Oklahoma Prep Football Poll


Monday, September 3rd 2007, 3:57 pm
By: News On 6


Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records through September 3 and points. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A

School;;Total Points

1. Jenks (8);(1-0);80

2. Union;(1-0);72

3. Muskogee;(1-0);64

4. Westmoore;(1-0);49

5. Broken Arrow;(0-1);42

6. Norman North;(1-0);40

7. Owasso;(1-0);32

8. Eisenhower;(1-0);31

9. Booker T. Washington;(0-1);11

10. Lawton;(0-1);8

Others receiving votes: 11, Enid 7. 12, Putnam North 3. 13, Midwest City 1.

Class 5A

School;;Total Points

1. Carl Albert (7);(1-0);79

2. Tulsa East Central (1);(1-0);73

3. Guthrie;(1-0);63

4. Lawton Mac;(1-0);55

5. Ardmore;(1-0);45

6. Bixby;(0-1);41

7. McAlester;(1-0);33

8. Ada;(0-1);16

9. Duncan;(1-0);9

10. Coweta;(0-1);7

(tie) Shawnee;(0-1);7

Others receiving votes: 12, El Reno 5. 13, McLain 4. 14, Durant 2. 15, Woodward 1.

Class 4A

School;;Total Points;

1. Wagoner (7);(1-0);79

2. McGuinness (1);(1-0);70

3. Grove;(1-0);65

4. Broken Bow;(1-0);56

5. Glenpool;(1-0);47

6. McLoud;(1-0);40

7. Sallisaw;(0-1);14

(tie) Mannford;(1-0);14

9. Weatherford;(0-1);11

10. Star Spencer;(1-0);9

(tie) Idabel;(0-1);9

(tie) Elk City;(1-0);9

Others receiving votes: 13, Deer Creek 4. 13, Hilldale 4. 13, Oologah 4. 16, Miami 2. 16, Cushing 2. 18, Poteau 1.

Class 3A

School;;Total Points

1. Clinton (7);(1-0);78

2. Sequoyah-Claremore;(1-0);71

3. Tuttle (1);(1-0);64

4. Seminole;(1-0);59

5. Plainview;(1-0);41

6. Vinita;(1-0);32

7. Victory Christian;(0-1);27

8. Kingfisher;(0-1);20

9. Purcell;(1-0);18

10. Marlow;(0-1);17

Others receiving votes: 11, Metro Christian 8. 12, Blackwell 2. 13, Berryhill 1. 13, Dickson 1. 13, Hugo 1.

Class 2A

School;;Total Points

1. Cascia Hall (8);(1-0);80

2. Davis;(1-0);70

3. Bethany;(1-0);57

4. Chandler;(1-0);53

5. Alva;(1-0);48

6. Millwood;(0-1);43

7. Heritage Hall;(1-0);34

8. Henryetta;(1-0);20

9. Sequoyah Tahlequah;(1-0);14

10. Vian;(0-1);11

Others receiving votes: 11, Kingston 2. 11, Perkins-Tryon 2. 11, Hennessey 2. 14, Fairview 1. 14, Hobart 1. 14, Spiro 1. 14, Tishomingo 1.

Class 1A

School;;Total Points

1. Velma-Alma (8);(1-0);80

2. Rush Springs;(1-0);69

3. Crescent;(1-0);61

4. Pawnee;(1-0);56

5. Foyil;(1-0);41

6. Washington;(0-1);39

7. Ringling;(1-0);28

8. Okeene;(0-1);20

9. Woodland;(1-0);18

10. Healdton;(1-0);9

Others receiving votes: 11, Fairland 6. 12, Hominy 3. 12, Warner 3. 14, Pocola 2. 14, Carnegie 2. 16, Apache 1. 16, Texhoma 1. 16, Tonkawa 1.

Class B

School;;Total Points

1. Morrison (7);(1-0);39

2. Pond Creek-Hunter (1);(1-0);29

3. Davenport;(1-0);23

4. Cashion;(1-0);14

5. Timberlake;(1-0);7

Others receiving votes: 6, Dewar 6. 7, Fox 1. 7, Weleetka 1.

Class C

School;;Total Points

1. Shattuck (8);(1-0);40

2. Ringwood;(1-0);29

3. Temple;(1-0);20

4. Grandfield;(1-0);12

5. Deer Creek-Lamont;(1-0);5

(tie) Thackerville;(1-0);5

Others receiving votes: 7, Ryan 4. 7, Sharon-Mutual 4. 9, South Coffeyville 1.