OSSAA golf pairings announced


Monday, April 8th 2002, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) _ High school golf pairings as announced Monday by the Oklahoma Secondary School Athletics Association.

CLASS 6A BOYS REGIONALS

April 29, 8 a.m.

At Ponca City Country Club: Bartlesville, Broken Arrow, Charles Page, Choctaw, Enid, Jenks, Memorial, Moore, Muskogee, Owasso, Ponca City, Sapulpa, Stillwater, Tahlequah, Union.

At Kickingbird Golf Course: Del City, Edmond Memorial, Edmond North, Edmond Santa Fe, Eisenhower Lawton, Midwest City, Mustang, Norman, Norman North, Northwest Classen, Putnam City, Putnam City, North Putnam City, West Westmoore, Yukon.

CLASS 6A BOYS STATE

Hillcrest Country Club _ May 6-7, 8 a.m.

CLASS 5A BOYS REGIONALS

April 29, 8 a.m.

At McAlester Country Club: Ada, Ardmore, Bishop Kelley, Bixby, Booker T. Washington, Catoosa, Central Claremore, Coweta, Durant, East Central, Harrah, McAlester, Nathan Hale School of Science and Technology, Thomas Edison

At Cedar Lakes Golf Course: Altus, Carl Albert, Chickasha, Douglass, Duncan, El Reno, Guthrie, John Marshall, MacArthur, Noble, Shawnee, Southeast, U.S. Grant, Western Heights, Woodward.

CLASS 5A BOYS STATE

Lakeview Golf Course _ May 6-7, 8 a.m.

CLASS 4A BOYS QUALIFYING

April 22, 9 a.m.

Qualifying I

At Patricia Island (Grove): Cleveland, Collinsville, Cushing, Daniel Webster, Dewey, Grove, Locust Grove, Miami, Oologah, Pryor, Skiatook, Vinita.

Qualifying II

At Okmulgee Country Club: Bristow, Checotah, Fort Gibson, Glenpool, Hilldale, Mannford, Muldrow, Okmulgee, Poteau, Roland, Sallisaw, Wagoner.

Qualifying III

At Kingfisher Municipal: Blackwell, Classen, Clinton, Deer Creek-Edmond, Elk City, Guymon, Kingfisher, Northeast, Piedmont, Star Spencer, Weatherford.

Qualifying IV

At Pauls Valley: Anadarko, Bishop McGuinness, Broken Bow, Elgin, Hugo, Idabel, Marlow, McLoud, Pauls Valley, Seminole, Tecumseh.

4A BOYS REGIONALS

April 29, 8 a.m.

Qualifying I and II

At Cushing Country Club.

Qualifying III and IV

At Prairie West Golf Course.

4A BOYS STATE

John Conrad _ May 6-7, 8 a.m.

CLASS 3A BOYS

April 22, 9 a.m.

Qualifying I

At Cimarron Trails (Perkins): Alva, Cascia Hall, Chandler, Chelsea, Chisholm, Chouteau, Inola, Nowata, Pawhuska, Perkins-Tryon, Perry, Sequoyah-Claremore, Sperry, Watonga.

Qualifying II

At Henryetta Golf Course: Beggs, Berryhill, Bethel, Eufaula, Haskell, Henryetta, Kellyville, Meeker, Metro Christian, Morris, Okemah, Prague, Stigler, Victory Christian.

Qualifying III

At Brent Bruehl Golf Course (Purcell): Bethany, Blanchard, Bridge Creek, Cache, Frederick, Heritage Hall, Jones, Lexington, Lindsay, Millwood, Newcastle, Purcell, Riverside, Tuttle.

Qualifying IV

At Atoka Golf Course: Antlers, Atoka, Comanche, Dickson, Heavener, Holdenville, Kingston, Lone Grove, Madill, Plainview, Sulphur, Tishomingo.

CLASS 3A BOYS REGIONALS

April 29, 8 a.m.

Qualifying I and II

At Southlakes Golf Course.

Qualifying III and IV

At Lakeview Golf Course.

CLASS 3A BOYS STATE

Firelake Golf Course _ May 6-7, 8 a.m.

CLASS 2A BOYS

April 22, 9 a.m.

Qualifying I

At Pawnee Golf Course: Adair, Dewar, Drumright, Frontier, Glencoe, Hominy, Hulbert, Kansas, Ketchum, Kiefer, Liberty, Medford, Mounds, Oilton, Okay, Oktaha, Pawnee, Pocola, Sequoyah-Tahlequah, Shidler, Stroud, Verdigris, Webbers Falls, Wewoka, Woodland.

Qualifying II

At Burns Flat Golf Course: Buffalo, Burns Flat-Dill City, Cherokee, Corn Bible Academy, Fairview, Felt, Goodwell, Hammon, Hennessey, Hooker, Laverne, Mangum, Mooreland, Okarche, Oklahoma Bible Academy, Pioneer-Pleasant Vale, Sayre, Sentinel, Strother, Texhoma, Turpin, Wakita, Yarbrough.

Qualifying III

At Falcon Head Golf Course: Achille, Allen, Boswell, Canadian, Davis, Grandfield, Haworth, Healdton, Latta, Maysville, Mount St. Mary, Quinton, Ryan, Savanna, Silo, Temple, Turner, Velma-Alma, Waurika, Wynnewood.

Qualifying IV

At Fort Cobb Golf Course: Amber-Pocasset, Binger-Oney, Carnegie, Central High Cordell, Crowder, Dale, Davenport, Fort Cobb-Broxton, Granite, Hinton, Hobart, Luther, Navajo, Ninnekah, Okla. Christian School, Seiling, Tipton, Verden, Walters, Wellston.

2A BOYS REGIONALS

April 29, 8 a.m.

Qualifying I and II

At Pheasant Run Golf Club.

Qualifying III and IV

At Riverbend Golf Course.

2A BOYS STATE

Sugar Creek Canyon _ May 6-7, 8 a.m.

CLASS 6A GIRLS REGIONALS

April 24, 9 a.m.

At Southlakes: Bartlesville, Broken Arrow, Charles Page, Enid, Jenks Memorial, Moore, Muskogee, Norman, Owasso, Ponca City, Sapulpa, Stillwater, Tahlequah, Union.

At Lawton Country Club: Choctaw, Del City, Edmond Memorial, Edmond North, Edmond Santa Fe, Eisenhower, Lawton, Midwest City, Mustang, Norman North, Northwest Classen, Putnam City, Putnam City North, Putnam City West, Westmoore, Yukon.

CLASS 6A GIRLS STATE

Indian Springs Golf Course _ May 1-2, 9 a.m.

CLASS 5A GIRLS REGIONALS

April 24, 9 a.m.

At Broken Arrow Golf Course: Bishop Kelley, Bixby, Booker T. Washington, Catoosa, Claremore, Coweta, East Central, Guthrie, John Marshall, McAlester, Nathan Hale School of Science and Technology, Shawnee, Thomas Edison.

At Lakeview Country Club: Ada, Altus, Ardmore, Carl Albert, Chickasha, Douglass, Duncan, Durant, El Reno, Harrah, MacArthur, Noble, Southeast, Western Heights, Woodward.

CLASS 5A GIRLS STATE

John Conrad _ May 1-2, 9 a.m.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

April 17, 9 a.m.

Qualifying I

At Miami Golf Course: Cleveland, Collinsville, Cushing, Dewey, Grove, Locust Grove, Mannford, Miami, Oologah, Pryor, Skiatook, Vinita.

Qualifying II

At Okmulgee Golf Course: Bristow, Checotah, Daniel Webster, Fort Gibson, Glenpool, Hilldale, Okmulgee, Poteau, Roland, Sallisaw, Wagoner.

Qualifying III

At Pauls Valley Golf Course: Broken Bow, Classen, Hugo, Idabel, Marlow, Northeast, Pauls Valley, Seminole, Star Spencer, Tecumseh.

Qualifying IV

At Prairie West Golf Course: Anadarko, Bishop McGuinness, Blackwell, Clinton, Deer Creek-Edmond, Elgin, Elk City, Guymon, Kingfisher, Weatherford.

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONALS

April 24, 9 a.m.

Qualifying I and II

At Cushing Country Club.

Qualifying III and IV

At Kingfisher Golf Course.

CLASS 4A GIRLS STATE

Lake Hefner _ May 1-2, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

April 17, 9 a.m.

Qualifying I

At Nowata: Adair, Cascia Hall, Chandler, Chelsea, Davenport, Frontier, Inola, Nowata, Oilton, Pawhuska, Pawnee, Perkins-Tryon, Perry, Sperry, Verdigris, Victory Christian, Wakita.

Qualifying II

At Henryetta: Antlers, Beggs, Berryhill, Bethel, Canadian, Eufaula, Henryetta, Latta, Lexington, Mounds, Okemah, Oktaha, Prague, Savanna, Sequoyah-Tahlequah, Stigler, Strother, Webbers Falls, Wellston.

Qualifying III

At Turkey Creek Golf Course: Alva, Binger-Oney, Blanchard, Buffalo, Burns Flat-Dill City, Cherokee, Chisholm, Felt, Fort Cobb-Broxton, Goodwell, Hennessey, Heritage Hall, Hooker, Okarche, Pioneer-Pleasant Vale, Sayre, Texhoma, Turpin, Tuttle, Verden.

Qualifying IV

At Tishomingo Golf Course: Cache, Carnegie, Comanche, Davis, Frederick, Grandfield, Haworth, Healdton, Hulbert, Kingston, Lone Grove, Madill, Ninnekah, Plainview, Purcell, Riverside, Sulphur, Tishomingo, Turner, Wynnewood.

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONALS

April 24, 9 a.m.

Qualifying I and II

At Cimarron Trails Golf Course.

Qualifying III and IV

At Brent Bruehl Golf Course.

CLASS 3A GIRLS STATE

Sugar Creek Canyon _ May 1-2, 9 a.m.