Oklahoma high school football poll


Wednesday, November 5th 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Here is The Associated Press' high school poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, through games of Nov. 1:

Class 6A

Team RecPtsPvs

1. Tulsa Union (7) 9-0 70 1

2. Broken Arrow 8-1 62 2

3. Westmoore 8-1 52 4

4. Edmond North 8-1 48 3

5. Jenks 7-2 39 5

6. Edmond Santa Fe 8-1 35 7

7. Putnam City 8-1 32 6

8. Lawton Eisenhower 7-2 20 9

9. Stillwater 7-2 14 x

10. Owasso 6-3 10 8

DROPPED OUT: Ponca City.

Also receiving votes: Muskogee 1, Norman 1, Ponca City 1.

Class 5A

1. Tulsa Washington (7) 9-0 70 1

2. Midwest City Carl Albert 8-1 61 3

3. Lawton MacArthur 8-1 53 5

4. Tulsa East Central 8-1 47 4

5. Ardmore 8-1 44 2

6. Noble 8-1 36 6

7. Altus 6-3 23 8

8. Tulsa Bishop Kelley 8-1 22 7

9. Guthrie 6-3 17 9

10. Shawnee 6-3 8 10

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Tulsa Tech 3, Claremore 1.

Class 4A

1. Oologah (7) 9-0 70 1

2. Clinton 8-1 62 2

3. Tecumseh 9-0 56 3

4. Glenpool 8-1 47 4

5. Sallisaw 8-1 41 5

6. Okla. City Bishop McGuinness 7-2 37 6

7. Broken Bow 7-2 19 8

8. Pryor 7-2 18 9

9. Star Spencer 6-3 17 10

10. Fort Gibson 8-1 11 x

DROPPED OUT: Weatherford.

Also receiving votes: McLoud 3, Weatherford 3, Ada 1.

Class 3A

1. Kingfisher (7) 9-0 70 1

2. Berryhill 9-0 60 2

3. Sulphur 8-1 56 3

4. Eufaula 9-0 51 4

5. Vinita 7-2 39 7

6. Seminole 6-3 32 8

7. Tuttle 7-2 29 5

8. Cleveland 7-2 19 9

9. Dickson 7-2 15 6

10. Roland 6-3 14 10

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: None.

Class 2A

1. Davis (7) 9-0 70 1

2. Tulsa Cascia Hall 9-0 63 2

3. Lindsay 9-0 53 3

4. Kansas 8-1 42 4

5. Bethany 8-1 39 5

6. Tahlequah Sequoyah 8-1 37 6

7. Comanche 8-1 23 7

8. Spiro 8-1 17 8

9. Newcastle 7-2 15 9

10. Oklahoma City Millwood 6-3 14 x

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Oklahoma City Heritage Hall 11.

Class A

1. Ringling (5) 8-0 68 1

2. Okla. City Crooked Oak (3) 9-0 65 2

3. Washington 8-1 55 4

4. Thomas 8-1 47 5

5. Tonkawa 8-1 42 6

6. Texhoma 9-0 34 7

7. Coalgate 8-1 21 3

8. Commerce 8-1 19 8

9. Okeene 7-2 11 10

10. Woodland 8-1 10 x

DROPPED OUT: Beaver.

Also receiving votes: Wynnewood 8, Turpin 4, Beaver 1.

Class B

1. Morrison (7) 9-0 70 1

2. Alex 8-0 63 2

3. Weleetka 7-1 55 3

4. Medford 8-1 45 5

5. Garber 9-0 35 4

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Timberlake 12.

Class C

1. Shattuck (7) 9-0 60 1

2. Gans 9-0 53 2

3. Deer Creek-Lamont 8-1 47 3

4. Forgan 7-2 36 4

5. Bowlegs 7-2 13 x

(tie) 5. Ringwood 7-2 13 5

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Ryan 6, Shidler 6, Southwest Convenant 6.