Oklahoma high school basketball scores


Friday, January 23rd 2004, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Thursday's Games:

BOYS

Regular Season

Chr. Heritage 75, Harvest Christian 49

SW Covenant 76, Grace Christian 54

Canton 52, Waynoka 47

Prue 62, Wynona 28

GIRLS

Chr. Heritage 50, Harvest Christian 28

Grace Christian 51, SW Covenant 36

Waynoka 67, Canton 58

TOURNAMENTS

Altus Shortgrass Invitational

OC Douglass 81, HCYA JV 60

Lawton Eisenhower 60, OC Capitol Hill 44

HCYA 73, Lawton MacArthur 70

Enid 60, Altus 50

Bruce Gray Invitational at Deer Creek

OKC Storm 37, Noble 19

Star Spencer 53, Deer Creek 35

Piedmont 64, Guthrie 43

Putnam North 62, Heritage Hall 49

Bryan County Tournament at Southeastern

Caddo 51, Silo 48

Colbert 82, Bennington 61

Buckle of the Wheatbelt at Kingfisher

Clinton 61, Newcastle 54

Chisholm 77, Jones 54

Tuttle 62, Perry 39

Bethany 38, Kingfisher 23

Mooreland 72, Gage 68

Buffalo

Mooreland 72, Gage 68

Buffalo 71, Fort Supply 46

Laverne 63, Shattuck 37

Fargo 74, Freedom 16

Caddo County Tournament at Anadarko

Cement 57, Gracemont 48

Hinton 56, Binger-Oney 44

Caney Valley Tournament

Kellyville 73, Oklahoma Union 49

Collinsville 61, Caney Valley 58, OT

Carl Albert Titan Classic

Del City 41, Anadarko 40

Edmond North 71, Shawnee 47

Stillwater 54, Choctaw 34

MWC Carl Albert 66, OC Millwood 48

Cherokee Strip Conference at Chisholm Trail Expo, Enid

Oklahoma Bible 37, Timberlake 31

Medford 58, Kremlin-Hillsdale 15

Lomega 60, Wakita 34

Burlington 41, DC-Lamont 32

Coleman Sundowner Classic

Mill Creek 57, McLish 52, OT

Moss 74, Olney 66

Connors State at Warner

McCurtain 62, Lincoln Chr. 51

Tah.Sequoyah 80, Keota 30

Grady County Tournament at USAO, Chickasha

Minco 55, Verden 33

Rush Springs 53, Union City 38

Heart of Oklahoma at Purcell

Sulphur 54, Lexington 42

Tishomingo 61, Pauls Valley 40

Carnegie 36, Konawa 33

Purcell 62, Byng 55

Interstate Classic at Tulsa Memorial

Coweta 78, Memorial JV 51

Republic, Mo. 75, Wright Chr. 29

Tulsa Memorial 81, Fayetteville, Ark., Christian 51

Jenks Invitational

Edmond Memorial 54, Broken Arrow 48

Putnam West 58, Jenks 54

John Nobles Tournament at Moore

Edmond Santa Fe 73, Lawton 61

Putnam City 72, Ada 34

OC Southeast 63, Norman North 55

Moore 72, U.S. Grant 43

Kiefer Invitational

Kiefer 74, Tulsa NOAH 71, OT

Weleetka 81, Cushing JV 36

Drumright 79, Hanna 27

Porter 51, Bixby JV 50

LeFlore County Tournament at Carl Albert St.

Panama 57, Talihina 40

Little Axe Invitational

Little Axe 66, Choctaw JV 35

Riverside 82, OC Classen 41

Community Christian 60, Luther 59

Blanchard 80, Noble JV 51

Mounds Classic

Verdigris 67, Liberty 63

Atoka 60, Beggs 57

Norman Invitational

Westmoore 44, OC John Marshall 36

Tulsa Tech 59, Broken Bow 56

Chickasha 56, Norman 48

Ardmore 64, Mustang 45

North Country Tournament at Northern

Pawhuska 64, Cleveland 48

Blackwell 44, St. Mary 36

at Tonkawa H.S.

Tonkawa 80, Chisholm JV 49

Pawnee 72, Tonkawa JV 31

NEO Tournament at Miami

Blue Bracket

Nowata 68, Roland 66

Green Bracket

Oaks 62, Fairland 48

Silver Round Robin

Welch 84, Sheldon, Mo. 38

Gold Bracket

Wyandotte 60, Grandview Christian 39

Red Bracket

Christian Homeschool 62, Bluejacket 37

Veritas Christian 57, Picher 54

NW/Alva Shootout at Alva H.S.

Ponca City 60, Woodward 29

Weatherford 56, Alva 42

at NWOSU

Elk City 62, Ponca City JV 29

Idabel 72, Mid-Del Christian 43

Okeene Invitational

Okarche 70, Aline-Cleo 23

Seiling 50, Vici 48

Crooked Oak 67, Okeene 30

Fairview 71, Enid JV 40

Okmulgee County Tournament at Morris

Morris 79, Preston 46

Okmulgee 70, Okemah 58

Old Fort Classic at Fort Gibson

Wilburton 55, Inola 49

Eufaula 57, Seq. Claremore 56, OT

Paden Invitational

Depew 82, Butner 38

Agra 44, Varnum 42

Pittsburg 8 Conference at McAlester Expo Center

Canadian 41, Savanna 36

Stuart 55, Kiowa 46

Porum

Keyes 72, Braggs 45

Pott County Tournament at OBU, Shawnee

Dale 58, Asher 46

Pryor Invitational

Chelsea 54, Salina 50, 2OT, 7th

66 Conference at Wellston

Stroud 39, Chandler 36, OT

Meeker 62, Holdenville 40

Sand Springs Tournament

Sand Springs 66, Tulsa Rogers 58

Mannford 34, Sapulpa 29

Tulsa Central 52, McAlester 44

Southern Oklahoma Classic at Lone Grove

Lindsay 46, Dickson 43

Lone Grove 60, Wilson 50

Stephens County Tournament at Marlow

Marlow 47, Comanche 42, 2OT

Velma-Alma 58, Bray-Doyle 53

Sundowner Classic at Coleman

Mill Creek 57, McLish 52, OT

Moss 74, Olney 66

Texhoma Tournament

Hooker 68, Balko 44

Tyrone 48, Goodwell 33

Yarbrough 69, Garden City JV 66

Texhoma 64, Hardesty 19

Tri-County Tournament at Western St., Altus

Cordell 43, Granite 34

Hobart 50, Hollis 29

Tri-State Classic at Jay

Kansas 43, Cave Springs 40, 7th

Jay 81, McDonald County, Mo. 73

Tulsa Kelley Tournament

Tulsa Kelley 70, Yukon 50

OC Northeast 57, Bixby 52

Tulsa Hale 65, El Reno 56

OC Western Heights 71, Tulsa Edison 57

Tulsa Memorial Classic

Coweta 78, Tulsa Memorial JV 51

Republic, Mo. 75, Wright Christian 29

Tulsa Memorial 81, Fayetteville, Ark., Christian 51

Tushka Invitational

Kingston 73, Soper 32

Clayton 64, Stringtown 58

West Central Tournament at Clinton

Sentinel 46, Corn Bible 34

Arapaho 74, Leedey 57

Bi-County Tournament at Reydon

Hammon 67, Sayre 30 (girls)

Bowlegs Tournament

Strother 48, Wetumka 37 (girls)

Bruce Gray Invitational at Deer Creek

Edmond Santa Fe 47, Piedmont 38 (girls)

Deer Creek 68, El Reno 29 (girls)

Putnam West 66, Star Spencer 33 (girls)

OC McGuinness 58, Guthrie 42 (girls)

Bryan County Tournament at Southeastern

Silo 52, Boswell 47 (girls)

Achille 60, Colbert 36 (girls)

Buckle of the Wheatbelt at Kingfisher

Clinton 59, Tuttle 30 (girls)

Chisholm 57, Jones 25 (girls)

Perry 55, Newcastle 41 (girls)

Kingfisher 40, Bethany 25 (girls)

Buffalo Invitational

Gage 39, Shattuck 30 (girls)

Laverne 56, Freedom 22 (girls)

Buffalo 50, Fargo 31 (girls)

Mooreland 56, Fort Supply 21 (girls)

Caddo County Tournament at Anadarko

Fort Cobb-Broxton 61, Cement 56 (girls)

Hydro-Eakly 50, Lookeba-Sickles 38 (girls)

Caney Valley Tournament

Barnsdall 58, Kellyville 42, cons. (girls)

Copan 45, Bartlesville JV 25, 7th (girls)

Carl Albert Titan Classic

Choctaw 62, OC Millwood 39 (girls)

Tulsa Kelley 47, Westmoore 43 (girls)

MWC Carl Albert 51, Edmond North 47 (girls)

Bethel 58, Norman North 35 (girls)

Cherokee Strip Conference at Chisholm Trail Expo, Enid

Oklahoma Bible 44, Lomega 39 (girls)

Timberlake 43, Kremlin-Hillsdale 31 (girls)

Medford 31, Wakita 27, 2OT (girls)

DC-Lamont 32, Burlington 23 (girls)

Coleman Sundowner Classic

Victory Life 57, Milburn 37 (girls)

Coleman 67, Wapanucka 47 (girls)

Comanche County Tournament at Great Plains Coliseum, Lawton

Sterling 57, Indiahoma 40 (girls)

Geronimo 40, Chattanooga 31 (girls)

Elgin 72, Cache 39 (girls)

Walters 38, Fletcher 36 (girls)

Connors State Invitational

Seq. Tahlequah 53, Keota 42 (girls)

Glencoe Tournament

Ripley 59, Yale 26 (girls)

Grady County Tournament at USAO, Chickasha

Amber-Pocasset 53, Minco 40 (girls)

Rush Springs 39, Union City 35 (girls)

Heart of Oklahoma at Purcell

Sulphur 53, Carnegie 42 (girls)

Konawa 53, Pauls Valley 25 (girls)

Byng 57, Lexington 39 (girls)

Purcell 39, Tishomingo 19 (girls)

Jenks Invitational

Kickapoo 64, Midwest City 41 (girls)

Edmond Memorial 54, Broken Arrow 42 (girls)

Putnam North 72, Tulsa Union 59 (girls)

Jenks 59, Tulsa Memorial 29 (girls)

John Nobles Tournament at Moore

Mustang 59, Lawton 39 (girls)

Norman 59, Putnam City 36 (girls)

OC Southeast 61, Ardmore 45 (girls)

Moore 54, U.S. Grant 38 (girls)

Kiefer Invitational

Tulsa NOAH 31, Kiefer 29 (girls)

Weleetka 52, Coweta JV 43 (girls)

Hanna 32, Porter 31 (girls)

Drumright 54, Cushing JV 28 (girls)

LeFlore County Tournament at Carl Albert St.

Wister 54, LeFlore 46, cons. (girls)

Howe 66, Heavener 45 (girls)

Spiro 59, Panama 32 (girls)

Little Axe Invitational

Little Axe 61, OC Capitol Hill 21 (girls)

Riverside 68, Noble 48 (girls)

Chickasha 48, Community Christian 25 (girls)

Luther 59, Blanchard 56, OT (girls)

Mounds Classic

Liberty 44, Verdigris 39 (girls)

North Country Tournament at Northern

Frontier 68, Stillwater JV 62 (girls)

Cleveland 57, St. Mary 52 (girls)

North Country Tournament at Tonkawa H.S.

Blackwell 49, Tonkawa 27 (girls)

Pawhuska 45, Pawnee 38 (girls)

NEO Tournament at Blue Round

Gold Bracket

Miami JV Ketchum 64, Wyandotte 44 (girls)

Commerce 51, Grandview Christian 36 (girls)

Afton 68, OCHEA Knights 39 (girls)

Green Bracket Oaks 55, Fairland 38

Watts 50, Word of Life 18 (girls)

Fairland 59, Oaks 49 (girls)

Quapaw 44, Turner 34 (girls)

NW/Alva Shootout at Alva H.S.

Enid 57, Weatherford 50 (girls)

at NWOSU

Idabel 57, Elk City 35 (girls)

Woodward 59, Ponca City 35 (girls)

Okeene Invitational

Okarche 45, Fairview 29 (girls)

Aline-Cleo 49, Vici 38 (girls)

Seiling 50, Okeene JV 30 (girls)

Okeene 77, Crooked Oak 22 (girls)

Okmulgee County Tournament at Morris

Okmulgee 38, Morris 36 (girls)

Preston 55, Dewar 28 (girls)

Old Fort Classic at Fort Gibson

Stigler 38, Inola 34, OT (girls)

Stilwell 55, Fort Gibson 51 (girls)

Paden Invitational

Davenport 50, Carney 24 (girls)

Depew 59, Agra 47 (girls)

Pittsburg 8 Conference at McAlester Expo Center

Savanna 45, Indianola 39 (girls)

Pott County Tournament at OBU, Shawnee

Dale 76, Macomb 39 (girls)

McLoud 57, Tecumseh 31 (girls)

Pryor Invitational

Pryor 37, Glenpool 35 (girls)

Grove 42, Chouteau 39 (girls)

66 Conference at Wellston

Wellston 62, Holdenville 61 (girls)

Sand Springs Tournament

Coweta 49, Mannford 45 (girls)

Sand Springs 64, Tulsa Rogers 34 (girls)

McAlester 47, Tulsa Webster 37 (girls)

Sapulpa 71, Tulsa Central 34 (girls)

Southern Oklahoma Classic at Lone Grove

Lindsay 50, Dickson 42 (girls)

Lone Grove 42, Wilson 18 (girls)

Stephens County Tournament at Marlow

Bray-Doyle 57, Ringling 24 (girls)

Velma-Alma 53, Comanche 48 (girls)

Texhoma Tournament

Hooker 56, Goodwell 19 (girls)

Balko 52, Tyrone 23 (girls)

Garden City, Kan. JV 51, Hardesty 43 (girls)

Texhoma 86, Yarbrough 14 (girls)

Tri-County Tournament at Western St., Altus

Hollis 47, Navajo 45 (girls)

Mangum 48, Snyder 43 (girls)

Tri-State Classic at Jay

Gravette, Ark. 60, Cave Springs 51, 7th (girls)

Jay 54, McDonald County, Mo. 50 (girls)

Tushka Invitational

Buffalo Valley 52, Soper 37 (girls)

Kingston 52, Rattan 42 (girls)

West Central Tournament at Clinton

Thomas 54, Canute 35 (girls)

Taloga 46, Arapaho 40 (girls)