Class A and B Regional Basketball Schedules


Thursday, July 28th 2011, 6:06 pm
By: News On 6


Originally Published: Feb 17, 2011 8:48 AM CDT

Oklahoma Sports and CoachesAid.com Staff

OKLAHOMA CITY—High school basketball playoffs begin this weekend across the state with Class A and Class B regional play.

Listed below are all the matchups by area as well as when and where you can catch the game action.

Class A


All Games Thursday

AREA I
Sub-Regional at Laverne
Laverne vs. Vici (girls), 1:30
Texhoma vs. Beaver, 3 p.m.
Texhoma vs. Beaver (girls), 6:30
Vici vs. Hooker, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Drummond
Drummond vs. Ringwood (girls), 1:30
Covington-Douglas vs. Waukomis, 3 p.m.
Okarche vs. Waukomis (girls), 6:30
Okarche vs. Drummond, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Seiling
Cheyenne vs. Okeene (girls), 1:30
Seiling vs. Arapaho, 3 p.m.
Seiling vs. Arapaho (girls), 6:30
Cheyenne vs. Okeene, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Morrison
Morrison vs. Woodland (girls), 1:30
Pond Creek vs. Woodland, 3 p.m.
Pond Creek vs. Copan (girls), 6:30
Morrison vs. Barnsdall, 8 p.m.

AREA II

Sub-Regional at Anadarko
Sentinel vs. Velma-Alma (girls), 1:30
Sentinel vs. Amber-Pocasset, 3 p.m.
Merritt vs. Amber-Pocasset (girls), 6:30
Merritt vs. Velma-Alma, 8 p.m.

Regional at Lawton Coliseum
Geronimo vs. Big Pasture (girls), 1:30
Waurika vs. Turner, 3 p.m.
Chattanooga vs. Turner (girls), 6:30
Chattanooga vs. Big Pasture, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Verden
Verden vs. Cement (girls), 1:30
Verden vs. Central Marlow, 3 p.m.
Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Binger-Oney (girls), 6:30
Fort Cobb-Broxton vs. Binger-Oney, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Alex
Sterling vs. Roff (girls), 1:30
Alex vs. Paoli, 3 p.m.
Cyril vs. Paoli (girls), 6:30
Sterling vs. Roff, 8 p.m.

AREA III
Sub-Regional at Calumet
OCA vs. Southwest Covenant (girls), 1:30
OCA vs. Southwest Covenant, 3 p.m.
Calumet vs. Hydro-Eakly (girls), 6:30
Calumet vs. Hydro-Eakly, 8 p.m.

Regional at Stroud
Agra vs. Webbers Falls (girls), 1:30
Olive vs. Webbers Falls, 3 p.m.
Olive vs. Indianola (girls), 6:30
Glencoe vs. Henryetta Wilson, 8 p.m.

Regional at Sperry
Oilton vs. Welch (girls), 1:30
Oilton vs. Afton, 3 p.m.
Frontier vs. Afton (girls), 6:30
Frontier vs. Welch, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Kiefer
Weleetka vs. Kiefer (girls), 1:30
Davenport vs. Watts, 3 p.m.
Davenport vs. Oaks (girls), 6:30
Weleetka vs. Kiefer, 8 p.m.

AREA IV
Sub-Regional at Tupelo
Earlsboro vs. Soper (girls), 1:30
Earlsboro vs. Soper, 3 p.m.
Allen vs. Caddo (girls), 6:30
Allen vs. Caddo, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Caney
Stonewall vs. Boswell (girls), 1:30
Wetumka vs. Fort Towson, 3 p.m.
Caney vs. Sasakwa (girls), 6:30
Stonewall vs. Boswell, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Moss
Strother vs. Stuart (girls), 1:30
New Lima vs. Moss, 3 p.m.
New Lima vs. Kiowa (girls), 6:30
Bowlegs vs. Stuart, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Cameron
Keota vs. Cave Springs (girls), 1:30
Clayton vs. Cave Springs, 3 p.m.
Smithville vs. Gans (girls), 6:30
Smithville vs. Cameron, 8 p.m.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Class B


All Games Thursday

AREA I
Regional at Panhandle State
Tyrone vs. Goodwell (girls), 1:30
Felt vs. Balko, 3 p.m.
Boise City vs. Balko (girls), 6:30
Tyrone vs. Goodwell, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Arnett
Yarbrough vs. Shattuck (girls), 1:30
Hardesty vs. Leedey, 3 p.m.
Forgan vs. Leedey (girls), 6:30
Forgan vs. Arnett, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Sharon-Mutual
Sharon-Mutual vs. Freedom (girls), 1:30
Sharon-Mutual vs. Waynoka, 3 p.m.
Hammon vs. Waynoka (girls), 6:30
Hammon vs. Fargo, 8 p.m.

Regional at Mooreland
Buffalo vs. Aline-Cleo (girls), 1:30
Fort Supply vs. Aline-Cleo, 3 p.m.
Fort Supply vs. Burlington (girls), 6:30
Gage vs. Burlington, 8 p.m.

AREA II
Regional at Stillwater
Cherokee, bye (girls)
Cherokee vs. American Christian, 3 p.m.
Timberlake vs. Shidler (girls), 6:30
Timberlake vs. Shidler, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Inola
Wesleyan Christian vs. Schulter (girls), 1:30
Bluejacket vs. Midway, 3 p.m.
Bluejacket vs. Midway (girls), 6:30
Wesleyan Christian vs. Graham, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Cushing
Medford vs. Asher (girls), 1:30
Deer Creek-Lamont vs. Asher, 3 p.m.
Deer Creek-Lamont vs. Coyle (girls), 6:30
Medford vs. Coyle, 8 p.m.

Regional at Mulhall-Orlando
Carney vs. Mason (girls), 1:30
Carney vs. Butner, 3 p.m.
Mulhall-Orlando vs. Butner (girls), 6:30
Mulhall-Orlando vs. Mason, 8 p.m.

AREA III
Regional at Elk City
Duke vs. Tipton (girls), 1:30
Erick vs. Canute, 3 p.m.
Erick vs. Canute (girls), 6:30
Duke vs. Tipton, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Granite
Olustee vs. Indiahoma (girls), 1:30
Olustee vs. Corn Bible, 3 p.m.
Granite vs. Corn Bible (girls), 6:30
Granite vs. Indiahoma, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Temple
Temple vs. Mountain View (girls), 1:30
Temple vs. Gracemont, 3 p.m.
Lookeba-Sickles vs. Ryan (girls), 6:30
Lookeba-Sickles vs. Ryan, 8 p.m.

Regional at Purcell
Dover vs. Milburn (girls), 1:30
Dover vs. Wapanucka, 3 p.m.
Lomega vs. Wapanucka (girls), 6:30
Lomega vs. Milburn, 8 p.m.

AREA IV
Sub-Regional at McCurtain
Hanna vs. Panola (girls), 1:30
Braggs vs. Panola, 3 p.m.
Paden vs. Pittsburg (girls), 6:30
Paden vs. McCurtain, 8 p.m.

Regional at Henryetta
Calvin vs. Kinta (girls), 1:30
Calvin vs. Kinta, 3 p.m.
Varnum vs. Bokoshe (girls), 6:30
Varnum vs. Arkoma, 8 p.m.

Regional at Antlers
Mill Creek vs. Whitesboro (girls), 1:30
Mill Creek vs. Battiest, 3 p.m.
Coleman vs. Battiest (girls), 6:30
Coleman vs. Whitesboro, 8 p.m.

Sub-Regional at Red Oak
Bennington vs. LeFlore (girls), 1:30
Moyers vs. LeFlore, 3 p.m.
Red Oak vs. Victory Life (girls), 6:30
Red Oak vs. Victory Life, 8 p.m.