NAIA Division I Men's Basketball


Wednesday, March 14th 2001, 12:00 am
By: News On 6



College of West Virginia (26-4) vs. Southern Polytechnic, Ga. (23-10), 9 a.m.

Pikeville, Ky. (24-11) vs. Dillard, La. (22-9), 10:45 a.m.

Christian Heritage, Calif. (26-7) vs. Barber-Scotia, N.C. (25-8), 12:30 p.m.

Houston Baptist, Texas (31-4) vs. Martin Methodist, Tenn. (22-10), 2:15 p.m.

Transylvania, Ky. (26-1) vs. Trevecca Nazarene, Tenn. (21-11), 4:30 p.m.

Auburn Montgomery, Ala. (24-6) vs. Georgetown, Ky. (26-9), 6:15 p.m.

Carroll, Mont. (26-5) vs. Oklahoma Baptist (23-8), 8:45 p.m.

St. Xavier, Ill. (30-4) vs. Lubbock Christian, Texas (19-9), 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

Lee, Tenn. (27-6) vs. Campbellsville, Ky. (20-12), 9 a.m.

Spring Hill, Ala. (27-7) vs. Life, Ga. (20-10), 10:45 a.m.

Faulkner, Ala. (29-5) vs. McKendree, Ill. (27-8), 12:30 p.m.

Columbia, Mo. (28-3) vs. Union, Tenn. (24-11), 2:15 p.m.

Azusa Pacific, Calif. (33-2) vs. Edward Waters, Fla. (21-8), 4:30 p.m.

Xavier, La. (24-6) vs. Oklahoma City (18-6), 6:15 p.m.

Science and Arts, Okla. (25-2) vs. Cumberland, Ky. (21-12), 8 p.m.

Biola, Calif. (25-6) vs. Westminster, Utah (22-8), 9:45 p.m.

___

Second Round

Friday, March 16

Houston Baptist-Martin Methodist winner vs. Dillard, La.-Pikeville, Ky. winner, 9 a.m.

Auburn Montgomery-Georgetown, Ky. winner vs. Lubbock Christian-St. Xavier, Ill. winner, 10:45 a.m.

Lee, Tenn.-Campbellsville, Ky. winner vs. McKendree, Ill.-Faulkner, Ala. winner, 12:30 p.m.

Columbia, Mo.-Union, Tenn. winner vs. Life, Ga.-Spring Hill, Ala. winner, 2:15 p.m.

Transylvania, Ky.-Trevecca Nazarene winner vs. Barber Scotia-Christian Heritage winner, 4:30 p.m.

Carroll, Mont.-Oklahoma Baptist winner vs. Southern Poly, Ga.-College of West Virginia winner, 6:15 p.m.

Xavier, La.-Oklahoma City winner vs. Edward Waters, Fla.-Azusa Pacific winner, 8 p.m.

Biola, Calif.-Westminster, Utah winner vs. Science and Arts, Okla.-Cumberland, Ky. winner, 9:45 p.m.

___

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 17

Matchups, TBA

___

Semifinals

Monday, March 19

TBA

___

Championship

Tuesday, March 20

TBA