Wimbledon Draw


Wednesday, June 18th 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6



LONDON (AP) _ Draw for the 2003 Wimbledon tennis championships (seedings in parentheses; wc_denotes wild card):

Men

Lleyton Hewitt (1), Australia, vs. Qualifier

Lucky Loser vs. Qualifier

Taylor Dent, U.S., vs. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, vs. Vince Spadea (31), U.S.

Fernando Gonzalez (19), Chile, vs. Jurgen Melzer, Austria

Qualifier vs. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden

Irakli Labadze, Georgia, vs. Justin Gimelstob, U.S.

Robby Ginepri, U.S., vs. Arnaud Clement (15), France

Paradorn Srichaphan (12), Thailand, vs. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia

Olivier Mutis, France, vs. Franco Squillari, Argentina

Rafael Nadal-Parera, Spain, vs. Mario Ancic, Croatia

wc-Lee Childs, Britain, vs. Albert Costa (24), Spain

Tommy Robredo (25), Spain, vs. Jose Acasuso, Argentina

Brian Vahaly, U.S., vs. Filippo Volandri, Italy

Alexander Waske, Germany, vs. Greg Rusedski, Britain

Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, vs. Andy Roddick (5), U.S.

Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, vs. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea

Stefan Koubek, Austria, vs. Christophe Rochus, Belgium

Jan-Michael Gambill, U.S., vs. Magnus Norman, Sweden

Mardy Fish, U.S., vs. Gaston Gaudio (29), Argentina

Agustin Calleri (23), Argentina, vs. Adrian Voinea, Romania

Flavio Saretta, Brazil, vs. wc-Alan Mackin, Britain

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, vs. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia

Karol Beck, Slovakia, vs. Mikhail Youzhny (16), Russia

Rainer Schuettler (9), Germany, vs. Michel Kratochvil, Switzerland

Andreas Vinciguerra, Sweden, vs. Fabrice Santoro, France

Fernando Vicente, Spain, vs. Todd Martin, U.S.

John van Lottum, Netherlands, vs. Gustavo Kuerten (17), Brazil

Juan Ignacio Chela (32), Argentina, vs. Tomas Behrend, Germany

Qualifier vs. Albert Portas, Spain

Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, vs. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador

wc-Arvind Parmar, Britain, vs. Sjeng Schalken (8), Netherlands

David Nalbandian (6), Argentina, vs. Vladimir Voltchkov, Belarus

Andre Sa, Brazil, vs. Mariano Puerta, Argentina

Qualifier vs. Qualifier

Karol Kucera, Slovakia, vs. Wayne Ferreira (28), South Africa

Martin Verkerk (21), Netherlands, vs. Qualifier

Qualifier vs. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany

David Sanchez, Spain, vs. Qualifier

Alex Corretja, Spain, vs. Tim Henman (10), Britain

Sebastien Grosjean (13), France, vs. Thomas Enqvist, Sweden

Alberto Martin, Spain, vs. Wayne Arthurs, Australia

Qualifier vs. Marc Rosset, Switzerland

Qualifier vs. Felix Mantilla (22), Spain

James Blake (26), U.S., vs. Qualifier

Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, vs. wc-Alex Bogdanovic, Britain

Nicolas Escude, France, vs. Qualifier

Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (3), Spain

Guillermo Coria (7), Argentina, vs. Olivier Rochus, Belgium

wc-Richard Bloomfield, Britain, vs. Anthony Dupuis, France

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, vs. Julien Boutter, France

Qualifier vs. Jarkko Nieminen (30), Finland

Yevgeny Kafelnikov (20), Russia, vs. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands

Hicham Arazi, Morocco, vs. Alexander Popp, Germany

David Ferrer, Spain, vs. Martin Lee, Britain

Luis Horna, Peru, vs. Jiri Novak (11), Czech Republic

Xavier Malisse (14), Belgium, vs. Qualifier

Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, vs. Mark Philippoussis, Australia

Scott Draper, Australia, vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France

Qualifier vs. Marat Safin (18), Russia

Younes El Aynaoui (27), Morocco, vs. wc-Mark Hilton, Britain

Zeljko Krajan, Croatia, vs. Nicolas Massu, Chile

Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, vs. Albert Montanes, Spain

wc-Jamie Delgado, Britain, vs. Andre Agassi (2), U.S. ___

Doubles

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, vs. James Auckland, and Lee Childs, Britain

Fernando Gonzalez, and Nicolas Massu, Chile, vs. Jiri Novak, and Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic

Devin Bowen, U.S., and Ashley Fisher, Australia, vs. Qualifier

Richard Bloomfield, and Mark Hilton, Britain, vs. Gaston Etlis, and Martin Rodriguez (13), Argentina

Wayne Black, and Kevin Ullyett (10), Zimbabwe, vs. Jan-Michael Gambill, and Graydon Oliver, U.S.

Alex Lopez Moron, and Felix Mantilla, Spain, vs. Karol Beck, and Karol Kucera, Slovakia

Juan Ignacio Chela, and Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, vs. Jamie Delgado, and Arvind Parmar, Britain

Lucas Arnold, and Mariano Hood, Argentina, vs. Martin Damm, and Cyril Suk (8), Czech Republic

Bob Bryan, and Mike Bryan (3), U.S., vs. Raemon Sluiter, and Martin Verkerk, Netherlands

Agustin Calleri, and Sergio Roitman, Argentina, vs. Martin Garcia, and David Nalbandian, Argentina

Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Myles Wakefield, South Africa, vs. Jonathan Marray, and David Sherwood, Britain

Massimo Bertolini, Italy, and Petr Pala, Czech Republic, vs. Donald Johnson, U.S., and Nenad Zimonjic (15),

Chris Haggard, and Robbie Koenig (11), South Africa, vs. Giovanni Lapentti, and Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador

Qualifier, vs. Jordan Kerr, Australia, and Sebastian Prieto, Argentina

Andrew Kratzmann, Australia, and Jeff Tarango, U.S., vs. Nicolas Kiefer, and David Prinosil, Germany

Juan Ignacio Carrasco, and Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, vs. Leander Paes, India, and David Rikl (5), Czech Republic

Wayne Arthurs, and Paul Hanley (7), Australia, vs. Robert Kendrick, and Vincent Spadea, U.S.

Rick Leach, and Brian MacPhie, U.S., vs. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, and John-Laffnie De Jager, South Africa

Sjeng Schalken, and John Van Lottum, Netherlands, vs. David Ferrer, and Alberto Martin, Spain

Albert Portas, and Tommy Robredo, Spain, vs. Joshua Eagle, Australia, and Jared Palmer (9), U.S.

Paul Haarhuis, Netherlands, and Yevgeny Kafelnikov (14), Russia, vs. Qualifier

Xavier Malisse, and Tom Vanhoudt, Belgium, vs. Feliciano Lopez, and Fernando Vicente, Spain

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, and Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, vs. Hicham Arazi, and Younes El Aynaoui, Morocco

Mario Ancic, Croatia, and Julian Knowle, Austria, vs. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (4), Australia

Michael Llodra, and Fabrice Santoro (6), France, vs. Jim Thomas, U.S., and Daniel Vacek, Czech Republic

David Adams, South Africa, and Justin Gimelstob, U.S., vs. Anthony Dupuis, and Paul-Henri Mathieu, France

Qualifier, vs. Nathan Healey, Australia, and David Skoch, Czech Republic

Jose Acasuso, and Andres Schneiter, Argentina, vs. Frantisek Cermak, and Leos Friedl (12), Czech Republic

Tomas Cibulec, and Pavel Vizner (16), Czech Republic, vs. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, and Andre Sa, Brazil

Ota Fukarek, and Petr Luxa, Czech Republic, vs. Hyung-Taik Lee, South Korea, and Vladimir Voltchkov, Belarus

Scott Humphries, U.S., and Mark Merklein, Bahamas, vs. Martin Lee, and Miles MacLagan, Britain

Andrei Olhovskiy, Russia, and Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, vs. Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Daniel Nestor, Toronto (2). ___

Women

Serena Williams (1), U.S., vs. Jill Craybas, U.S.

Els Callens, Belgium, vs. Barbara Rittner, Germany

Qualifier vs. Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine

Alina Jidkova, Russia, vs. Laura Granville (28), U.S.

Meghann Shaughnessy (19), U.S., vs. Qualifier

Gala Leon Garcia, Spain, vs. Qualifier

Qualifier vs. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic

Angelika Roesch, Germany, vs. Elena Dementieva (15), Russia

Anastasia Myskina (10), Russia, vs. Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia

Lina Krasnoroutskaya, Russia, vs. wc-Julie Pullin, Britain

Barbara Schett, Austria, vs. Marta Marrero, Spain

Qualifier vs. Conchita Martinez (18), Spain

Tamarine Tanasugarn (32), Thailand, vs. Akiko Morigami, Japan

Karolina Sprem, Croatia, vs. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic

Marissa Irvin, U.S., vs. Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian, Switzerland

Myriam Casanova, Switzerland, vs. Jennifer Capriati (8), U.S.

Justine Henin (3), Belgium, vs. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine

wc-Corina Morariu, U.S., vs. Flavia Pennetta, Italy

Dinara Safina, Russia, vs. Alicia Molik, Australia

Lindsay Lee-Waters, U.S., vs. Elena Likhovtseva (31), Russia

Lisa Raymond (23), U.S., vs. Stephanie Foretz, France

wc-Jane O'Donoghue, Britain, vs. Marlene Weingartner, Germany

Mary Pierce, France, vs. Ansley Cargill, U.S.

Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, vs. Eleni Daniilidou (14), Greece

Jelena Dokic (11), Serbia-Montenegro, vs. wc-Elena Baltacha, Britain

Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, vs. Stephanie Cohen Aloro, France

wc-Maria Sharapova, Russia, vs. Ashley Harkleroad, U.S.

Saori Obata, Japan, vs. Elena Bovina (21), Russia

Alexandra Stevenson (26), U.S., vs. Emilie Loit, France

Qualifier vs. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy

Cristina Torrens Valero, Spain, vs. Cho Yoon-jeong, South Korea

Qualifier vs. Amelie Mauresmo (6), France

Lindsay Davenport (5), U.S., vs. wc-Samantha Stosur, Australia

Rita Grande, Italy, vs. Patricia Wartusch, Austria

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, vs. Sandra Kleinova, Czech Republic

Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, vs. Denisa Chladkova (30), Czech Republic

Amanda Coetzer (17), South Africa, vs. Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, vs. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

Qualifier vs. Shinobu Asagoe, Japan

Marion Bartoli, France, vs. Daniela Hantuchova (9), Slovakia

Vera Zvonareva (16), Russia, vs. Evie Dominikovic, Australia

Conchita Martinez Granados, Spain, vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy

Qualifier vs. Iroda Tulyaganova, Uzbekistan

Petra Mandula, Hungary, vs. Patty Schnyder (20), Switzerland

Nadia Petrova (29), Russia, vs. Tathiana Garbin, Italy

Evgenia Koulikovskaya, Russia, vs. Angelique Widjaja, Indonesia

wc-Anne Keothavong, Britain, vs. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia

Qualifier vs. Venus Williams (4), U.S.

Chanda Rubin (7), U.S., vs. Iva Majoli, Croatia

Silvija Talaja, Croatia, vs. Amy Frazier, U.S.

Nicole Pratt, Australia, vs. Qualifier

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, vs. Silvia Farina Elia (27), Italy

Magui Serna (24), Spain, vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain

Tina Pisnik, Slovenia, vs. Maja Matevzic, Slovenia

Paola Suarez, Argentina, vs. Sarah Taylor, U.S.

Anca Barna, Germany, vs. Magdalena Maleeva (12), Bulgaria

Ai Sugiyama (13), Japan, vs. wc-Lucie Ahl, Britain

Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia, vs. Qualifier

Daja Bedanova, Czech Republic, vs. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus

Janette Husarova, Slovakia, vs. Nathalie Dechy (22), France

Anna Smashnova (25), Israel, vs. Samantha Reeves, U.S.U.S.

Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia, vs. Clarisa Fernandez, Argentina

Virginie Razzano, France, vs. Anastassia Rodionova, Russia

Rossana Neffa-de los Rios, Paraguay, vs. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium ___

Doubles

Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, vs. Rika Fujiwara, and Saori Obata, Japan

Silvia Farina Elia, and Tathiana Garbin, Italy, vs. Bianka Lamade, and Martina Muller, Germany

Shinobu Asagoe, and Nana Miyagi, Japan, vs. Kristie Boogert, Netherlands, and Magui Serna, Spain

Amanda Janes, and Anne Keothavong, Britain, vs. Tina Krizan, and Katarina Srebotnik (14), Slovenia

Petra Mandula, Hungary, and Patricia Wartusch (12), Austria, vs. Nicole Arendt, U.S., and Evie Dominikovic, Australia

Teryn Ashley, and Abigail Spears, U.S., vs. Iva Majoli, Croatia, and Barbara Rittner, Germany

Marta Marrero, Spain, and Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios, Paraguay, vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya, Russia, and Silvija Talaja, Croatia

Qualifier, vs. Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Elena Likhovtseva (5), Russia

Serena Williams, and Venus Williams (3), U.S., vs. Corina Morariu, U.S., and Rennae Stubbs, Australia

Flavia Pennetta, and Roberta Vinci, Italy, vs. Alicia Molik, and Samantha Stosur, Australia

Els Callens, Belgium, and Meilen Tu, U.S., vs. Amanda Augustus, and Jennifer Embry, U.S.

Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, and Anastasia Myskina, Russia, vs. Elena Dementieva, and Lina Krasnoroutskaya (15), Russia

Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, and Meghann Shaughnessy (11), U.S., vs. Patricia Tarabini, Argentina, and Caroline Vis, Netherlands

Yulia Beygelzimer, Ukraine, and Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, vs. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, and Mashona Washington, U.S.

Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, and Angelique Widjaja, Indonesia, vs. Gisela Dulko, and Ma. Emilia Salerni, Argentina

Ashley Harkleroad, U.S., and Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, vs. Jelena Dokic, Yugoslavia, and Nadia Petrova (6), Russia

Janette Husarova, Slovakia, and Conchita Martinez (7), Spain, vs. Lucie Ahl, Britain, and Selima Sfar, Tunisia

Nicole Pratt, Australia, and Iroda Tulyaganova, Uzbekistan, vs. Marion Bartoli, France, and Myriam Casanova, Switzerland

Trudi Musgrave, Australia, and Elena Tatarkova, Ukraine, vs. Elena Baltacha, and Julie Pullin, Britain

Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, and Rita Grande, Italy, vs. Liezel Huber, South Africa, and Magdalena Maleeva (10), Bulgaria

Nathalie Dechy, and Emilie Loit (13), France, vs. Maja Matevzic, Slovenia, and Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia

Kirstin Freye, Germany, and Conchita Martinez Granados, Spain, vs. Nannie De Villiers, and Natalie Grandin, South Africa

Qualifier, vs. Katalin Marosi, Hungary, and Samantha Reeves, U.S.

Lisa McShea, Australia, and Irina Selyutina, Kazakstan, vs. Lindsay Davenport, and Lisa Raymond (4), U.S.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Martina Navratilova (8), U.S., vs. Anastassia Rodionova, Russia, and Marlene Weingartner, Germany

Helen Crook, and Anna Hawkins, Britain, vs. Barbara Schett, Austria, and Patty Schnyder, Switzerland

Qualifier, vs. Daja Bedanova, and Renata Voracova, Czech Republic

Alina Jidkova, Russia, and Akiko Morigami, Japan, vs. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Chanda Rubin (9), U.S.

Janet Lee, Taiwan, and Wynne Prakusya (16), Indonesia, vs. Qualifier

Sarah Borwell, and Jane O'Donoghue, Britain, vs. Laura Granville, and Alexandra Stevenson, U.S.

Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie, and Andreea Vanc, Romania, vs. Caroline Dhenin, France, and Sonya Jeyaseelan, Toronto.

Catherine Barclay, and Rachel McQuillan, Australia, vs. Kim Clijsters, Belgium, and Ai Sugiyama (2), Japan