Tuesday's Election Results


Sunday, April 5th 2009, 5:24 pm
By: News On 6


News On 6

UNDATED -- Voters across Green Country headed to the polls Tuesday.

A number of issues were decided including city council seats and school bond issues.  The following results have not yet been certified.

TULSA COUNTY

Berryhill Schools

  • Proposition 1: $8,380,000 Bond Issue - Construction

Yes  317
No 125

  • Proposition 2: $220,000 Bond Issue - Transportation

Yes 335
No 108

Bixby

  • City Council Ward 1:

Carol Judd 124
Joe Williams 85
John Easton 261

  • City Council Ward 2:

Tom Daniels 144
James David 10
Steve Sutton 269

Broken Arrow

  • City Council Ward 1:

Richard Carter 1251
Laura Hoar 864


Broken Arrow Schools

  • Board Office 4:

Archer Honea 441
Cheryl Kelly 526

Collinsville

  • 1% Sales Tax Extension - Capital Improvements

Yes 415
No 137

Glenpool

  • City Council Ward 1:

Charles Campbell 196
Timothy Lee Fox 268

Jenks

  • City Council Ward 3:

Phillip Morgans 235
Kevin Rowland 276

  • City Council Ward 4:

Jim Aitkenhead 275
Darlene Williams 237

  • Council At Large:

Vic Vreeland 332
Gary Vance 191

Owasso

  • City Council Ward 1:

Bryan Stovall 678
DJ Gall 353

Sand Springs

  • City Council Ward 6:

Kim Tilley 91
Brian Jackson 136

Skiatook

  • Trustees Office 2:

Derek Calvin 164
Gene Barlow 146
Joshua Brown 253

  • Trustees Office 4:

JD Prather 365
Darlene Bricker 196


CHEROKEE COUNTY

Tahlequah

  • Police Chief

Stephen Farmer 1157
Clay Mahaney 1235

  • 1/2% Sales Tax - Schools & City

Yes 1325
No 929

ROGERS COUNTY

Catoosa

  • City Council Ward 1:

Penny Chambers 68
Dean Bayouth 93

  • City Council Ward 4:

Fred Williams 93
Linda Paylor 61

WAGONER COUNTY

Coweta

  • City Council Ward 3:

Jimmy Denton 193
Billy Embrey 258

  • City Council Ward 4:

Chad Jester 133
Steve Garman 169
Sarah Pagonis 153

Wagoner

  • City Council Ward 1:

Jerry Merrell 123
Dianna Cantrell 308


WASHINGTON COUNTY

Bartlesville

  • City Council Ward 2:

Mike McGrew 861
Julie Daniels 618

  • City Council Ward 4:

Arthur Myers 162
Erin Tullos 174

Ramona

  • Trustees (vote for 2)

Charles Schaper 103
Cyle Miller 105
Chris Harper 36