High school basketball brackets - NewsOn6.com - Tulsa, OK - News, Weather, Video and Sports - KOTV.com |

High school basketball brackets

Updated:
OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) _ Class 6A and 5A basketball area assignments as announced Monday by the Oklahoma Secondary School Athletics Association.

Girls _ Thursday, Feb. 28, Saturday, March 2.

Boys _ Friday, March 1, Saturday, March 2.

CLASS 6A EAST GIRLS

Game 1 _ Stillwater vs. Owasso at Sapulpa, 8 p.m.

Game 2 _ Jenks vs. Enid at Sapulpa, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Muskogee vs. Mustang at Coweta, 8 p.m.

Game 4 _ Broken Arrow vs. Sapulpa at Coweta, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 1 vs. loser game 2 at Coweta, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Game 6 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4 at Coweta, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A EAST BOYS

Game 1 _ Jenks vs. Will Rogers at Coweta, 8 p.m.

Game 2 _ Union vs. Bartlesville at Coweta, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Mustang vs. Stillwater at Sapulpa, 8 p.m.

Game 4 _ Broken Arrow vs. Memorial at Sapulpa, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 1 vs. loser game 2 at Sapulpa, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Game 6 _ Winner game 3 vs loser game 4 at Sapulpa, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A WEST GIRLS

Game 1 _ Putnam City West vs. Eisenhower at Edmond Memorial, 8 p.m.

Game 2 _ Westmoore vs. Putnam City North at Edmond Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Norman vs. Midwest City at Edmond North, 8 p.m.

Game 4 _ Edmond Memorial vs. Norman North at Edmond North, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 1 vs. loser game 2 at Edmond North, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Game 6 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4 at Edmond North, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A WEST BOYS

Game 1 _ Putnam City North vs. Edmond North at Norman High, 8 p.m.

Game 2 _ Putnam City vs. Edmond Memorial at Norman High, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Lawton vs. Norman at Moore, 8 p.m.

Game 4 _ Norman North vs. Eisenhower at Moore, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 1 vs. loser game 2 at Moore, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Game 6 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4 at Moore, Saturday,6:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A WEST GIRLS

Game 1 _ Noble vs. Carl Albert at Norman High, 8 p.m.

Game 2 _ Ardmore vs. Duncan at Norman High, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Capitol Hill vs. Western Heights at Norman North, 8 p.m.

Game 4 _ Harrah vs. Woodward at Norman North, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 1 vs. loser game 2 at Norman High, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Game 6 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4 at Norman High, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A WEST BOYS

Game 1 _ Capitol Hill vs. MacArthur at Edmond North, 8 p.m.

Game 2 _ Ardmore vs. Carl Albert at Edmond North, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Harrah vs. John Marshall at Edmond Memorial, 8 p.m.

Game 4 _ U.S. Grant vs. Douglass at Edmond Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 1 vs. loser game 2 at Edmond Memorial, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Game 6 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4 at Edmond Memorial, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. CLASS 5A EAST GIRLS

Game 1 _ Ada vs. School of Science and Technology at Jenks, 8 p.m.

Game 2 _ Claremore vs. Booker T. Washington at Jenks, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Bixby vs. Catoosa at Union, 8 p.m.

Game 4 _ Bishop Kelley vs Thomas Edison at Union, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 1 vs. loser game 2 at Union, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Game 6 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4 at Union, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A EAST BOYS

Game 1 _ Shawnee vs. East Central at Jenks, 8 p.m.

Game 2 _ Booker T. Washington vs. Claremore at Jenks, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Bishop Kelley vs. Central at Union, 8 p.m.

Game 4 _ Ada vs McAlester at Union 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 1 vs. loser game 2 at Jenks, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Game 6 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4 at Jenks, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Winners of Games 4 and 5 advance to the State Tournament.

CLASS 2A

Area 1 at Western Heights

Boys

Game 1 _ Thomas vs. Depew, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Hooker vs. Crooked Oak, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Okarche vs. Wewoka, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Thomas vs. Wellston, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Hooker vs. Amber-Pocasset, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Okarche vs. Depew, Friday, 6:30p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Area II at Great Plains Coliseum (Lawton)

Boys

Game 1 _ Carnegie vs. Wilson, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Apache vs. Wynnewood, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Washington vs. Velma-Alma, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Mangum vs. Wynnewood, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Apache vs. Healdton, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Washington vs. Velma-Alma, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Area III at Cushing

Boys

Game 1 _ Oktaha vs. Tonkawa, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Wyandotte vs. Liberty, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Yale vs. Oklahoma Christian, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Oklahoma Union vs. Newkirk, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Wyandotte vs. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Oktaha vs. Liberty, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Area IV at Eastern (Wilburton)

Boys

Game 1 _ Gore vs. Colbert, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Panama vs. Preston, Thursday, 8:00 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Haworth vs. Latta, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Warner vs. Coalgate, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Hartshorne vs. Preston, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Pocola vs. Colbert, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Area I at Chisholm Trail (Enid)

Boys

Game 1 _ Alva vs. Mt. Saint Mary, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Fairview vs. Stroud, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Chisholm vs. Chandler, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Alva vs. Hennessey, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Hobart vs. Chandler, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Chisholm vs. Perkins-Tryon, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Area II at Broken Arrow

Boys

Game 1 _ Metro Christian vs. Chouteau, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Nowata vs. Cascia Hall, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Pawhuska vs. Sequoyah (Tahlequah), Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Pawhuska vs. Adair, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Metro Christian vs. Salina, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Kansas vs. Sequoyah (Tahlequah), Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Area III at Byng

Boys

Game 1 _ Davis vs. Heritage Hall, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Lindsay vs. Marietta, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Bethany vs. Millwood, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Comanche vs. Prague, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Bethany vs. Tishomingo, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 - Bethel vs. Millwood, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Area IV at Fort Gibson

Boys

Game 1 _ Beggs vs. Holdenville, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Kellyville vs. Savanna, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Morris vs. Eufaula, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Heavener vs. Holdenville, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Spiro vs. Eufaula, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Beggs vs. Savanna, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Area I at Edmond Santa Fe

Boys

Game 1 _ Guymon vs. Anadarko, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Kingfisher vs. Dickson, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4_ Bishop McGuinness vs. Piedmont, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Deer Creek-Edmond vs. Piedmont, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Bishop McGuinness vs. Lone Grove, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Clinton vs. Anadarko, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Area II at Oaklahoma Baptist University (Shawnee)

Boys

Game 1 _ Hugo vs. Classen, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Idabel vs. Cushing, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Northeast vs. Star-Spencer, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Broken Bow vs. McLoud, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Northeast vs. Star-Spencer, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Byng vs. Cushing, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Area III at Bixby

Boys

Game 1 _ Mannford vs. Oologah, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Perry vs. Miami, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Daniel Webster vs. Victory Christian, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Glenpool vs. Pryor, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Cleveland vs. Oologah, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Skiatook vs. Vinita, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.

Area IV at Muskogee Civic Center

Boys

Game 1 - Inola vs. Okmulgee, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 2 _ Grove vs. Muldrow, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 3 p.m.

Game 4 _ Fort Gibson vs. Wagoner, Friday, 8 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Girls

Game 1 _ Stilwell vs. Muldrow, Thursday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 2 _ Jay vs. Wagoner, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3 _ Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, Friday, 1:30 p.m.

Game 4 _ Grove vs. Stigler, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5 _ Winner game 3 vs. loser game 4, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.
Powered by Frankly
News On 6
303 N. Boston Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74103
Newson6.com is proud to provide Oklahomans with timely and relevant news and information, sharing the stories, pictures and loves of Oklahomans across our great state.
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2017 KOTV. Oklahoma Traveler™ is a registered trademark of Griffin Communications. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.