NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament - NewsOn6.com - Tulsa, OK - News, Weather, Video and Sports - KOTV.com |

NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament

Updated:
All Times EST

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 15

At Cameron Indoor Stadium

Durham, N.C.

Texas Christian 55, Indiana 45

Duke 95, Norfolk State 48

At The Erwin Special Events Center

Austin, Texas

UC Santa Barbara 57, Louisiana Tech 56

Texas 60, Wisconsin-Green Bay 55

At The Ferrell Center

Waco, Texas

Drake 87, Syracuse 69

Baylor 80, Bucknell 56

Saturday, March 16

At Carolina Coliseum

Columbia, S.C.

Cincinnati 76, St. Peter's 63, OT

South Carolina 69, Liberty 61

Second Round

Sunday, March 17

At Cameron Indoor Stadium

Durham, N.C.

Texas Christian (24-6) vs. Duke (28-3), 2:06 p.m.

At The Ferrell Center

Waco, Texas

Drake (24-7) vs. Baylor (27-5), 7:36 p.m.

At The Erwin Special Events Center

Austin, Texas

UC Santa Barbara (26-5) vs. Texas (21-9), 9:06 p.m.

Monday, March 18

At Carolina Coliseum

Columbia, S.C.

Cincinnati (27-4) vs. South Carolina (23-6), 7:36 p.m.

At The Entertainment and Sports Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 23

Texas Christian-Duke winner vs. UC Santa Barbara-Texas winner, TBA

Cincinnati-South Carolina winner vs. Drake-Baylor winner, TBA

Championship

Monday, March 25

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

___

MIDEAST REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 15

At Bramlage Coliseum

Manhattan, Kan.

Arkansas 78, Clemson 68

Kansas State 93, Kent State 65

At The Bryce Jordan Center

State College, Pa.

Florida International 73, Creighton 58

Penn State 82, Chattanooga 67

Saturday, March 16

At Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

Iowa 69, Virginia 62

Connecticut 86, St. Francis, Pa. 37

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

Old Dominion 68, Georgia 54

Purdue 80, Austin Peay 49

Second Round

Sunday, March 17

At The Bryce Jordan Center

State College, Pa.

Florida International (27-5) vs. Penn State (22-11), 6:36 p.m.

At Bramlage Coliseum

Manhattan, Kan.

Arkansas (20-11) vs. Kansas State (25-7), 9:36 p.m.

Monday, March 18

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind.

Old Dominion (26-5) vs. Purdue (24-5), 7:06 p.m.

At Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

Iowa (18-10) vs. Connecticut (34-0), 9:06 p.m.

At US Cellular Arena

Milwaukee

Semifinals

Saturday, March 23

Fla. International-Penn State winner vs. Iowa-Connecticut winner, TBA

Arkansas-Kansas State winner vs. Old Dominion-Purdue winner, TBA

Championship

Monday, March 25

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

___

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 15

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Notre Dame 58, New Mexico 44

Tennessee 98, Georgia State 68

Saturday, March 16

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

Arizona State 73, Wisconsin 70

Vanderbilt 63, Oakland, Mich. 38

At Carmichael Auditorium

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Minnesota 71, UNLV 54

North Carolina 85, Harvard 58

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Brigham Young 90, Florida 52

Iowa State 72, Temple 57

Second Round

Sunday, March 17

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Notre Dame (20-9) vs. Tennessee (26-4), 7:06 p.m.

Monday, March 18

At The Smith Center

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Minnesota (22-7) vs. North Carolina (26-7), 6:36 p.m.

At Memorial Gymnasium

Nashville, Tenn.

Arizona State (25-8) vs. Vanderbilt (28-6), 8:36 p.m.

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Brigham Young (23-8) vs. Iowa State (24-8), 10:36 p.m.

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Semifinals

Saturday, March 23

Arizona State-Vanderbilt winner vs. Minnesota-North Carolina winner, TBA

Brigham Young-Iowa State winner vs. Notre Dame-Tennessee winner, TBA

Championship

Monday, March 25

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

___

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 15

At United Spirit Arena

Lubbock, Texas

Mississippi State 65, Boston College 59

Texas Tech 84, Stephen F. Austin 65

At The Coors Events Center

Boulder, Colo.

Colorado 88, Southern University 61

LSU 84, Santa Clara 78

Saturday, March 16

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Villanova 67, Pepperdine 49

Oklahoma 84, Hartford 52

At The Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Tulane 73, Colorado State 69

Stanford 76, Weber State 51

Second Round

Sunday, March 17

At United Spirit Arena

Lubbock, Texas

Mississippi State (19-11) vs. Texas Tech (19-11), 8:36 p.m.

At The Coors Events Center

Boulder, Colo.

Colorado (22-9) vs. LSU (18-11), 11:06 p.m.

Monday, March 18

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Villanova (20-10) vs. Oklahoma (25-6), 9:36 p.m.

At The Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Tulane (24-10) vs. Stanford (31-2), 11:06 p.m.

At Boise State Pavilion

Boise, Idaho

Semifinals

Saturday, March 23

Villanova-Oklahoma winner vs. Mississippi State-Texas Tech winner, TBA

Colorado-LSU winner vs. Tulane-Stanford winner, TBA

Championship

Monday, March 25

Semifinal winners, 9:30 p.m.

___

THE FINAL FOUR

At The Alamodome

San Antonio

National Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Mideast champion vs. Midwest champion

East champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.
Powered by Frankly
News On 6
303 N. Boston Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74103
Newson6.com is proud to provide Oklahomans with timely and relevant news and information, sharing the stories, pictures and loves of Oklahomans across our great state.
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2017 KOTV. Oklahoma Traveler™ is a registered trademark of Griffin Communications. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.