Oral Roberts Releases Men's Basketball Schedule


Wednesday, August 31st 2011, 4:35 pm
By: News On 6


NewsOn6.com

TULSA, Oklahoma -- The ORU Golden Eagles released their 2011-2012 men's basketball schedule Wednesday, highlighted by non-conference matchups against Oklahoma, Texas Tech and West Virginia, as well as participation in the NIT Season Tip-Off Tournament in November.

Oral Roberts will also participate in an ESPN Bracket Buster game Feb. 18 against a team to be named at a later date.

The Golden Eagles will open the season with a pair of exhibition games against Rogers State and Northwestern State at the Mabee Center, before their regular season opener Nov. 11 on the road against West Virginia.

Oral Roberts Full Schedule

Tue.     Nov. 1    #Rogers State                                Mabee Center        7:05

Sun.     Nov. 6    #Northeastern State                      Mabee Center        3:05

Fri.       Nov. 11   West Virginia                                 Morgantown, W.V. TBA

Mon.    Nov. 14   Texas-San Antonio                        Stillwater, Okla.      TBA

Tue.     Nov. 15   Oklahoma State/Ark. Pine Bluff     Stillwater, Okla.      TBA

Sat.     Nov. 19    Austin Peay                                  Mabee Center         7:05

Mon.    Nov. 21   TBA                                               TBA                          TBA

Tue.     Nov. 22   TBA                                               TBA                          TBA

Wed.    Nov. 23   TBA                                              TBA                          TBA

Fri.       Nov. 25   TBA                                              TBA                          TBA

Wed.    Nov. 30   Missouri State                             Mabee Center          7:05

Sat.      Dec. 3     *Southern Utah                          Mabee Center          7:05

Thu.      Dec. 8     Oklahoma                                   Norman, Okla.          TBA

Mon.     Dec. 12    UALR                                          Little Rock, Ark.        TBA

Thu.      Dec. 15    Gonzaga                                   Spokane, Wash.       TBA

Sun.      Dec. 18    Xavier                                       Cincinnati, Ohio         TBA

Thu.      Dec. 22    Texas Tech                                Mabee Center           7:05

Wed.     Dec. 28    *UMKC                                      Kansas City, Mo.       TBA

Fri.        Dec. 30    *South Dakota                          Vermillion, S.D.          TBA

Tue.      Jan. 3       *Oakland                                  Rochester, Mich.        TBA

Thu.      Jan. 5       *North Dakota State                 Mabee Center           7:05

Sat.       Jan. 7       *South Dakota State                Mabee Center           7:05

Thu.       Jan. 12     *Western Illinois                      Macomb, Ill.               TBA

Sat.       Jan. 14      *IUPUI                                     Indianapolis, Ind.      TBA

Thu.       Jan. 19     *IPFW                                      Mabee Center            7:05

Sat.        Jan. 21     *Oakland                                 Mabee Center            7:05

Thu.       Jan. 26     *South Dakota                         Mabee Center            7:05

Sat.        Jan. 28     *UMKC (Hall of Fame Night)     Mabee Center            7:05

Thu.        Feb. 2      *South Dakota State               Brookings, S.D.           TBA

Sat.        Feb. 4      *North Dakota State               Fargo, N.D.                 TBA

Thu.        Feb. 9      *IUPUI                                    Mabee Center            7:05

Sat.        Feb. 11    *Western Illinois                     Mabee Center            7:05

Wed.      Feb. 15    *IPFW                                     Ft. Wayne, Ind.          TBA

Sat.        Feb. 18     ESPN BracketBuster               Mabee Center            TBA

Sat.        Feb. 25    *Southern Utah                      Cedar City, Utah         TBA