Okla Prep Poll


Tuesday, October 28th 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Here is The Associated Press' high school poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, through games of Oct. 25:

Class 6A

Team;Rec;Pts;Pvs

1. Tulsa Union (10);8-0;90;1

2. Broken Arrow;7-1;81;2

3. Edmond North;7-1;63;4

4. Westmoore;7-1;61;3

5. Jenks;6-2;49;6

6. Putnam City;7-1;48;8

7. Edmond Santa Fe;7-1;45;7

8. Owasso;6-1;22;10

9. Lawton Eisenhower;6-2;17;4

10. Ponca City;6-2;10;3

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Stillwater 9.

Class 5A

1. Tulsa Washington (8);8-0;89;1

2. Ardmore (1);8-0;80;2

3. Midwest City Carl Albert;7-1;73;3

4. Lawton MacArthur;7-1;59;5

5. Tulsa East Central;7-1;58;4

6. Noble;7-1;44;6

7. Tulsa Bishop Kelley;7-0;38;7

8. Altus;4-3;19;8

9. Guthrie;5-2;13;x

10. Shawnee;4-3;9;x

DROPPED OUT: Chickasha and Tulsa Tech.

Also receiving votes: Claremore 6, Oklahoma City Douglass 3, Tulsa Tech 3, Chickasha 1.

Class 4A

1. Oologah (8);8-0;89;1

2. Clinton (1);7-1;81;2

3. Tecumseh;8-0;72;3

4. Glenpool;7-1;63;4

5. Sallisaw;7-1;51;5

6. Okla. City Bishop McGuinness;6-2;45;6

7. Weatherford;6-2;25;8

8. Broken Bow;6-2;17;10

9. Pryor;6-2;16;9

10. Star Spencer;5-3;13;7

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Ada 11, Fort Gibson 11, McLoud 1.

Class 3A

1. Kingfisher (9);8-0;90;1

2. Berryhill;8-0;75;2

3. Sulphur;7-1;72;3

4. Eufaula;8-0;66;4

5. Tuttle;7-1;56;5

6. Dickson;7-1;39;8

7. Vinita;6-2;37;7

8. Seminole;5-3;31;6

9. Cleveland;6-2;18;10

10. Roland;5-3;10;9

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Tulsa Victory Christian 1.

Class 2A

1. Davis (9);8-0;90;1

2. Tulsa Cascia Hall;8-0;81;2

3. Lindsay;8-0;63;4

4. Kansas;7-1;59;3

5. Bethany;7-1;50;6

6. Tahlequah Sequoyah;7-1;44;5

7. Comanche;7-1;30;7

8. Spiro;7-1;24;10

9. Newcastle;6-2;20;8

10. Oklahoma City Heritage Hall;6-2;18;9

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Oklahoma City Millwood 16.

Class A

1. Ringling (6);7-0;87;1

2. Okla. City Crooked Oak (3);8-0;83;2

3. Coalgate;8-0;69;3

4. Washington;7-1;62;4

5. Thomas;7-1;53;5

6. Tonkawa;7-1;44;6

7. Texhoma;8-0;32;8

8. Commerce;7-1;23;9

9. Beaver;8-0;20;10

10. Okeene;6-2;10;7

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Woodland 7, Rush Springs 2, Turpin 2, Tishomingo 1.

Class B

1. Morrison (8);8-0;89;1

2. Alex (1);8-0;82;2

3. Weleetka;6-1;67;3

4. Garber;8-0;59;4

5. Medford;7-1;25;x

DROPPED OUT: Parkhill Keys.

Also receiving votes: Timberlake 18, Parkhill Keys 8, Okay 6, Tipton 6.

Class C

1. Shattuck (9);8-0;90;1

2. Gans;8-0;80;2

3. Deer Creek-Lamont;7-1;68;4

4. Forgan;6-1;60;3

5. Ringwood;6-2;25;x

DROPPED OUT: Bowlegs.

Also receiving votes: Ryan18, Bowlegs 7, Arkoma 6, Shidler 6.