HIGH school football playoff pairings


Monday, November 5th 2001, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) _ Pairings for the first round of Oklahoma high school football playoffs. All games are 7:30 p.m. Friday unless noted otherwise:

Class 6A

Lawton (6-4) at Putnam City North (10-0)

Lawton Eisenhower (7-2) at Westmore (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Edmond Santa Fe (6-4) at Midwest City (8-1)

Edmond North (8-2) at Moore (7-2)

Tahlequah (5-5) at Tulsa Union (9-0)

Ponca City (6-4) at Broken Arrow (7-2)

Stillwater (6-4) at Jenks (9-0)

Owasso (7-3) at Sapulpa (6-4)

Class 5A

Woodward (7-3) at Chickasha (9-1)

Altus (6-4) at Guthrie (8-2)

Duncan (6-4) at OC Douglass (9-0)

Carl Albert (7-2) at Ardmore (6-3)

Claremore (7-3) at McAlester (9-0)

John Marshall (6-4) at Tulsa Kelley (6-3)

Tulsa East Central (6-4) at Bixby (8-1)

Tulsa Washington (6-3) at Ada (6-3)

Class 4A

McLoud (5-5) at Clinton (9-0)

Weatherford (6-3) at Tecumseh (8-2)

McGuinness (6-4) at Glenpool (7-3)

Mannford (5-4) at Star Spencer (6-4)

Hugo (6-3) at Oologah (8-2)

Collinsville (7-3) at Poteau (7-3)

Skiatook (6-4) at Sallisaw (9-0)

Fort Gibson (7-2) at Miami (5-4)

Class 3A

Kingfisher (7-3) at Pauls Valley (10-0)

Comanche (7-2) at Tuttle (9-1)

Purcell (4-6) at Deer Creek (8-2)

Newcastle (7-2) at Sulphur (8-1)

Morris (5-4) at Claremore-Sequoyah (10-0)

Bristow (7-2) at Meeker (9-1)

Vinita (6-4) at Seminole (9-0)

Muldrow (5-5) at Sperry (7-3)

Class 2A

Chisholm (5-4) at OC Millwood (8-2)

Henryetta (7-2) at Wynnewood (6-3)

Frederick (3-6) at Jones (8-1)

Marietta (6-3) at Prague (6-4)

Holdenville (6-3) at Davis (8-2)

Bethany (6-4) at Lindsay (8-2)

Dickson (5-4) at Beggs (9-0)

Hobart (6-3) at Fairview (8-1)

Nowata (5-5) at Perkins (8-1)

Spiro (5-5) at Eufaula (9-1)

Pawhuska (5-5) at Colcord (9-0)

Haskell (7-3) at Atoka (8-1)

Pocola (6-3) at Cascia Hall (10-0)

Metro Christian (8-2) at Pawnee (7-2)

Vian (5-5) at Valliant (7-3)

Perry (7-3) at Salina (9-1)

Class A

Okeene (6-4) at Mooreland (7-2)

Maud (6-3) at Walters (9-1)

Hooker (5-5) at Thomas (10-0)

Ringling (7-3) at Washington (8-2)

Wayne (5-5) at Velma-Alma (8-1)

Carnegie (6-4) at Laverne (7-2)

Empire (7-3) at Crooked Oak (10-0)

Beaver (7-3) at Cordell (7-3)

Allen (7-3) at Verdigris (9-0)

Fairland (7-3) at Hominy (9-1)

Keota (6-4) at Coalgate (8-2)

Woodland (6-4) at Commerce (8-2)

Afton (7-3) at Tonkawa (9-0)

Wewoka (6-4) at Panama (9-1)

Luther (6-3) at Kansas (8-2)

Gore (7-2) at Dewar (7-2)

Class B

Cashion (5-4) at Tipton (9-0)

Burns Flat-Dill City (5-4) at Pioneer (8-2)

Snyder (6-3) at Oklahoma Christian (9-0)

Timberlake (6-4) at Alex (8-1)

Oaks (6-3) at Yale (8-1)

Foyil (5-5) at Weleetka (9-1)

Depew (4-6) at Central Sallisaw (9-0)

Haileyville (8-2) at Morrison (8-2)

Class C

Mountain View-Gotebo (7-3) at Buffalo (9-0)

Shattuck (6-4) at Fox (7-3)

Goodwell (4-4) at Temple (9-1)

Corn Bible (6-4) at Forgan (9-1)

White Oak (5-4) at Pond Creek-Hunter (9-1)

Covington-Douglas (6-3) at Watts (7-2)

Waynoka (7-2) at Welch (9-0)

Gans (8-2) at Medford (8-2)