Candidate list (Federal/State) - NewsOn6.com - Tulsa, OK - News, Weather, Video and Sports - KOTV.com |

Candidate list (Federal/State)

Updated:
OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) -- Here is a list of candidates who filed with the state Election Board, including office, name, age, hometown, party and day filed, with (M) for Monday, (T) for Tuesday and (W) for Wednesday. Inc. signifies incumbent.

CONGRESS
U.S. Senate

Brad Carson, 37, Claremore, D, (T).

Kirk Humphreys, 53, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Bob Anthony, 55, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Tom Coburn, 56, Muskogee, R, (T).

Sheila Bilyeu, 60, Oak Hall, Va., I, (T).

U.S. House

District 1

Bill Wortman, 66, Tulsa, R, (M).

John Sullivan, 39, Tulsa, R, (M). Inc.

Evelyn L. Rogers, 51, Tulsa, R, (M).

District 2

Dan Boren, 30, Paden, D, (M).

Kalyn Free, 40, McAlester, D, (W).

Wayland Smalley, 40, R, Chelsea, R, (T).

Damon Harris, 39, Claremore, R, (T).

District 3

Frank D. Lucas, 44, Cheyenne, R, (M) Inc.

Gregory M. Wilson, 35, Perkins, I, (T).

District 4

Tom Cole, 55, Moore, R, (M) Inc.

District 5

Harley Venters, 81, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Bert Smith, 56, Oklahoma City, D, (T).

Ernest Istook, 54, Warr Acres, R, (M) Inc.

CORPORATION COMMISSIONER

Denise Bode, 50, Geary, R, (M) Inc.

STATE LEGISLATURE Senate

District 1

Mark Wall, 44, Grove, D, (M).

Clark McQuigg, 49, Miami, D, (T).

Erik Johnson, 30, Miami, D, (T).

Charles Wyrick, 45, Fairland, D, (T).

Pat Jurgensmeyer, 40, Miami, R, (M).

District 3

Jim Wilson, 57, Tahlequah, D, (M).

Todd Hembree, 38, Tahlequah, D, (W).

District 5

Jeff W. Rabon, 42, Hugo, D, (M) Inc.

Bill Erwin, 44, Finley, D, (M).

District 7

Richard C. Lerblance, 58, Hartshorne, D, (M) Inc.

District 9

John Ogden, 59, Oktaha, D, (M).

Earl Garrison, 63, Muskogee, D, (M).

Meredith Lacey, 64, Muskogee, D, (M).

Lelia Davis, 62, Taft, D, (T).

Penny Kampf, 45, Muskogee, R, (M).

District 11

Judy Eason McIntyre, 59, Tulsa, D, (M).

Dwain Midget, 50, Tulsa, D, (M).

District 13

Mike Wilkerson, 59, Ada, D, (M).

Susan Paddack, 51, Ada, D, (M).

Sid Bearden, 66, Ada, D, (T).

Bill Vandegriff, 54, Ada, D, (T).

Karroll G. Rhoads, 55, Ada, R, (M).

District 15

Lisa Pryor, 47, Norman, D, (M).

Jonathan Nichols, 38, Norman, R, (M) Inc.

District 17

Charlie Laster, 50, Shawnee, D, (M) Inc.

District 19

Patrick Anderson, 35, Enid, R, (M).

District 21

Mike Morgan, 49, Stillwater, D, (M) Inc.

Chuck Brewer, 64, Stillwater, R, (W).

District 23

Pat M. Hayes, 30, Anadarko, D, (M).

Ronnie Wyatt, 52, Hydro, D, (M).

Marilyn Feaver, 52, Chickasha, D, (T).

Ron Justice, 58, Chickasha, R, (M).

Charles H. Smith, 69, Yukon, R, (T).

District 25

Fran Moghaddam, 62, Tulsa, R, (M).

Joan King Hastings, 72, Tulsa, R, (M).

Mike Mazzei, 39, Bixby, R, (W).

Dennis Loudermilk, 41, Bixby, R, (W).

District 27

H. Kathy Moore, 55, Woodward, D, (T).

Owen Laughlin, 53, Woodward, R, (M) Inc.

District 29

Alan Gentges, 50, Bartlesville, D, (M).

Max Lutke, 70, Bartlesville, R, (M).

John Ford, 58, Bartlesville, R, (M).

Jim Gillett, 57, Bartlesville, R, (M).

District 31

Stan Melby, 57, Lawton, D, (M).

Craig Hale, 41, Sterling, D, (M).

District 32

Randy Bass, 50, Lawton, D, (M).

Charles E. Kriss, 67, Cache, D, (T).

M. John DeBoard, 44, Lawton, R, (M).

Kenneth E. Easton, 63, Lawton R, (M).

District 33

Tom Adelson, 38, Tulsa, D, (M).

Tim Gilpin, 43, Tulsa, D, (T).

Nancy Rothman, 46, Tulsa, R, (M).

Dewey F. Bartlett Jr., 57, Tulsa, R, (M).

District 35

James A. Williamson, 53, Tulsa, R, (M) Inc.

District 37

Dan Giddens, 45, Jenks, D, (M).

Nancy Riley, 45, Tulsa, R, (M) Inc.

District 39

Brian A. Crain, 42, Tulsa, R, (M).

District 41

James H. Buxton, 52, Edmond, D, (M).

David Miley, 44, Edmond, R, (M).

G. Kay Powers, 61, Edmond, R, (M).

Mary Duffe, 47, Edmond, R, (M).

Clark Jolley, 33, Edmond, R, (M).

Keith Weber, 29, Edmond, R, (M).

Rodney Cave, 49, Edmond, R, (T).

District 43

Jim Reynolds, 43, Oklahoma City, R, (M) Inc.

District 45

Kathleen Wilcoxson, 56, Oklahoma City, R, (M) Inc.

District 47

Adam E. Miller, 26, Edmond, D, (M).

Nancy Newton, 57, Edmond, R, (M).

Todd Lamb, 32, Edmond, R, (M).

Denise Crosswhite, 39, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Doug Barry, 42, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

House

District 1

Jerry Ellis, 57, Valliant, D, (M) Inc.

District 2

Glen Bud Smithson, 55, Sallisaw, D, (M) Inc.

District 3

Neil Brannon, 63, Arkoma, D, (M).

District 4

Mike Brown, 47, Fort Gibson, D, (M).

Jerry C. Cook, 54, Tahlequah, D, (M).

John Wayne Perry, 52, Welling, D, (M).

District 5

LeRoy Hendren, 59, Jay, D, (M).

Bill Myers, 61, Afton, D, (M).

Doug Cox, 51, Grove, R, (M).

District 6

Joe Eddins, 69, Vinita, D, (T) Inc.

District 7

Harrell D. Post, 57, Miami, D, (M).

Larry Glenn, Miami, D, (M).

Ruth Ann Robinson, 62, Miami, D, (M).

Keith Manion, 48, Miami, D, (M).

District 8

Bob Chambers, 59, Pryor, D, (M).

Ron Hilton, 31, Pryor, D, (M).

Darrell Martin, 47, Inola, D, (M).

Bill Kendrick, 68, Pryor, R, (T).

District 9

Harvey A. Swift, 54, Oologah, D, (M).

Tad M. Jones, 31, Claremore, R, (M) Inc.

District 10

Judy Taylor, 59, Dewey, D, (M).

Jeremy Dempster, Dewey, D, (M).

Steve Martin, 56, Bartlesville, R, (M).

District 11

William F. Bixler, 38, Bartlesville, D, (M).

Mike Wilt, 39, Bartlesville, R, (M) Inc.

District 12

Wade Rousselot, 45, Wagoner, D, (M).

Virginia Blue Jeans Jenner, 64, Wagoner, D, (M).

Jeana Dolly Parker, 67, Wagoner, D, (M).

Al McKinney, 69, Broken Arrow, D, (T).

Mark Wofford, 40, Wagoner, R, (M).

District 13

Jerry McPeak, 57, Warner, D, (W).

Greg Payton, 39, Muskogee, D, (W).

Stuart Ericson, 34, Muskogee, R, (M) Inc.

District 14

Barbara Staggs, 63, Muskogee, D, (W). Inc.

Froston Back, 21, Fort Gibson, R, (T).

District 15

Ray Miller, 54, Quinton, D, (M) Inc.

District 16

Gary Clason, 37, Henryetta, D, (M).

Jerry Shoemake, 61, Morris, D, (M).

Dale R. Young II, 35, Okmulgee, D, (M).

Garland Foster, 55, Morris, R, (T).

District 17

Mike Mass, 52, Hartshorne, D, (M) Inc.

Mark Halyard, 50, McAlester, R, (T).

District 18

Terry M. Harrison, 31, McAlester, D, (M) Inc.

District 19

James Ray, 50, Hugo, D, (M).

Brad Greer, 32, Hugo, D, (M).

Scott Pace, 41, Antlers, D, (M).

John Williams, 44, Whitesboro, D, (M).

Don Faulkner, 47, Talihina, D, (M).

Ernest B. Ernie Perkins, 47, Clayton, D, (M).

Steve Crawford, 53, Fort Towson, D, (T).

Patrick K. Miller, 65, Snow, R, (M).

District 20

Paul D. Roan, 61, Tishomingo, D, (M) Inc.

Tom Stephens, 59, Caney, R, (T).

District 21

John W. Carey, 34, Durant, D, (M) Inc.

District 22

Wes Hilliard, 30, Sulphur, D, (M).

Jack Kelly, 53, Sulphur, D, (M).

Preston Edgar, 30, Sulphur, R, (M).

District 23

Mitchell Garrett, 32, Tulsa, D, (M).

Sue Tibbs, 69, Tulsa, R, (M) Inc.

Jim Rice, 43, Tulsa, R, (M).

District 24

Dale Turner, 63, Holdenville, D, (M).

District 25

Bob Plunk, 72, Ada, D, (M) Inc.

District 26

Kris Steele, 30, Shawnee, R, (M) Inc.

District 27

Charles F. Campbell, 72, Shawnee, D, (M).

Kevin Roland, 35, Shawnee, D, (M).

Robert Bob Mayo, 55, Tecumseh, D, (M)

Shane Jett, 29, Tecumseh, R, (M).

Pete Pendley, 59, McLoud, I, (T).

District 28

Steve Schoaps, 50, Seminole, D, (M).

Jeremy Hendricks, 28, Seminole, D, (M).

Ryan D. Kiesel, 24, Seminole, D, (M).

Greg Parker, 43, Cromwell, R, (M).

Billy Choate, 38, Seminole, R, (M).

District 29.

Jim Thompson, 61, Bristow, D, (M).

Jim Clifton, 60, Mannford, D, (M).

Todd Hiett, 36, Kellyville, R, (M) Inc.

District 30.

John Mark Young, 53, Sapulpa, D, (M).

Sandie Howard, 57, Sapulpa, D, (T).

Darren Gantz, Sapulpa, R, (M).

Brian Bingman, 50, Sapulpa, R, (M).

District 31

Dale DePue, 68, Edmond, R, (M).

Wayne M. Hlinicky, 54, Guthrie, R, (M).

Steven Farley, 53, Guthrie, R, (M).

William W. Wheeler, 31, Guthrie, R, (M).

Bill Stovall, 44, Guthrie, R, (T).

Jason W. Murphey, 27, Guthrie, R, (W).

Harvey Derrick, 57, Edmond, I, (T).

District 32

Danny Morgan, 45, Prague, D, (M) Inc.

District 33

Ron Markum, 44, Stillwater, R, (M).

Chuck Brewer, 64, Stillwater, R, (M). (withdrew and refiled for Senate Dist. 21)

Lee Denney, 50, Cushing, R, (M).

District 34

Terry Ingmire, 47, Stillwater, R, (M) Inc.

District 35

Gary Vance, 63, Pawnee, D, (M).

Joe Vickers, 64, Pawnee, D, (T).

Rex Duncan, 42, Sand Springs, R, (M).

James, D. Bell, 29, Glencoe, R, (T).

Rodger Ensign, 54, Pawnee, R, (T).

District 36

Joe Loyd Sweeden, 43, Pawhuska, D, (M) Inc.

District 37

Jim Newport, 43, Ponca City, R, (M) Inc.

District 38

Dale DeWitt, 54, Braman, R, (M) Inc.

District 39

Thomas McBride, 28, Edmond, R, (M).

Marian Cooksey, 60, Edmond, R, (M).

Wayne Pettigrew, 41, Edmond, R, (W). Inc.

Richard Ski Prawdzienski, 56, Edmond, I, (M).

District 40

Mike Frickenschmidt, 54, Enid, D, (M).

Mike Jackson, 26, Enid, R, (M).

Bill Noak, 59, Enid, R, (T).

District 41

Curt Roggow, 37, Enid, R, (M) Inc.

District 42

Nolan Bullard, 58, Elmore City, D, (M).

Patrick Grimmett, 34, Pauls Valley, D, (M).

Michael Herrin, 44, Washington, D, (T).

David Chapman, 43, Elmore City, R, (M).

Lisa J. Billy, 37, Purcell, R, (M).

District 43

Ray D. Young, 51, Yukon, R, (M) Inc.

District 44

Bill Nations, 61, Norman, D, (T) Inc.

Richard Stawicki, 53, Norman, R, (M).

E.Z. Million, 63, Norman, I, (T).

District 45

M. Estelle Cash, 42, Norman, D, (M).

Thad Balkman, 32, Norman, R, (M) Inc.

District 46

Doug Miller, 49, Norman, R, (M).

District 47

Susan Winchester, 54, Chickasha, R, (M) Inc.

District 48

Daron Henry, 35, Ardmore, D, (M).

Bob Carleton, 56, Ardmore, D, (M).

Greg A. Piatt, 41, Ardmore, R, (M) Inc.

District 49

Terry Hyman, 52, Leon, D, (M).

Georganne Westfall, 55, Marietta, D, (M).

John D. Rushing, 69, Marietta, D, (M).

Eric Ballou, 24, Madill, D, (M).

Willie O. Bridgeman, 62, Kingston, D, (M).

Wanda Cruson, 75, Kingston, R, (M).

District 50

Jari Askins, 51, Duncan, D, (M) Inc.

District 51

Raymond Gene McCarter, 57, Marlow, D, (M) Inc.

Cory Holland, 34, Marlow, R, (W).

District 52

David B. Braddock, 47, Altus, D, (M) Inc.

Gary Davis, 43, Blair, R, (M).

District 53

Troy Green, 59, Oklahoma City, D, (T).

Bill Waterman, 55, Moore, R, (M).

Randy Terrill, 34, Moore, R, (M).

Mike Klinglesmith, 32, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Anthony W. Sykes, 31, Moore, R, (T).

District 54

Kevin Moore, 41, Moore, D, (M).

Paul Wesselhoft, 56, Moore, R, (M).

Marty Gormley, 43, Moore, R, (M).

Tom Greenwood, 65, Moore, R, (M).

District 55

Ryan McMullen, 25, Burns Flat, D, (M).

Charlie Wieland, 51, Hydro, D, (M).

John English, 31, Cordell, R, (M).

District 56

Jason Glidewell, 28, Anadarko, D, (M).

Richard Subia, 52, Hydro, D, (M).

Phil Richardson, 61, Minco, R, (M).

District 57

James E. Covey, 55, Custer City, D, (M) Inc.

Jeanie Brinkley, 50, Clinton, R, (M).

District 58

Becky McCray, 34, Alva, D, (M).

Jim Slater, 60, Fairview, D, (M).

Bryce Marlatt, 27, Woodward, R, (M).

Jeff Hickman, 30, Woodward, R, (T).

District 59

Paul Laubach, Leedey, D, (M).

Rob Johnson, Kingfisher, R, (M).

District 60

Purcy D. Walker, 52, Elk City, D, (M) Inc.

District 61

Gus Blackwell, 48, Goodwell, R, (M) Inc.

District 62

Abe Deutschendorf, 69, Lawton, D, (M) Inc.

District 63

Don Armes, 42, Faxon, R, (M) Inc.

District 64

Roy B. Butch Hooper, 57, Lawton, D, (M).

Ann Coody, 66, Lawton, R, (M).

District 65

Joe Dorman, 33, Rush Springs, D, (M) Inc.

Debbie Thompson, 47, Cyril, R, (M).

District 66

Lucky Lamons, 44, Tulsa, D, (M) Inc.

District 67

Pam Peterson, 48, Tulsa, R, (M) Inc.

District 68

Chris Benge, 41, Tulsa, R, (M) Inc.

District 69

Fred Perry, 64, Tulsa, R, (M).

District 70

Ron Peters, 59, Tulsa, R, (M) Inc.

District 71

Roy McClain, 29, Tulsa, D, (M) Inc.

Daniel S. Sullivan, 41, Tulsa, R, (M).

District 72

Darrell Gilbert, 54, Tulsa, D, (M) Inc.

District 73

Jabar Shumate, 28, Tulsa, D, (M).

Joe Williams, 48, Tulsa, D, (M).

District 74

Carl Weston, 49, Catoosa, D, (M).

John Smaligo, 28, Owasso, R, (M) Inc.

District 75

Dennis Adkins, 40, Broken Arrow, R, (M) Inc.

District 76

John A. Wright, 49, Broken Arrow, R, (M) Inc.

Rusty McMurray, 38, Broken Arrow, R, (T).

District 77

Mark Liotta, 41, Tulsa, R, (M) Inc.

District 78

Jeannie McDaniel, 55, Tulsa, D, (M).

Jeff Platter, 37, Tulsa, D, (M).

David J. Schaffer, 29, Tulsa, R, (M).

Austin Hansen, 45, Tulsa, R, (M).

Larry W. Self, 67, Tulsa, R, (T).

District 79

Chris Hastings, 48, Tulsa, R, (M) Inc.

District 80

Ron Peterson, 43, Broken Arrow, R, (M) Inc.

District 81

Bryan D. Carlile, 33, Edmond, D, (M).

Leonard B. Scott, 56, Edmond, R, (M).

Clark Curry, 57, Edmond, R, (M).

Ken Miller, 37, Edmond, R, (M).

District 82

James Stoval, 47, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Guy Liebmann, 68, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Mike Meleen, 32, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Gregory D. Brown, 49, Oklahoma City, R, (T).

District 83

Jim Whitmer, 59, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Fred Morgan, 50, Oklahoma City, R, (M) Inc.

District 84

Ronald E. Wasson, 60, Oklahoma City, D, (T).

Sally Kern, 57, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Chris Wood, 40, Warr Acres, R, (M).

Connie Graves, 54, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

W.D. Bill Snelson, 54, Bethany, R, (M).

Scott Irwin, 30, Warr Acres, R, (T).

District 85

Pat Potts, 71, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Jennifer Seal, Oklahoma City, D, (T).

Odilia Dank, 65, Oklahoma City, R, (M) Inc.

District 86

W.H. Bill Langley, Stilwell, D, (M).

Raymond Ray Davidson, 40, Stilwell, D, (M).

John Auffet, 59, Stilwell, D, (M).

David Hampton, 47, Watts, R, (M).

Russell Don Turner, 46, Stilwell, R, (T).

Hiram McFarland, 50, Stilwell. R, (T).

District 87

John P. Morgan, 61, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Reece Kepler, 47, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Trebor Worthen, 24, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Tina Majors, 60, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Karen Khoury, 42, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

District 88

Debbie Blackburn, 53, Oklahoma City, D, (M) Inc.

David Lewis, 23, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

District 89

Rebecca Hamilton, 56, Oklahoma City, D, (M) Inc.

District 90

John Nance, 68, Bethany, R, (M) Inc.

District 91

Hollis Harper, Oklahoma City, D, (T).

Mike Reynolds, 53, Oklahoma City, R, (M) Inc.

District 92

Patti Muzny, 60, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Roy Munguia, 28, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

John Knowlton, 70, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Richard Daniel Morrissette, 48, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Bing Wines, 65, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Allen Thompson, 34, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

District 93

Al Lindley, 57, Oklahoma City, D, (M) Inc.

Jay Means, 42, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

District 94

Larry W. Gooch, 59, Del City, D, (M).

Amy D. Corley, Del City, D, (M).

Kevin Calvey, 37, Del City, R, (M) Inc.

District 95

Sheryl Berry, 49, Midwest City, R, (M).

Bill Case, 49, Midwest City, R, (M) Inc.

District 96

Lance Cargill, 32, Harrah, R, (M) Inc.

District 97

Ronald Skip Kelly, 54, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Mike Shelton, 31, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Krizzo Meadows, 41, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Linda L. Holman, 58, Oklahoma City, D, (M).

Harold Roberts, 49, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

District 98

John Trebilcock, 30, Broken Arrow, R, (M) Inc.

District 99

Opio Toure, 50, Oklahoma City, D, (M) Inc.

Steve Schmidt, 42, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

District 100

Dennis Pence, 47, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Stewart Shapiro, 67, Warr Acres, R, (M).

Karl Pridemore, 26, Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Mike Thompson, 27. Oklahoma City, R, (M).

Jim Marshall, 50, Oklahoma City, R, (T).

District 101

Nancy Roy, 45, Midwest City, D, (M).

Todd Dealy, 33, Midwest City, R, (M).

Gary Banz, 58, Midwest City, R, (M).

Jeremy Sellers, 32, Midwest City, R, (M).
Powered by Frankly
News On 6
303 N. Boston Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74103
Newson6.com is proud to provide Oklahomans with timely and relevant news and information, sharing the stories, pictures and loves of Oklahomans across our great state.
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2017 KOTV. Oklahoma Traveler™ is a registered trademark of Griffin Communications. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.