NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament


Tuesday, March 25th 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


All Times EST

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 22

At Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Boston College 73, Old Dominion 72

Vanderbilt 54, Liberty 44

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind

Virginia Tech 61, Georgia Tech 59

Purdue 66, Valparaiso 51

Sunday, March 23

At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut 91, Boston University 44

Texas Christian 50, Michigan State 47

At Bramlage Coliseum

Manhattan, Kan.

Notre Dame 59, Arizona 47

Kansas State 79, Harvard 69

Second Round

Monday, March 24

At Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Boston College 86, Vanderbilt 85, OT

At Mackey Arena

West Lafayette, Ind

Purdue 80, Virginia Tech 62

Tuesday, March 25

At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion

Storrs, Conn.

Connecticut 81, Texas Christian 66

At Bramlage Coliseum

Manhattan, Kan.

Notre Dame 59, Kansas State 53

Semifinals

Sunday, March 30

At University of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Connecticut (33-1) vs. Boston College (22-8), Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Purdue (28-5) vs. Notre Dame (21-10), Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, April 1

At University of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

___

MIDEAST REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 22

At The Coors Events & Conference Center

Boulder, Colo.

North Carolina 72, Austin Peay 70

Colorado 84, Brigham Young 45

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 95, Alabama State 43

Virginia 72, Illinois 56

Sunday, March 23

At The Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Villanova 51, St. Francis, Pa. 36

George Washington 71, Oklahoma 61

At The Bryce Jordan Center

State College, Pa.

South Carolina 68, Chattanooga 54

Penn State 64, Holy Cross 33

Second Round

Monday, March 24

At The Coors Events & Conference Center

Boulder, Colo.

Colorado 86, North Carolina 67

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 81, Virginia 51

Tuesday, March 25

At The Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Villanova 70, George Washington 57

At The Bryce Jordan Center

State College, Pa.

Penn State 77, South Carolina 67

Semifinals

Saturday, March 29

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee (30-4) vs. Penn State (26-8), Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Villanova (27-5) vs. Colorado (24-7), Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 31

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

___

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 22

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Mississippi State 73, Manhattan 47

New Mexico 91, Miami 85, OT

At Stegeman Coliseum

Athens, Ga.

Rutgers 64, Western Kentucky 52

Georgia 80, Charlotte 61

Sunday, March 23

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

Utah 73, DePaul 64

Duke 66, Georgia State 48

At United Spirit Arena

Lubbock, Texas

Texas Tech 67, Southwest Missouri State 59

UC Santa Barbara 71, Xavier 62

Second Round

Monday, March 24

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

New Mexico 73, Mississippi State 61

At Stegeman Coliseum

Athens, Ga.

Georgia 74, Rutgers 64

Tuesday, March 25

At Reynolds Coliseum

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke 65, Utah 54

At United Spirit Arena

Lubbock, Texas

Texas Tech 72, UC Santa Barbara 68

Semifinals

Saturday, March 29

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Duke (33-1) vs. Georgia (21-9), 9 or 11:30 p.m.

Texas Tech (28-5) vs. New Mexico (24-8), 9 or 11:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 31

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Semifinal winners, 9:30 p.m.

___

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 22

At McArthur Court

Eugene, Ore.

Wisconsin-Green Bay 78, Washington 65

LSU 86, Southwest Texas 50

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Minnesota 68, Tulane 48

Stanford 82, Western Michigan 66

Sunday, March 23

At Shoemaker Center

Cincinnati

Texas 90, Hampton 46

Arkansas 71, Cincinnati 57

At The Thomas Assembly Center

Ruston, La.

Ohio State 66, Weber State 44

Louisiana Tech 94, Pepperdine 60

Second Round

Monday, March 24

At McArthur Court

Eugene, Ore.

LSU 80, Wisconsin-Green Bay 69

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Minnesota 68, Stanford 56

Tuesday, March 25

At Shoemaker Center

Cincinnati

Texas 67, Arkansas 50

At The Thomas Assembly Center

Ruston, La.

Louisiana Tech 74, Ohio State 61

Semifinals

Sunday, March 30

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

LSU (29-3) vs. Louisiana Tech (31-2), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota (25-5) vs. Texas (27-5), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, April 1

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

___

THE FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

Semifinals

Sunday, April 6

East champion vs. West champion

Mideast champion vs. Midwest champion

Game times: 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.