NAIA Glance


Friday, March 28th 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Kansas City

First Round

Wednesday, March 26

Science & Arts, Okla. 78, Pikeville, Ky. 69

Lee, Tenn. 68, Carroll, Mont. 58

Georgetown, Ky. 86, Point Loma Nazarene, Calif. 63

Dillard, La. 79, Houston Baptist, Texas 76

St. Xavier, Ill. 82, Oklahoma City 56

Olivet Nazarene, Ill. 63, Faulkner, Ala. 58

McKendree, Ill. 94, Jarvis Christian, Texas 81

John Brown, Ark. 70, Azusa Pacific, Calif. 67

Thursday, March 27

Oklahoma Christian 85, Cumberland, Ky. 73

Southern, N.O. 85, Reinhardt, Ga. 72

Concordia, Calif. 87, Martin Methodist, Tenn. 64

Barber-Scotia, N.C. 59, Westminster, Utah 48

Mountain State, W.Va. 88, Rocky Mountain, Mont. 80

Oklahoma Baptist 69, Lindsey Wilson, Ky. 66

Wayland Baptist, Texas 72, Columbia, Mo. 68

Westmont, Calif. 85, Auburn Montgomery, Ala. 53

Second Round

Friday, March 28

St. Xavier, Ill. (30-6) vs. Georgetown, Ky. (30-5), 10 a.m.

John Brown, Ark. (23-9) vs. Olivet Nazarene, Ill. (22-13), 11:45 a.m.

Oklahoma Christian (21-10) vs. Concordia, Calif. (32-4), 1:30 p.m.

Southern, N.O. (23-4) vs. Barber-Scotia, N.C. (26-8), 3:15 p.m.

Dillard, La. (14-18) vs. Lee, Tenn. (26-7), 5:30 p.m.

Science & Arts, Okla. (21-7) vs. McKendree, Ill. (32-3), 7:15 p.m.

Wayland Baptist, Texas (22-8) vs. Mountain State, W.Va. (29-6), 9 p.m.

Oklahoma Baptist (25-5) vs. Westmont, Calif. (24-9), 10:45 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 29

Southern, N.O.-Barber-Scotia, N.C. winner vs. Oklahoma Christian-Concordia, Calif. winner, 3 p.m.

Dillard, La._Lee, Tenn. winner vs. St. Xavier, Ill.-Georgetown, Ky. winner, 5 p.m.

John Brown, Ark.-Olivet Nazarene, Ill. winner vs. Science & Arts, Okla.-McKendree, Ill. winner, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma Baptist-Westmont, Calif. winner vs. Wayland Baptist, Texas-Mountain State, W.Va., 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, March 31

Quarterfinal 1 winner vs. Quarterfinal 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal 2 winner vs. Quarterfinal 4 winner, 9 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.