Schedule Set For High School Basketball Tourney


Sunday, March 8th 2009, 10:00 pm
By: News On 6


The Oklahoma Secondary Schools Athletic Association has set the schedule for the state high school basketball tournament beginning this week:

CLASS 6A BOYS

Thursday quarterfinals at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

No. 10 Muskogee (18-8) vs. No. 7 Southmoore (18-8), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Putnam City (22-4) vs. No. 8 Edmond North (15-12), 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Union (18-7) vs. No. 6 Edmond Santa Fe (18-8), 7 p.m.

No. 1 Jenks (25-1) vs. No. 4 Lawton (21-5), 8:30 p.m.

Friday semifinals at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

Putnam City/Edmond North winner vs. Union/Edmond Santa Fe winner, 7:30 p.m.

Jenks/Lawton winner vs. Muskogee/Southmoore winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday championship at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

Semifinal winners, 8:45 p.m.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Thursday quarterfinals at Yukon High School

No. 2 Union (23-2) vs. No. 10 Edmond Santa Fe (20-7), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Memorial (21-5) vs. No. 5 Del City (21-5), 3:30 p.m.

No, 1 Midwest City (24-0) vs. No. 13 Ponca City (18-10), 7 p.m.

No, 6 Edmond North (23-2) vs. No. 4 Norman (20-6), 8:30 p.m.

Friday semifinals at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

Union/Santa Fe winner vs. Memorial/Del City winner, 9 a.m.

Midwest City/Ponca City winner vs. Edmond North/Norman winner, noon

Saturday championship at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A BOYS

Thursday quarterfinals at Norman North High School

No. 6 Tahlequah (19-7) vs. No. 7 El Reno (16-10), 2 p.m.

No. 5 Edison (17-9) vs. No. 3 Midwest City Carl Albert (22-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 1 Booker T. Washington (22-3) vs. No. 14 Ardmore (14-10), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Guthrie (24-2) vs. No. 9 Shawnee (18-8), 8:30 p.m.

Friday semifinals at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

Tahlequah/El Reno winner vs. Guthrie/Shawnee winner, 4:30 p.m.

Edison/Carl Albert winner vs. B.T. Washington/Ardmore winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday championship at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Thursday quarterfinals at Edmond North High School

No. 1 Booker T. Washington (25-0) vs. No. 12 Edmond Deer Creek (16-10). 2 p.m.

No. 5 Harrah (20-6) vs. No. 7 McAlester (19-6), 3:30 p.m.

No. 3 Claremore (24-1) vs. No. 13 Durant (19-7), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Midwest City Carl Albert (23-3) vs. No. Bishop Kelley (19-7), 8:30 p.m.

Friday quarterfinals at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

B.T. Washington/Deer Creek winner vs. Harrah/McAlester winner, 10:30 a.m.

Claremore/Durant winner vs. Carl Albert, Kelley winner, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday championship at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Thursday quarterfinals at Moore High School

No. 10 Central vs. No. 1 OKC Star Spencer (20-5), 2 p.m.

No. 2 OKC Douglass (24-2) vs. No. 14 Madill (20-5), 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Fort Gibson (23-4) vs. No. 6 Bethany (22-3), 7 p.m.

No. 3 OKC McGuinness (20-8) vs. No. 9 Bethel (20-6), 8:30 p.m.

Friday semifinals at Moore High School

Central/Star Spencer winner vs. Douglass/Madill winner, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Gibson/Bethany winner vs. McGuinness/Bethel winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday championship at Lloyd Noble Center, Norman

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Thursday quarterfinals at State Fair Arena

No. 1 Fort Gibson (22-3) vs. No. 3 Newcastle (25-2), 2 p.m.

No. 4 Vinita (25-1) vs. No. 8 Anadarko (24-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Perkins (23-2) vs. No. 6 Muldrow (20-3), 7 p.m.

No. 18 Wagoner (19-9) vs. No,. 2 Cache (23-2), 8;30 p.m.

Friday semifinals at State Fair Arena

Fort Gibson/Newcastle winner vs. Vinita/Anadarko winner, 9 a.m.

Perkins/Muldrow winner vs. Wagoner/Cache winner, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday championship

Semifinal winners, 8:45 p.m.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Thursday quarterfinals at Oklahoma City University

No. 2 Metro Christian (19-6) vs. No. 10 OKC St. Mary (24-3), 2 p.m.

No. 6 T. Sequoyah (18-9) vs. No. 5 OKC Marshall (15-11), 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Okemah (28-1) vs. No. 7 Okla. Christian (17-7), 7 p.m.

No. 1 Cascia Hall (15-10) vs. No. 3 Valliant (25-1), 8:30 p.m.

Friday semifinals at State Fair Arena

T.Sequoyah/OKC Marshall winner vs. Okemah/OCS winner, 7:30 p.m.

Metro Christian/St. Mary winner vs. Cascia Hall/Valliant winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday championship at State Fair Arena

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Thursday quarterfinals at Southern Nazarene University (Bethany)

No. 4 Marietta (22-2) vs. No. 6 Kingfisher (20-3), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Kansas (22-2) vs. No. 8 Washington, Okla. (19-7), 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Metro Christian (19-8) vs. No. 1 OKC Millwood (22-3), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Adair (24-2) vs. No. 16 OKC Heritage Hall (21-9), 8:30 p.m.

Friday semifinals at State Fair Arena

Kansas/Washington winner vs. Metro Christian/Millwood winner, 1:30 p.m.

Marietta/Kingfisher winner vs. Adair/Heritage Hall winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday championship at State Fair Arena

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Thursday quarterfinals at Midwest City High School

No. 9 Lincoln Christian (19-8) vs. No. 2 Talihina (23-4), 2 p.m.

No. 11 Chisholm (18-8) vs. No. 7 Fairview (24-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 1 Pawnee (25-2) vs. No. 6 Walters (22-4), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Oktaha (24-5) vs. No. 4 Haworth (22-6), 8:30 p.m.

Friday semifinals at Southern Nazarene University (Bethany)

Lincoln Christian/Talihina winner vs. Chisholm/Fairview winner, 4:30 p.m.

Pawnee/Walters winner vs. Oktaha/haworth winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday championship at State Fair Arena

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Thursday quarterfinals at Midwest City Carl Albert

No. 1 Pawnee (25-2) vs. No. 7 Apache (20-3), 2 p.m.

No. 4 Oktaha (25-5) vs. No. 6 Newkirk (23-2), 3:30 p.m.

No. 3 Dale (27-0) vs. No. 5 Savanna (24-2), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Howe (25-3) vs. No. 9 Healdton (21-6), 8:30 p.m.

Friday semifinals at State Fair Arena

Pawnee/Apache winner vs. Dale/Savanna winner, 10;30 a.m.

Oktaha/Newkirk winner vs. Howe/Healdton winner, noon

Saturday championship at State Fair Arena

Semifinal winners, noon