Final Pendleton Round-Up Results from Saturday


Sunday, September 16th 2001, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Bareback riding (overall) 1. Larry Sandvick, Belle Fourche, S.D., 155, $3,873; 2. Bobby Mote, Redmond, 162, $2,969; 3. Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, 161, $2,195; 4. James Boudreaux, Cuero, Texas, 158, $1,420; 5. Kelly Wardell, Ken Lensegrav, Kyle, S.D., and Mark Gomes, Nickerson, Kan., 152, $688; 8. Kenton Randle, Fort Vermillion, Alberta, Canada, 156, $387.

Bareback riding (Saturday) 1. Sandvick, Belle Fourche, S.D., 85 points, $1,200; 2. Scott Johnston, Gustine, Texas, 84, $900; 3. Kelly Wardell, Bellevue, Idaho, and James Boudreaux, Cuero, Texas, $450.

Calf roping (overall) 1. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. 33.8, $4,008; 2. Bailey Moore, Mount Vernon, Mo., 35.7, $3,486; 3. Stran Smith, Tell, Texas, 36.6, $2,963; 4. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 37.6, $2,440; 5. Johnny Emmons, Grandview, Texas, 38.2, $1,917; 6. K.C. Jones, Santo, Texas, 38.7, $1,394; 7. Tate Woodard, Miles City, Mont., 40.1, $871; 8. Ricky Canton, Cleveland, Texas, 41.5, $349.

Calf roping (Saturday) 1. Burk, Durant, Okla., 9.3, 12 Copenhagen Cup Series Points, $980; 2. Moore, Mount Vernon, Mo., 10 points, 10.2, $735; 3. Woodard, Miles City, Mont., 11.9, 10 points, $490; 4. Smith, Tell, Texas, 9 points, $12.2, $745.

Steer wrestling (overall) 1. Brock Andrus, St. George, Utah, 17.4, $4,223; 2. Steve Currin, Heppner, Ore., 18.6, $3,672; 3. Rope Myers, Van, Texas, 18.4, $3,121; 4. Chad Biesemeyer, Stephenville, Texas, 18.8, $2,571; 5. Sean Mulligan, Rock Springs, Wyo., 18.9, $2,020; 6. Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla., 19.1, $1,469; 7. Kyle Hughes, Model, Colo., 19.3, $918; 8. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D., 20.7, $367.

Steer wrestling (Saturday) 1. Sean Mulligan, Rock Springs, Wyo., 5.2, $1,070; 2. Kyle Hughes, Model, Colo., 5.5, 11 points, $802; 3. Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla., 5.6, 10 points, $535; 4. Biesemeyer, Stephenville, Texas, and Andrus, St. George, Utah, 5.7, 8.5 points, $134.

Saddle bronc (overall) 1. Glen O'Neill, Water Valley, Alberta, 167, $4,134; 2. Shane Lyon, Rapid City, S.D., 166, $3,169; 3. Steve Dollarhide, Wickieup, Ariz., 165, $2,343; 4. (tie) Jess Martin, Dillon, Mont., Billy Richards, Cochrane, Alberta, Canada, 162, $1,260; 6. Ira Slagowski, Carlin, Nev., 161, $689; 7. Joe Slagowski, Carlin, Nev., 157, $551, 8l, Jeb Knox, Prosser, Wash., 153, $413.

Saddle bronc (Saturday) 1. Shane Lyon, Rapid City, S.D., 86 points on Skoals Wild Card, 12 Copenhagen Cup Series Points, $1,200; 2. Glen O'Neill, Water Valley, Alberta,84, 11 points, $900; 3. Jess Martin, Dillon, Mont., 81, 10 points, $600; 4. Ira Slagowski, Carlin, Nev., and Steve Dollarhide, Wickieup, Ariz., 80, 8.5 points, $150.

Team roping (overall) 1. Richard Eiguren, Jordan Valley, Ore., and B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 20.2, $3,386; 2. Guy Gregg, Touchet, Wash. and Wade Jess, Grand Coulee, Wash., 21.6, $2,945; 3. Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss., and Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 23.4, $2,503; 4. Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla., and Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 23.7, $2,062; 5. Shain Sproul, Arlee, Mont., and Kory Mytty, Lolo, Mont., 27.7, $1,620; 6. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Caleb Twissleman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 29.9, $1,178; 7. Howdy McGinn, North Powder, Ore., and Casey Deal, Imbler, Ore., 30.1, $736; 8. Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas and Wayne Folmer, El Paso, Texas, 32.9, $294.

Team roping (Saturday) 1. Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla., and Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 6.2, $1,070; 2. Rrichard Eiguren, Jordan Valley, and B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., 6.8, 11 points, $802; 3. Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss., and Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 7.2, 10 points, $525; 4. Guy Gregg, Touchet, Wash., and Wade Jess, Grand Coulee, Wash., 7.4, 9 points, $267.

Bull riding (overall) 1. Tyler Fowler, Theodore, Ala., 171, $3,972; 2. Philip Elkins, Granbury, Texas, 163, $3,046, (on one) 3. Vince Stanton, Weiser, Idaho, 86, $2,251; 4. Mike Moore, Fort Collins, Colo., 85, $1,457; 5. Matthew Weber, Eads, Colo., and Kyle Joslin, Caldwell, 84, $795; 7. Clint Solomon, Havre, Mont., 83, $539; 8. Craig McPhee, Edson, Alberta, Canada, 77, $397.

Bull riding (Saturday, only two qualified rides) 1. Tyler Fowler, Theodore, Ala., 92,(Pendleton Round-Up record), $1,000; 2. Philip Elkins, Granbury, Texas, 89, $750.

Steer roping (overall) 1. J.D. Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 40.5, $4,448; 2. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., 42.6, $3,868; 3. Mark Milner, Elida, N.M., 43.4, $3,288; 4. Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, 43.7, $2,708; 5. (tie) Buster Record, Buffalo, S.D., Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 48.4; 7. Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla., 49.3, $967; (on two) 8. Brent Lewis, Pinon, N.M., 26.7, $387.

Steer roping (Saturday) 1. Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, 13.0, $970; 2. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., 13.6, $727; 3. Mark Milner, Elida, N.M., 14.3, $485; 4. Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 15.3, $525.

Barrel racing (overall) 1. Kelli Currin, Dayton, Wash., 56.64, $2,350; 2. Kim Macrae, Centerville, Wash., 57.11, $2,014. 3. Delores Toole, Manter, Kan., 57.19, $1,670; 4. Cheyenne Allan, Mabton, Wash., 57.20, $1,455; 5. Tara Polich, Canby, Ore., 57.42, $1,119; 6. Jaclyn Hales, Athena, Ore., 57.63, $895; 7. Gloria Freeman, Calhoun, Ga., 62.07, $671; 8. Tammy Key, Ledbetter, Texas, 62.61, $448.

Barrel racing (Saturday) 1. Allan, 28.19, 12 Copenhagen Cup Series Points, $995; 2. Currin, 28.36, 11 points, $746; 3. Toole, 28.66, 10 points, $497; 4. Tara Polich, 28.68, 9 points, $245.