Oklahoma high school football rankings


Wednesday, October 8th 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Here is The Associated Press' high school poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, through games of Oct. 4:

Class 6A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Tulsa Union (8) 5-0 80 1

2. Broken Arrow 4-1 72 2

3. Ponca City 5-0 53 6

4. Putnam City 5-0 52 5

5. Edmond North 4-1 42 4

6. Moore 4-1 36 7

7. Owasso 4-1 34 8

8. Edmond Santa Fe 4-1 29 9

9. Jenks 3-2 22 10

10. Westmoore 4-1 17 3

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Putnam City North 2, Muskogee 1.

Class 5A

1. Tulsa Washington (7) 5-0 79 1

2. Ardmore (1) 5-0 72 2

3. Midwest City Carl Albert 4-1 64 4

4. Tulsa East Central 4-1 54 5

5. Lawton MacArthur 4-1 49 6

6. Altus 4-1 39 7

7. Noble 5-0 30 8

8. Chickasha 4-1 22 3

9. Guthrie 3-2 16 9

10. Tulsa Bishop Kelley 5-0 13 10

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Oklahoma City Douglass 2.

Class 4A

1. Oologah (8) 5-0 80 2

2. Oklahoma City Bishop McGuinness 4-1 69 4

3. Clinton 4-1 61 6

4. Tecumseh 5-0 54 5

5. Weatherford 4-1 44 1

6. Broken Bow 4-1 38 7

7. Glenpool 4-1 30 8

8. Fort Gibson 5-0 25 9

9. Pryor 4-1 20 3

10. Elk City 3-2 17 10

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Ada 1, Cushing 1.

Class 3A

1. Kingfisher (8) 5-0 80 1

2. Sulphur 4-1 67 3

3. Berryhill 5-0 62 2

4. Eufaula 5-0 57 4

5. Tuttle 4-1 46 5

6. Vinita 4-1 43 6

7. Seminole 3-2 30 7

8. Roland 4-1 23 9

9. Tulsa Victory Christian 4-1 20 8

10. Cache 4-1 6 10

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Dickson 5, Hilldale 1.

Class 2A

1. Davis (6) 5-0 77 1

2. Bethany (2) 5-0 74 2

3. Tulsa Cascia Hall 5-0 62 5

4. Oklahoma City Heritage Hall 4-1 55 4 5. Tahlequah Sequoyah 5-0 51 6

6. Kansas 4-1 37 3

7. Comanche 5-0 23 9

8. Newcastle 3-2 22 8

9. Lindsay 3-2 15 10

10. Chisholm 4-1 13 7

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Oklahoma City Casady 3, Chandler 2, Spiro 2, Hennessey 1, Kellyville 1, Nowata 1, Prague 1.

Class A

1. Washington (8) 5-0 80 1

2. Ringling 5-0 70 2

3. Oklahoma City Crooked Oak 5-0 63 3

4. Coalgate 5-0 55 4

5. Thomas 4-1 39 6

6. Tonkawa 4-1 37 7

7. Okeene 4-1 31 5

8. Commerce 4-1 21 10

9. Rush Springs 4-1 16 9

10. Texhoma 5-0 11 x

DROPPED OUT: Turpin.

Also receiving votes: Beaver 9, Turpin 7, Woodland 1.

Class B

1. Morrison (7) 5-0 79 1

2. Alex (1) 5-0 71 2

3. Weleetka 3-1 61 3

4. Pioneer 5-0 58 4

5. Parkhill Keys 5-0 20 5

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Yale 13, Garber 12, Medford 6.

Class C

1. Shattuck (7) 5-0 78 1

2. Forgan (1) 5-0 70 2

3. Gans 5-0 66 3

4. Deer Creek-Lamont 4-1 58 4

5. Waynoka 2-3 24 5

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Bowlegs 6, Pond Creek-Hunter 6, Ringwood 6.