Class A-6A State Softball Scores


Thursday, July 28th 2011, 6:13 pm
By: News On 6


Originally Published: May 3, 2011 11:9 AM CDT

Oklahoma Sports Staff

OKLAHOMA CITY— After two days of jam-packed single elimination games, the state of Oklahoma has six new slow pitch state champions.

Action continues Wednesday inside ASA Hall of Fame Stadium to decide the winners of class 4A-6A.

The class 4A title was won by Washington while Purcell captured the 5A title and Jenks blasted its way to the 6A State Championship.

Tuesday, Leedy smashed the competition to take the Class A title while Binger-Oney won the 2A championship and Rattan claimed the 3A title.

Read a recap of the Class A, 2A and 3A state title games on CoachesAid.com.

Read more on the Class 4A-6A state championship games on CoachesAid.com.

Class 4A (Wednesday)
First Round

Washington 5, Dale 4
Warner 14, Colbert 10
Haskell 23,Latta 9
Konawa11, Apache 1 (Five Innings)

Semifinals
Washington 10, Warner 0

Konawa 18, Haskell 7

Championship

Washington 13, Konawa 7


Class 5A (Wednesday)
First Round

Bethel 11,Morris5
Little Axe 19, Blackwell 5
Purcell 20, Vian 9
Blanchard 20,Valliant 4

Semifinals

Purcell 10, Bethel 0
Blanchard 13, Little Axe 6

Championship
Purcell 15, Blanchard 4


Class 6A (Wednesday)
First Round

Union 10, Moore 5
Muskogee 3, Westmoore 1
Jenks 17, Poteau 0
Southmoore 16, Tahlequah 5

Semifinals
Jenks 11, Union 8
Southmoore 13, Muskogee 5

Championship
Jenks 22, Southmoore 9


TUESDAY GAME RECAP:

Class A (Tuesday)
First Round
Leedey 15, Moss 1 (6 innings)
Covington-Douglas 15, Coleman 10
Red Oak 8, Maud 0
Hammon 12, Shattuck 2 (5 innings)

Semifinals
Leedy 15, Covington-Douglas 0
Red Oak 10, Hammon 1

Championship
Leedy 16, Red Oak 4


Class 2A (Tuesday)
First Round

Binger-Oney 7, Sterling 0
Fort Cobb-Broxton 13, New Lima 3
Sentinel 10, Stonewall 7 (9 innings)
Tupelo 6, Turner 3

Semifinals
Binger-Oney 9, Sentinel 2
Fort Cobb-Broxton 3, Tupelo 1

Championship

Binger-Oney 3, Fort Cobb-Broxton 1


Class 3A (Tuesday)
First Round
Barnsdall 6, Merritt 3
Tushka 10, Healdton 7
Rattan 5,Fletcher 2
Dewar 13, Wayne 2

Semifinals
Rattan 15, Barnsdall 10
Dewar 11, Tushka 2

Championship
Rattan 6, Dewar 2