Oklahoma high school football rankings


Wednesday, September 22nd 2004, 8:45 am
By: News On 6


Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, through games of Sept. 18. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Jenks (8) 2-0 80 1

2. Tulsa Union 2-1 67 2

3. Edmond North 3-0 64 3

4. Westmoore 3-0 51 4

5. Edmond Santa Fe 2-1 46 7

6. Putnam City 3-0 37 6

7. Stillwater 3-0 25 9

8. Muskogee 2-1 18 x

9. Midwest City 3-0 11 x

(tie) 9. Owasso 2-1 11 x

DROPPED OUT: Broken Arrow, Putnam North, Moore.

Also receiving votes: Broken Arrow 9, Ponca City 8, Putnam North 5, Sapulpa 5, Moore 1, Mustang 1, Norman 1.

Class 5A

1. Carl Albert (7) 3-0 79 1

2. Tulsa Washington (1) 3-0 73 2

3. Chickasha 3-0 59 5

4. MacArthur 2-1 48 3

5. Ardmore 2-1 37 6

6. Guthrie 2-1 33 4

7. Tulsa East Central 1-2 32 7

8. Okla. City Southeast 3-0 23 x

9. Duncan 2-1 14 9

10. Catoosa 3-0 13 x

DROPPED OUT: Bishop McGuinness, Claremore.

Also receiving votes: Claremore 12, Bishop McGuinness 10, Altus 3, Bishop Kelley 3, Shawnee 1.

Class 4A

1. Clinton (6) 2-1 78 1

2. Ada (1) 2-1 72 2

3. Broken Bow (1) 3-0 63 3

4. Oologah 3-0 59 4

5. Fort Gibson 3-0 42 5

6. Cleveland 3-0 30 6

7. Weatherford 1-2 24 7

8. Sallisaw 2-1 23 8

9. Okla. City Northeast 3-0 16 10t

10. Cushing 2-0 7 10t

DROPPED OUT: Hilldale, Skiatook.

Also receiving votes: Star Spencer 10, Elk City 5, Glenpool 3, Hilldale 2, Deer Creek-Edmond 1, Skiatook 1.

Class 3A

1. Kingfisher (6) 3-0 78 1

2. Eufaula (2) 3-0 70 2

3. Seminole 3-0 65 3

4. Berryhill 3-0 56 4

5. Victory Christian 3-0 47 5

6. Vinita 3-0 36 7

7. Tuttle 2-1 34 6

8. Kellyville 2-0 28 8

9. Blanchard 3-0 15 10

10. Lone Grove 1-1 7 9

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Roland 4, Bristow 1, Dewey 1.

Class 2A

1. Sulphur (8) 3-0 80 1

2. Kansas 3-0 60 4

3. Heritage Hall 3-0 59 3

4. Davis 2-0 58 2

5. Millwood 2-1 48 6

6. Jones 3-0 41 7

7. Comanche 3-0 34 8

8. Chandler 2-1 18 5

9. Luther 3-0 12 x

10. Konawa 3-0 8 x

DROPPED OUT: Spiro, Hobart.

Also receiving votes: Tishomingo 7, Spiro 5, Verdigris 5, Hobart 3, Bethany 1, Fairview 1.

Class A

1. Pawnee (7) 3-0 79 1

2. Rush Springs 3-0 66 3

3. Washington 3-0 62 4

4. Tonkawa (1) 2-0 55 5

5. Turpin 3-0 38 7

6. Ringling 1-1 30 2

7. Commerce 2-1 23 6

8. Keys 3-0 19 10

9. Vian 3-0 18 9

10. Stratford 3-0 11 x

DROPPED OUT: Wynnewood.

Also receiving votes: Cordell 9, Thomas 9, Coalgate 7, Hinton 5, Okeene 5, Healdton 3, Wynnewood 1.

Class B

1. Weleetka (6) 2-0 38 1

2. Morrison (2) 3-0 34 2

3. Pioneer 2-1 15 5

4. Gans 3-0 13 x

5. Yale 2-1 7 x

DROPPED OUT: Garber, Tipton.

Also receiving votes: Foyil 5, Garber 3, Waukomis 3, Tipton 1, Prue 1.

Class C

1. Shattuck (7) 3-0 39 1

2. Ryan (1) 3-0 31 2

3. Medford 2-1 17 3

4. Fox 3-0 13 5

5. Midway 3-0 7 x

DROPPED OUT: Ringwood.

Also receiving votes: Buffalo 5, Covington-Douglas 2, Davenport 2, South Coffeyville 1.