Final Pendleton Round-Up Results from Saturday


Sunday, September 16th 2001, 12:00 am

By: News On 6


Bareback riding (overall) 1. Larry Sandvick, Belle Fourche, S.D., 155, $3,873; 2. Bobby Mote, Redmond, 162, $2,969; 3. Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, 161, $2,195; 4. James Boudreaux, Cuero, Texas, 158, $1,420; 5. Kelly Wardell, Ken Lensegrav, Kyle, S.D., and Mark Gomes, Nickerson, Kan., 152, $688; 8. Kenton Randle, Fort Vermillion, Alberta, Canada, 156, $387.

Bareback riding (Saturday) 1. Sandvick, Belle Fourche, S.D., 85 points, $1,200; 2. Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, 84, $900; 3. Kelly Wardell, Bellevue, Idaho, and James Boudreaux, Cuero, Texas, $450.

Calf roping (overall) 1. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. 33.8, $4,008; 2. Bailey Moore, Mount Vernon, Mo., 35.7, $3,486; 3. Stran Smith, Tell, Texas, 36.6, $2,963; 4. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 37.6, $2,440; 5. Johnny Emmons, Grandview, Texas, 38.2, $1,917; 6. K.C. Jones, Santo, Texas, 38.7, $1,394; 7. Tate Woodard, Miles City, Mont., 40.1, $871; 8. Ricky Canton, Cleveland, Texas, 41.5, $349.

Calf roping (Saturday) 1. Burk, Durant, Okla., 9.3, 12 Copenhagen Cup Series Points, $980; 2. Moore, Mount Vernon, Mo., 10 points, 10.2, $735; 3. Woodard, Miles City, Mont., 11.9, 10 points, $490; 4. Smith, Tell, Texas, 9 points, $12.2, $745.

Steer wrestling (overall) 1. Brock Andrus, St. George, Utah, 17.4, $4,223; 2. Steve Currin, Heppner, Ore., 18.6, $3,672; 3. Rope Myers, Van, Texas, 18.4, $3,121; 4. Chad Biesemeyer, Stephenville, Texas, 18.8, $2,571; 5. Sean Mulligan, Rock Springs, Wyo., 18.9, $2,020; 6. Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla., 19.1, $1,469; 7. Kyle Hughes, Model, Colo., 19.3, $918; 8. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., 20.7, $367.

Steer wrestling (Saturday) 1. Sean Mulligan, Rock Springs, Wyo., 5.2, $1,070; 2. Kyle Hughes, Model, Colo., 5.5, 11 points, $802; 3. Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla., 5.6, 10 points, $535; 4. Biesemeyer, Stephenville, Texas, and Andrus, St. George, Utah, 5.7, 8.5 points, $134.

Saddle bronc (overall) 1. Glen O'Neill, Water Valley, Alberta, 167, $4,134; 2. Shane Lyon, Rapid City, S.D., 166, $3,169; 3. Steve Dollarhide, Wickieup, Ariz., 165, $2,343; 4. (tie) Jess Martin, Dillon, Mont., Billy Richards, Cochrane, Alberta, Canada, 162, $1,260; 6. Ira Slagowski, Carlin, Nev., 161, $689; 7. Joe Slagowski, Carlin, Nev., 157, $551, 8l, Jeb Knox, Prosser, Wash., 153, $413.

Saddle bronc (Saturday) 1. Shane Lyon, Rapid City, S.D., 86 points on Skoals Wild Card, 12 Copenhagen Cup Series Points, $1,200; 2. Glen O'Neill, Water Valley, Alberta,84, 11 points, $900; 3. Jess Martin, Dillon, Mont., 81, 10 points, $600; 4. Ira Slagowski, Carlin, Nev., and Steve Dollarhide, Wickieup, Ariz., 80, 8.5 points, $150.

Team roping (overall) 1. Richard Eiguren, Jordan Valley, Ore., and B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 20.2, $3,386; 2. Guy Gregg, Touchet, Wash. and Wade Jess, Grand Coulee, Wash., 21.6, $2,945; 3. Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss., and Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 23.4, $2,503; 4. Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla., and Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 23.7, $2,062; 5. Shain Sproul, Arlee, Mont., and Kory Mytty, Lolo, Mont., 27.7, $1,620; 6. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Caleb Twissleman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 29.9, $1,178; 7. Howdy McGinn, North Powder, Ore., and Casey Deal, Imbler, Ore., 30.1, $736; 8. Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas and Wayne Folmer, El Paso, Texas, 32.9, $294.

Team roping (Saturday) 1. Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla., and Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 6.2, $1,070; 2. Rrichard Eiguren, Jordan Valley, and B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 6.8, 11 points, $802; 3. Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss., and Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 7.2, 10 points, $525; 4. Guy Gregg, Touchet, Wash., and Wade Jess, Grand Coulee, Wash., 7.4, 9 points, $267.

Bull riding (overall) 1. Tyler Fowler, Theodore, Ala., 171, $3,972; 2. Philip Elkins, Granbury, Texas, 163, $3,046, (on one) 3. Vince Stanton, Weiser, Idaho, 86, $2,251; 4. Mike Moore, Fort Collins, Colo., 85, $1,457; 5. Matthew Weber, Eads, Colo., and Kyle Joslin, Caldwell, 84, $795; 7. Clint Solomon, Havre, Mont., 83, $539; 8. Craig McPhee, Edson, Alberta, Canada, 77, $397.

Bull riding (Saturday, only two qualified rides) 1. Tyler Fowler, Theodore, Ala., 92,(Pendleton Round-Up record), $1,000; 2. Philip Elkins, Granbury, Texas, 89, $750.

Steer roping (overall) 1. J.D. Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 40.5, $4,448; 2. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., 42.6, $3,868; 3. Mark Milner, Elida, N.M., 43.4, $3,288; 4. Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, 43.7, $2,708; 5. (tie) Buster Record, Buffalo, S.D., Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 48.4; 7. Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla., 49.3, $967; (on two) 8. Brent Lewis, Pinon, N.M., 26.7, $387.

Steer roping (Saturday) 1. Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, 13.0, $970; 2. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., 13.6, $727; 3. Mark Milner, Elida, N.M., 14.3, $485; 4. Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 15.3, $525.

Barrel racing (overall) 1. Kelli Currin, Dayton, Wash., 56.64, $2,350; 2. Kim Macrae, Centerville, Wash., 57.11, $2,014. 3. Delores Toole, Manter, Kan., 57.19, $1,670; 4. Cheyenne Allan, Mabton, Wash., 57.20, $1,455; 5. Tara Polich, Canby, Ore., 57.42, $1,119; 6. Jaclyn Hales, Athena, Ore., 57.63, $895; 7. Gloria Freeman, Calhoun, Ga., 62.07, $671; 8. Tammy Key, Ledbetter, Texas, 62.61, $448.

Barrel racing (Saturday) 1. Allan, 28.19, 12 Copenhagen Cup Series Points, $995; 2. Currin, 28.36, 11 points, $746; 3. Toole, 28.66, 10 points, $497; 4. Tara Polich, 28.68, 9 points, $245.
logo

Get The Daily Update!

Be among the first to get breaking news, weather, and general news updates from News on 6 delivered right to your inbox!

More Like This

September 16th, 2001

April 18th, 2022

April 18th, 2022

April 18th, 2022

Top Headlines

November 25th, 2022

November 25th, 2022

November 25th, 2022

November 25th, 2022