Oklahoma high school football poll


Wednesday, September 17th 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Here is The Associated Press' high school poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, through games of Sept. 13:

Class 6A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Tulsa Union (7) 2-0 70 1

2. Broken Arrow 1-1 56 3

3. Westmoore 2-0 50 4

4. Edmond North 2-0 41 7

4. (tie) Putnam City 2-0 41 6

6. Jenks 1-1 35 2

7. Ponca City 2-0 24 10

8. Moore 1-1 21 9

9. Lawton Eisenhower 2-0 17 8

10. Owasso 2-0 12 x

DROPPED OUT: Edmond Santa Fe.

Also receiving votes: Edmond Santa Fe 10, Muskogee 3, Enid 1.

Class 5A

1. Tulsa Washington (6) 2-0 69 1

2. Tulsa East Central 2-0 61 2

3. Ardmore (1) 2-0 57 3

4. Chickasha 1-0 49 4

5. Midwest City Carl Albert 1-1 40 5

6. Oklahoma City Douglass 2-0 35 6

7. Lawton MacArthur 1-1 30 4

8. Noble 2-0 19 10

9. Guthrie 1-1 11 x

10. Shawnee 1-1 8 9

DROPPED OUT: McAlester.

Also receiving votes: Altus 4, Oklahoma City Marshall 2.

Class 4A

1. Weatherford (6) 2-0 69 1

2. Oologah (1) 2-0 64 2

3. Pryor 2-0 46 9

4. Tecumseh 2-0 41 10

5. Oklahoma City Bishop McGuinness 1-1 40 5

6. Clinton 1-1 37 3

7. Glenpool 1-1 26 4

8. Broken Bow 1-1 23 6

9. Fort Gibson 2-0 17 x

10. Elk City 2-0 14 x

DROPPED OUT: Ada and Jay.

Also receiving votes: Ada 6, Jay 2.

Class 3A

1. Kingfisher (6) 2-0 70 2

2. Tuttle 2-0 60 4

3. Berryhill 2-0 56 5

4. Sulphur 1-1 43 1

5. Eufaula 2-0 40 6

6. Seminole 1-1 32 3

7. Hugo 2-0 23 8

8. Vinita 1-1 22 7

9. Tulsa Victory Christian 2-0 16 9

10. Dickson 2-0 14 10

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Hilldale 5, Roland 4.

Class 2A

1. Davis (5) 2-0 68 1

2. Bethany (2) 2-0 64 2

3. Oklahoma City Heritage Hall 1-1 47 7

4. Tulsa Cascia Hall 2-0 45 6

5. Oklahoma City Millwood 1-1 41 3

6. Kansas 2-0 34 9

7. Newcastle 1-1 23 4

8. Tahlequah Sequoyah 2-0 19 10

8. (tie) Prague 1-0 19 8

10. Pawnee 1-0 12 5

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Tulsa Metro Christian 10, Chisholm 2, Heavner 1.

Class A

1. Ringling (3) 2-0 66 1

2. Washington (4) 2-0 65 2

3. Oklahoma City Crooked Oak 2-0 55 3

4. Coalgate 2-0 44 4

5. Rush Springs 2-0 40 5

6. Okeene 2-0 35 6

7. Thomas 1-1 27 9

8. Turpin 2-0 23 8

9. Tonkawa 1-1 17 7

10. Commerce 1-1 10 10

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Texhoma 2, Cordell 1.

Class B

1. Morrison (4) 2-0 64 2

2. Alex (3) 2-0 57 1

3. Weleetka 1-1 54 3

4. Medford 2-0 50 4

5. Pioneer 2-0 43 5

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Garber 6, Parkhill Keys 6.

Class C

1. Shattuck (6) 2-0 68 1

2. Forgan (1) 2-0 61 2

3. Deer Creek-Lamont 2-0 52 4

4. Gans 2-0 47 3

5. Pond Creek-Hunter 1-1 45 5

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Covington-Douglas 7.