State Basketball Tournament Scores


Saturday, March 15th 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) _ Scores of state basketball tournaments in classes 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A:

CLASS 2A

Boys

Thursday

At Moore HS

Thomas 55, Depew 39

Wewoka 54, Haworth 51

Tonkawa 61, Carnegie 47

Preston 61, Latta 52

Friday

At Moore HS

Wewoka 63, Thomas 56

Tonkawa 88, Preston 55

Saturday

Championship

At Lloyd Noble Center

Tonkawa vs. Wewoka, 3:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

At Midwest City HS

Newkirk 58, Oktaha 50

Okarche 56, Colbert 52

Washington 53, Liberty 43

Thomas 44, Warner 40

Friday

At Carl Albert HS

Okarche 37, Newkirk 35

Washington 39, Thomas 26

Saturday

Championship

At State Fair Arena

Okarche vs. Washington, 7:15 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Boys

Thursday

At Choctaw HS

OC Millwood 60, Oklahoma Christian 58 2OT

Sequoyah-Tahlequah 75, Alva 60

Chisholm 74, Morris 45

Metro Christian 64, Marietta 56

Friday

At State Fair Arena

Sequoyah-Tahlequah 50, OC Millwood 36

Metro Christian 55, Chisholm 47

Saturday

Championship

At State Fair Arena

Sequoyah-Tahlequah 58, Metro Christian, 47

Girls

Thursday

At Carl Albert HS

Tishomingo 53, Chisholm 47

Bethel 61, Perkins 47

Alva 61, OC Millwood 46

Kansas 70, Heavener 44

Friday

At Carl Albert HS

Alva 48, Bethel 40

Kansas 57, Tishomingo 53

Saturday

Championship

At State Fair Arena

Alva vs. Kansas, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Boys

Thursday

At Edmond Santa Fe

Piedmont 56, OC Northeast 41

Eufaula 53, Kingfisher 49 OT

Jay 55, Mannford 53

Anadarko 48, Miami 40

Friday

At State Fair Arena

Piedmont 56, Jay 55

Anadarko 64, Eufaula 49

Saturday

Championship

At State Fair Arena

Piedmont vs. Anadarko, 9 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

At State Fair Arena

Oologah 58, Deer Creek 56

Anadarko 80, Roland 37

Pryor 47, Clinton 41

Cusing 43, Broken Bow 37

Friday

At State Fair Arena

Oologah 75, Anadarko 57

Pryor 59, Cushing 49 OT

Saturday

Championship

At State Fair Arena

Oologah vs. Pryor, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Boys

Thursday

At Edmond North HS

Ardmore 53, OC Bishop McGuinness 34

McAlester 89, Chickasha 69

OC John Marshall 44, Tulsa Central 41

OC Southeast 73, TSST 55

Friday

At Lloyd Noble Center

Ardmore 70, McAlester 59

OC John Marshall 73, OC Southeast 70

Saturday

Championship

At Lloyd Noble Center

Ardmore vs. John Marshall, noon.

Girls

Thursday

At Lloyd Noble Center

T. East Central 49, Lawton MacArthur 45

Harrah 58, Tulsa Edison 48

Ardmore 55, OC Bishop McGuinness 48

Claremore 62, Woodward 43

Friday

At Lloyd Noble Center

Harrah 55, Ardmore 45

Claremore 70, T. East Central 38

Saturday

Championship

At Lloyd Noble Center

Harrah vs. Claremore, 7:15 p.m.

CLASS 6A

Boys

Thursday

At Southern Nazarene

T. Washington 58, Midwest City 46

T. Memorial 56, Lawton Eisenhower 45

Edmond North 49, Broken Arrow 47

Putnam City 78, Tulsa Union 73

Friday

At Lloyd Noble Center

T. Memorial 53, T. Washington 51

Putnam City 79, Edmond North 63

Saturday

Championship

At Lloyd Noble Center

Putnam City vs. T. Memorial, 9 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

At UCO, Edmond

Edmond Memorial 55, Enid 40

Jenks 69, Westmoore 46

Norman North 72, Tulsa Washington 71

Sapulpa 51, Lawton Eisenhower 47

Friday

At Southern Nazarene

Norman North 55, Edmond Memorial 41

Jenks 71, Sapulpa 57

Saturday

Championship

At Lloyd Noble Center

Jenks vs. Norman North, 1:45 p.m.