Oklahoma high school football poll


Tuesday, September 9th 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Here is The Associated Press' high school poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, through games of Sept. 6:

Class 6A

Team;Rec;Pts;Pvs

1. Tulsa Union (8);1-0;80;1

2. Jenks;1-0;72;3

3. Broken Arrow;0-1;59;2

4. Westmoore;1-0;47;6

5. Edmond Santa Fe;1-0;41;7

6. Putnam City;1-0;37;8

7. Edmond North;1-0;33;5

8. Lawton Eisenhower;1-0;21;10

9. Moore;0-1;18;4

10. Ponca City;1-0;17;x

DROPPED OUT: Owasso.

Also receiving votes: Owasso 12, Muskogee 3.

Class 5A

1. Tulsa Washington (6);1-0;78;1

2. Tulsa East Central (1);1-0;67;3

3. Ardmore (1);1-0;64;6

4. Chickasha;1-0;56;5

5. Midwest City Carl Albert;0-1;55;2

6. Oklahoma City Douglass;1-0;37;8

7. McAlester;0-1;27;4

8. Lawton MacArthur;0-1;24;7

9. Shawnee;1-0;14;x

10. Noble;1-0;9;x

DROPPED OUT: Guthrie, Claremore.

Also receiving votes: Guthrie 7, Claremore 2.

Class 4A

1. Weatherford (6);1-0;77;1

2. Oologah (1);1-0;69;2

3. Clinton (1);1-0;58;4

4. Glenpool;1-0;52;5

5. Oklahoma City Bishop McGuinness;1-0;51;3

6. Broken Bow;1-0;46;7

7. Ada;1-0;32;6

8. Jay;1-0;24;9

9. Pryor;1-0;19;10

10. Tecumseh;1-0;6;x

DROPPED OUT: Sallisaw.

Also receiving votes: Elk City 4, Fort Gibson 1, Sallisaw 1.

Class 3A

1. Sulphur (4);1-0;76;2

2. Kingfisher (4);1-0;73;1

3. Seminole;1-0;67;3

4. Tuttle;1-0;50;4

5. Berryhill;1-0;43;6

6. Eufaula;1-0;36;8

7. Vinita;0-1;35;5

8. Hugo;1-0;23;9

9. Tulsa Victory Christian;1-0;16;7

10. Dickson;1-0;9;x

DROPPED OUT: Marlow.

Also receiving votes: Roland 6, Hilldale 4, Marlow 2.

Class 2A

1. Davis (5);1-0;76;1

2. Bethany (1);1-0;72;2

3. Oklahoma City Millwood (2);1-0;64;6

4. Newcastle;1-0;47;3

5. Pawnee;1-0;45;4

6. Tulsa Cascia Hall;1-0;39;7

7. Oklahoma City Heritage Hall;0-1;24;5

8. Prague;1-0;20;8

9. Kansas;1-0;17;x

10. Tahlequah Sequoyah;1-0;16;10

DROPPED OUT: Beggs.

Also receiving votes: Tulsa Metro Christian 13, Beggs 7.

Class A

1. Ringling (5) 1-0;77;1

2. Washington (3);1-0;71;2

3. Oklahoma City Crooked Oak;1-0;63;3

4. Coalgate;1-0;44;4

5. Rush Springs;1-0;43;8

6. Okeene;1-0;39;7

7. Tonkawa;1-0;34;9

8. Turpin;1-0;23;10

9. Thomas;0-1;20;5

10. Commerce;0-1;9;6

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Atoka 7, Texhoma 7, Cordell 2, Vian 1.

Class B

1. Alex (2);1-0;72;2

2. Morrison (6);1-0;68;3

3. Weleetka;0-1;57;1

4. Medford;1-0;53;4

5. Pioneer;1-0;46;5

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Central Sallisaw 12, Tipton 6, Yale 6.

Class C

1. Shattuck (6);1-0;75;1

2. Forgan (2);1-0;71;2

3. Gans;1-0;67;3

4. Deer Creek-Lamont;1-0;54;x

5. Pond Creek-Hunter;1-0;40;4

DROPPED OUT: Fox.

Also receiving votes: Timberlake 7, Ringwood 6.