Saturday's College Basketball Scores


Sunday, November 18th 2001, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


EAST

Akron 67, Iona 64

Army 72, Coast Guard 61

Caldwell 59, Colo.-Colo. Springs 53

Colgate 99, Long Island U. 87

College of N.J. 78, Palm Beach Atlantic 68

College of West Va. 89, Millersville 67

Eastern 78, Messiah 68

Gallaudet 80, Elmira 77

George Mason 86, Niagara 71

Hofstra 67, Florida Atlantic 65

Husson 76, Colby 74

Lafayette 80, Albany, N.Y. 72

Maine-Farmington 106, New England 77

Monmouth, N.J. 50, Rider 45

Pace 97, Concordia, N.Y. 70

Rutgers-Camden 60, John Jay 56

S. Connecticut 85, Southampton 63

St. John's 72, Stony Brook 55

St. Joseph's, Maine 85, S. Maine 76

Vassar 77, Becker 50

Wesleyan, Conn. 83, Maine Maritime 54

Widener 81, Frostburg St. 71

Wilmington, Del. 63, Goldey Beacom 49

Wright St. 83, St. Francis, Pa. 67

SOUTH

Ala.-Huntsville 70, Fort Valley St. 62

Alabama A&M 75, Tuskegee 59

Asbury 77, Kentucky Christian 52

Catawba 98, Pfeiffer 90

Cent. Arkansas 86, Lambuth 85

Centenary 87, E. Texas Baptist 67

Chattanooga 89, Tenn. Wesleyan 59

Claremont-Mudd 97, St. Louis Pharmacy 88

Clayton St. 70, Albany, Ga. 62

Columbia Union 62, Elizabeth City St. 60

Cumberland, Tenn. 85, Athens St. 57

E. Kentucky 91, Wilmington, Ohio 56

Eckerd 96, Puerto Rico-Cayey 70

Edward Waters 65, North Florida 60

Faulkner 71, William Carey 51

Fayetteville St. 80, Lane 63

Findlay 93, Bellarmine 85

Flagler 104, Emory 92

Freed-Hardeman 97, Crichton 72

Gardner-Webb 130, St. Mary's, Md. 81

Georgia St. 82, Valdosta St. 71

Grambling St. 81, Wiley 54

Hampden-Sydney 105, Wabash 65

Johnson C. Smith 70, Virginia Union 56

LSU 83, Campbell 59

LaGrange 71, Oglethorpe 54

Lee 71, Claflin 67

Louisiana-Lafayette 76, McNeese St. 69

Maryland 83, American U. 53

Middle Tennessee 115, Bryan 59

Miles 66, Stillman 45

Mississippi St. 95, Nicholls St. 59

Morehouse 87, N.C. Central 79

Murray St. 100, West Florida 61

N.C.-Wilmington 50, Miami (Ohio) 42

New Orleans 71, Rollins 56

North Alabama 78, Selma 63

Roanoke 88, York, N.Y. 74

S. Arkansas 83, LeMoyne-Owen 70

S.C.-Aiken 78, St. Andrew's 57

Samford 62, Louisiana-Monroe 53

Shenandoah 108, Salisbury St. 106, 3OT

Southern Miss. 83, Jackson St. 58

Spalding 102, Berea 89

Spring Hill 75, Life 66

St. Leo 73, Puerto Rico-Mayaguez 57

Stetson 87, Webber 57

U. of the Ozarks 77, Hendrix 59

Virginia Tech 82, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 59

Wesley 80, Ferrum 67

Wofford 94, Toccoa Falls 42

MIDWEST

Angelo St. 98, Minn.-Morris 75

Aquinas 92, Grace Bible 54

Ashland 94, Tiffin 82

Barat 112, Mount Mercy 97

Bethel, Minn. 75, Northwestern, Minn. 73

Calvin 82, Aurora 49

Culver-Stockton 63, Cornell, Iowa 56

Dakota St. 109, Mount Senario 52

Dana 78, William Penn 76

Doane 76, Bethel, Kan. 60

Evangel 81, Embry-Riddle 78

Evansville 87, Youngstown St. 64

Iowa 75, Louisiana Tech 67

Kalamazoo 68, Lake Forest 49

Lake Superior St. 86, N. Dakota St. 76

Lewis 89, Dominican, Ill. 52

Marian, Ind. 76, Purdue-Calumet 59

Marietta 76, Waynesburg 74

Marquette 80, Loyola of Chicago 70

Martin Luther 134, Grinnell 131

McPherson 88, Oklahoma Wesleyan 75

Minn.-Crookston 88, Valley City St. 65

Minn.-Moorhead 70, Concordia, Moor. 54

Minnesota 80, Mercer 59

Missouri Western 125, William Jewell 99

Mount St. Clare 67, Hannibal-LaGrange 63

NW Missouri St. 72, Lincoln, Mo. 61

NW Oklahoma 91, Kansas Wesleyan 82

Northern St., S.D. 79, Jamestown 55

Oklahoma City 82, McKendree 77

Park 56, Peru St. 53

Pittsburg St. 69, St. Martin's 38

S. Colorado 65, Minn.-Duluth 55

Southwest St., Minn. 83, Viterbo 63

Sterling 99, Coll. of the Ozarks 68

Tabor 61, St. Gregory's 59

UMKC 48, Wis.-Green Bay 47

W. Michigan 63, Alabama St. 43

W. Oregon 51, Morningside 48

Wartburg 82, Wis.-La Crosse 81, 2OT

Washburn 93, Benedictine,Kan. 59

Winona St. 71, S. Dakota St. 66

Wis.-Milwaukee 77, Concordia, St.P. 63

Wis.-Parkside 80, Wayne, Mich. 68

Wis.-Whitewater 59, Elmhurst 50

Xavier 72, Coastal Carolina 41

SOUTHWEST

Arizona 88, Texas 74

Arkansas St. 97, Briar Cliff 57

Baylor 107, Hardin-Simmons 48

Incarnate Word 67, Midwestern St. 65

New Mexico St. 88, Texas-Arlington 71

SW Texas 108, Schreiner 71

Texas-Pan American 99, Sul Ross St. 60

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 92, Stephen F.Austin 61

BYU 70, San Diego 59

Cal State-LA 86, Christian Heritage 79

Carroll, Mont. 113, Concordia, Ore. 63

Colorado 98, Ark.-Pine Bluff 81

Colorado Christian 96, Langston 88, OT

Colorado St. 80, Montana Tech 50

Great Falls 98, Minot St. 91

Linfield 82, LaVerne 69

Loyola Marymount 67, Idaho St. 56

McMurry 67, Nebraska Wesleyan 65

Metro St. 80, Azusa Pacific 70

Montana St.-Billings 77, Mesa, Colo. 65

Nevada 85, CS Northridge 75

Oregon 97, Long Beach St. 67

Oregon St. 64, N. Colorado 59

Pacific 85, Santa Clara 83

Pepperdine 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 58

Portland 75, UC Riverside 67

Portland St. 60, Boise St. 53

Sacramento St. 81, Menlo 65

Southwestern, Kan. 39, Cal Tech 35

St. Mary's, Texas 53, Adams St. 49

Stanford 81, New Mexico 66

UC Santa Barbara 51, Westmont 42

UNLV 74, Wisconsin 69

Utah St. 66, Montana St. 51

Western St., Colo. 90, SW Oklahoma 83

TOURNAMENTS

Al Van Wie Classic

Championship

St. Thomas, Minn. 76, Wooster 66

Third Place

Randolph-Macon 75, Pitt.-Bradford 58

Albertson Tourney

Second Round

Albertson 83, Rocky Mountain 78

Albion College/Holiday Inn Tip-Off

Championship

Albion 65, Ohio Dominican 62

BP Top of the World Classic

Semifinals

Butler 76, Delaware 59

Washington 81, Bowling Green 74

Consolation Bracket

Mississippi 75, Alaska-Fairbanks 58

Wichita St. 82, Radford 81

Babson Invitational

Championship

Babson 82, Plymouth St. 73

Third Place

Johnson & Wales, R.I. 70, Worcester St. 65

Brandeis Tip-Off Tournament

First Round

Kean 83, Nichols 54

Buzz Ridl Classic

Championship

Geneva 63, Westminster, Pa. 54

Cedarville Invitational

Championship

Olivet Nazarene 90, Cedarville 62

Third Place

Lindsey Wilson 84, Indiana Wesleyan 59

Doctor Kleppinger Tip-off Classic

Championship

Staten Island 63, Alvernia 61

Dominican College Tipoff Tournament

Championship

Holy Family 99, Bryant 83

Third Place

C.W. Post 64, Dominican, N.Y. 60

Eastern Nazarene Tip-off Tournament

Championship

Bridgewater, Mass. 83, E. Nazarene 66

Equinox Classic

Second Round

Swarthmore 70, Washington & Lee 63

Tufts 75, Haverford 53

FIU Tipoff Classic

Championship

Texas-San Antonio 71, Fla. International 65

Third Place

St. Peter's 79, Maine 70

Gettysburg Tip-off Tournament

Championship

Gettysburg 64, John Carroll 60

Hampton Inn Classic

Third Place

Connecticut Coll. 93, Johnson St. 80

Hartwick/Holiday Inn Classic

Championship

W. New England 87, Oneonta 77

Third Place

Hartwick 76, Rhode Island Coll. 71

Hope Tipoff Classic

Championship

Northwestern, Iowa 81, Hope 78, OT

Kings Point Invitational

First Round

Hobart 81, Fredonia St. 68

Las Vegas Classic

First Round

Oklahoma St. 81, Austin Peay 58

Laurel Line Tournament

Championship

Richard Stockton 66, Misericordia 63

Third Place

Baptist Bible, Pa. 92, Marywood 87

Lee Pfund Classic

Championship

Wheaton, Ill. 77, Wittenberg 72

Luthern Brotherhood Capital Classic

Third Place

Texas Lutheran 58, Thiel 47

Lycoming Tip-Off Tourney

Championship

Lycoming 89, Chowan 67

Midway Classic

First Round

Wis.-Stout 79, Nazareth, N.Y. 62

Mohegan Sun Classic

Championship

Cent. Connecticut St. 66, Brown 60

Third Place

Vermont 77, Bucknell 60

Mount Union Tip-off Tournament

Championship

Mount Union 85, Rose-Hulman 72

Third Place

Olivet 69, Pitt.-Greensburg 65

NYU Tipoff

First Round

Brockport 102, N.Y. Poly 43

NYU 71, Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 54

North Central Tip-Off

Third Place

Manchester 64, North Central 63

North Country Invitational

Third Place

Oswego St. 72, Potsdam 63

Northwestern Mutual Tipoff Classic

Second Round

Walsh 61, Hilbert 44

Paradise Jam

First Round

Clemson 70, Morris Brown 57

UAB 79, E. Michigan 66

Pepsi Tipoff

Third Place

Minn.-Mankato 92, Truman St. 60

Pepsi-Marist Classic

Championship

Marist 69, Columbia 59

Third Place

Drexel 87, Northeastern 76

Pizza Hut Tip-Off Tournament

Championship

Muskingum 64, Dickinson 56

Third Place

W. Connecticut 68, Lynchburg 63

Point Construction Tip-Off

Championship

Medgar Evers 60, Cortland St. 57

Red Raider Classic

Championship

Texas Tech 81, San Diego St. 71

Third Place

N. Iowa 76, William & Mary 55

Scarlet Raider Tip-Off Classic

Championship

Adrian 77, Rutgers-Newark 67

Scotty Wood Tournament

Championship

Moravian 88, Muhlenberg 75

Third Place

Baldwin-Wallace 65, Phila. Bible 51

Sponaugle Tip-Off Classic

Championship

Franklin & Marshall 77, Salem St. 67

Third Place

Springfield 104, Scranton 103, OT

Sprint Blue Jays Classic

Championship

Elizabethtown 102, Delaware Valley 75

Subway-KFC Classic

Championship

Franklin Pierce 86, Clarion 73

Third Place

Longwood 125, Practical Bible 44

Superior Toyota Tip-Off

Championship

Mercyhurst 77, Point Park 52

Third Place

Bloomfield 87, W. Virginia St. 80

Townhouse Invitational

Second Round

Montana St.-Northern 84, Dickinson St. 71

Toyota Battle of Baltimore

First Round

Towson 53, Coppin St. 51

UMBC 76, Loyola, Md. 66

Transylvania Tip Off Tournament

Championship

DePauw 88, Transylvania 84

UPJ Tip-Off Classic

Second Round

Roberts Wesleyan 74, Pitt.-Johnstown 71

West Penn Classic

First Round

Carnegie-Mellon 83, Washington & Jefferson 74

Grove City 77, Allegheny 64

Wheaton Tip-Off Classic

First Round

Bates 88, Mount Ida 74

Wolf Bus Lines Tournament

Championship

Shippensburg 74, West Liberty 64

EXHIBITION

N. Michigan 85, Finlandia 66

Rhode Island 87, GT Express 75