Wrestling Championship Qualifiers


Monday, February 19th 2001, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Here are the qualifiers for the Oklahoma high school wrestling championships. Session times are as follows for all classes: Friday, 10:30 a.m. first round all classes; 5:30 p.m. first round consolations; 7:45 p.m. championship semifinals. Saturday, 10:30 a.m. consolation semifinals; 1 p.m. consolation finals; 5 p.m. ceremonies followed by finals and awards.

CLASS AA:

Qualifiers:

Weight 103 pounds:

Colby Heppler, Perry vs. Tyson Antle, Sperry

Justin O'Malley vs. Zach Cartmell, Purcell

Ronnie Smith, Newkirk vs. Dermain Dorn, Watonga

Bean Garland, Berryhill vs. Michael Smothers, Madill

Weight 112 pounds:

Chris White, Sulphur vs. Radale Beaver, Salina

Tyler Cline, Perry vs. John Flud, Inola

Berry Shouse, Morrison vs. Heath Mitchell, Mangum

Kyle Tankersley, Berryhill vs. Ryan Henning

Weight 119 pounds:

Lance Gage, Tuttle vs. Jake Parker, Sperry

Patrick Hodge, Perry vs. Thomas Garland, Berryhill

Justin Porter, Vinita vs. Andrew Ward, Hobart

Greg Smith, Newkirk vs. Trevor Robinson

Weight 125 pounds:

Herb Polk, Perry, vs. Matt Barton, Sperry

Chris Towell, Comanche vs. Newly McSpadden, Vinita

David Parker, Newkirk vs. Joe Garrett, Hobart

Robbie Day, Barnsdall vs. Jarrod Summers, Tuttle

Weight 130 pounds:

Jared Henning, Tuttle vs. Adam Ingram, Morrison

Drew Swartz, Sulphur vs. Matt Simmons, Salina

Steven Moore, Pawhuska vs. Rex Goldsberry, Perry

Blake Allen, Vinita vs. Randy Rowland, Little Axe

Weight 135 pounds:

B.J. Jackson, Tuttle vs. Justin Yocham, Kellyville

Larry Holman, Lexington vs. Brian Miller, Pawhuska

Chris Cusick, Vinita vs. Chance Smith, Hinton

Jesse Gourd, Sperry vs. Blake Jackson, Sulphur

Weight 140 pounds:

Jeremiah Rhodes, Lexington, vs. Nick Paden, Chandler

Josh Bryant, Tuttle vs. Dustin Replogle, Sperry

Colby Crawford, Pawhuska vs. Dixon Harper, Comanche

Jeff Snead, Barnsdall vs. Bradley Martens, Madill

Weight 145 pounds:

Jeff Klinglesmith, Perry vs. Steve Trotter, Berryhill

Joe Carollo, Tuttle vs. Adam Kendrick, Pawhuska

Brad Ashton, Kellyville vs. Cameron Randle, Watonga

Justin Scott, Inola vs. Zach Rhodes, Lexington

Weight 152 pounds:

Blake Parrish, Watonga vs. Brent Montgomery, Salina

Brandon Scott, Tuttle vs. B.J. Delk, Sperry

Kolby Simpson, Tonkawa vs. Michael Corn, Hobart

Dusty Hancock, Perkins-Tryon vs. Ryan Corn, Perry

Weight 160 pounds:

Russell Caldwell, Perry vs. Kyle McCuen, Kellyville

Jason Gaither, Comanche vs. Cody Laird, Pawnee

Brady Fath, Tonkawa vs. Jon Dyer, Mangum

Chet Lauchner, Vinita, vs. Nick Reed, Empire

Weight 171 pounds:

Brent Parkey, Madill vs. Josh Forrest, Vinita

Vernon Romine, Empire vs. Johnny Deatherage, Pawhuska

Cody Beeman, Inola vs. Greg Robinson, Watonga

Tim Holt, Kellyville vs. Alex Saunders, Newcastle

Weight 189 pounds:

Derek Daugherty, Watonga vs. Alex Sedlacek, Cascia Hall

Geoffrey Mills, Sulphur vs. Wes Hartley, Vinita

A.J. Leadingfox, Pawnee vs. Jared Blackburn, Empire

Jacob Cole, Pawhuska vs. Jeff Knecht, Perry

Weight 215 pounds: Lynsey Thomas, Geary vs. Brian Franke, Cov.-Douglas

Gary Harwell, Tuttle vs. Danny Ferguson, Pawhuska

Tanner Garrett, Cascia Hall vs. Ian McMurray

Wes Noblin, Vinita vs. Dustin Anderson, Comanche

Weight 275 pounds:

Jacob Hager, Perry vs. Matt Tuttle, Hulbert

Adam Henning, Tuttle vs. Nick Williams, Pawhuska

Josh Leadingfox, Pawnee vs. Drew Ashby, Watonga

Clayton Wilson, Chandler vs. Derek Myers, Comanche

CLASS AAA:

Qualifiers:

Weight 103 pounds:

Scott Ervin, Weatherford, vs. Jeff Dunkel, Oologah

Seth Cox, Sallisaw, vs. Dennis Williams, Daniel Webster

Nick Masters, Pryor vs. Chris Otey, Kingfisher

Kyle Wolfe, Blackwell vs. Andrew Beam, Okmulgee

Weight 112 pounds:

Micheal Arias, Okmulgee vs. Matt Mejia, Ft. Gibson

Micheal Leverich, Cushing vs. Tommy Orr, Locust Grove

Tyler Howard, Collinsville vs. Bryan Vandersee, Weatherford

Corey Leslie, Glenpool vs. Ryan Poeling, Marlow

Weight 119 pounds:

Chad Meyers, Marlow vs. Josh Carnes, Locust Grove

Preston Mason, Tecumseh vs. Thomas Menke, Blackwell

Greg Waag, Oologah vs. Drew Hendrix, Kingfisher

Justin McCuistion, Pryor vs. Randy Evans, Cushing

Weight 125 pounds:

Bryan Odle, Cushing vs. Brandon Naylor, Wagoner

Ty Peck, Kingfisher vs. Justin Cline, Blackwell

Kyle Waag, Oologah vs. Josh Cooper, Bristow

Justin Wheat, Glenpool vs. Wade Killgore, Deer Creek

Weight 130 pounds:

Grant Johnson, Pauls Valley vs. Eli Terrel, Oologah

Aaron Smith, Kingfisher vs. Cody Heflin, Locust Grove

Chad Willard, Collinsville vs. Shelby Townsend, Tecumseh

Robbie Pickle, Jay vs. Eric Dotson, Sallisaw

Weight 135 pounds:

Zach Cox, Sallisaw vs. Bo Admire, Glenpool

Kyle Carson, Bristow vs. Cory Allison, Wagoner

Mikel Delk, Skiatook vs. Joe Herbert, McLoud

Dustin Davis, Locust Grove vs. Cory Ervin, Weatherford

Weight 140 pounds:

Jermaine Hooks, Bristow vs. Chris Kochendorfer, Glenpool

Travis Flynn, Kingfisher vs. Nathan Ingram, Blackwell

Shane Kidd, Skiatook vs. Jason Vick, Star Spencer

Jason Morrow, Locust Grove vs. Blake Reese, Sallisaw

Weight 145 pounds:

Jake Thurman, Bristow vs. Pat Hillis, Cleveland

Jesse Sheppard, Kingfisher vs. J.B. Shanks, Glenpool

Jacob Amann, Wagoner vs. Leroy Byrd, Okmulgee

Nathan Hibbs, Locust Grove vs. Shelby Wall, Anadarko

Weight 152 pounds:

Eric Dabbs, Anadarko vs. Floyd Baker, Skiatook

London Delonia, Okmulgee vs. Tanis Ready, Cleveland

Garrett Willis, Locust Grove vs. Justin Snider, Weatherford

Daniel Curry, Jay vs. Eric Thurman, Bristow

Weight 160 pounds:

Derrick Brown, Bristow vs. Anthony Bryant, Miami

Curtis Mitchell, Tecumseh vs. Tyler McNamara, Blackwell

Jacob Lillich, Jay vs. Micheal Hunsucker, Cushing

Ty Bowling, Glenpool vs. Derick Warran, Poteau

Weight 171 pounds:

Erick Warren, Poteau vs. Nick Phifer, Mannford

Zack Cook, Cushing vs. Robby Sowards, Collinsville

Joey Gorczynski, Oologah vs. Ricky James, Bristow

Jeff Johnson, Ft. Gibson vs. Chad Stangl, Clinton

Weight 189 pounds:

Rusty Morgan, Cushing vs. Heath Jolley, Skiatook

Marvin Rowell, Bristow vs. Shane Faulkner, Pryor

Brandt Ward, Blackwell vs. Brien Stewart, Piedmont

Earl Tennial, Glenpool vs. Wade Roberts, Weatherford

Weight 215 pounds:

Nicholas Groom, Bristow vs. Jason Brown, Skiatook

Raymond Brown, Star Spencer vs. Terry Revas, Jay

Courtney Tennial, Glenpool vs. J.D. Armstrong, Poteau

Justin Martin, Locust Grove vs. Bradley Randle, Clinton

Weight 275 pounds:

Clay Spicer, Bristow vs. Toby Kenyon, Jay

Tanner Munsell, Cushing vs. Dane Tannehill, Blackwell

Austin David, Locust Grove vs. Jerrod Kinnaird, Okmuglee

A.C. Collins, Cleveland vs. Dusty Gilles, Piedmont

CLASS AAAA

Qualifiers:

Weight 103 pounds:

Sammy Shumaker, Ardmore vs. Jeff Ratliff, Catoosa

Matt Benefield, Duncan vs. Zach Allen, Noble

Cody Parker, Claremore vs. Eric Ford, Chickasha

Jaerod Self, Coweta vs. Jeff Davis, El Reno

Weight 112 pounds:

Michail Miller, Lawton MacArthur vs. John Province, Claremore

Jordon Jackson, Duncan vs. Caleb Dobbs, Noble

J.M. Howard, Coweta vs. Lyndon Pugh, El Reno

Eric London, Grove vs. Cole Jolly, Ardmore

Weight 119 pounds:

Derrick Fleenor, El Reno vs. Freddy Kailer, Coweta

Tyson Allard, Altus vs. J.R. Hargrove, Catoosa

Roger Moore, Claremore vs. Jeremy Spoon, Chickasha

Anthony Rodriquez, Shawnee vs. Brandon Arrington, Duncan

Weight 125 pounds:

Clay Creswell, El Reno vs. Kyle Bruner, Claremore

Kasey Robbins, Harrah vs. Kevin Austin, McAlester

Freddy Couch, Shawnee vs. Justin Riddles, Duncan

John Cade, Coweta vs. Wes Ruth, Ardmore

Weight 130 pounds:

Matt Roy, Carl Albert vs. Queston Hill, Ada

Bubba Smith, El Reno vs. Mike Jeffers, East Central

Kyle McGill, Bixby vs. Tommy Cortez, Lawton MacArthur

James Blackshire, Shawnee vs. Paul Mayfield, Ardmore

Weight 135 pounds:

Johnny Cortez, Lawton MacArthur vs. Joey Harms, Shawnee

Conner Andrulonis, Chickasha vs. Brandon Gray, Catoosa

Ryan Jarvis, Grove vs. Gary Joyner, Douglass

Ethan Clark, Bixby vs. Renno McGuire, El Reno

Weight 140 pounds:

Pen Phillips, Chickasha vs. Zack Stafford, Ada

David Baker, El Reno vs. Kevin Simmons, Shawnee

Bo DeArmon, East Central vs. Corey McDaniel, Altus

Adam Crawley, Noble vs. Chris West, Harrah

Weight 145 pounds:

Jamie Johnson, Woodward vs. Matt Pippenger, Ada

Timmy Evans, Lawton MacArthur vs. Carl Lancaster, Noble

Kim Osung, Shawnee vs. Cole Mabry, El Reno

Matt Ragan, McAlester vs. Justin McDaniel, Chickasha

Weight 152 pounds:

Jerod Goodwin, Carl Albert vs. Zach Johnson, East Central

Tony Fiorillo, Duncan vs. Josh Lyles, Shawnee

Tim Tandy, Claremore vs. Chris Nall, Altus

Mikel Ferrying, Nathan Hale vs. Josh Stapleton, El Reno

Weight 160 pounds:

Matt Martin, El Reno vs. Ryan Oss, McAlester

Hytonel Ko, Lawton MacArthur vs. Josh Hillis, Noble

Dusty Knight, Catoosa vs. Davis Puryear, Harrah

Matt Speers, Durant vs. Chris King, Carl Albert

Weight 171 pounds:

Tommy Evans, Lawton MacArthur vs. Billy Keenan, Bixby

Roman Bugaj, El Reno vs. Sean Smith, Coweta

Matt Steel, East Central vs. Cory Wilmoth, Western Height

Kyle Flood, Grove vs. Steven Hopkins, Douglass

Weight 189 pounds:

Kyle Whitney, El Reno vs. Jared Ashlock, Noble

Arthur Holmes, U.S. Grant vs. Chris Bertram, Shawnee

Dillon Ward, Catoosa vs. Todd Campbell, Carl Albert

Micah Miller, Grove vs. Jarred Hess, Western Heights

Weight 215 pounds:

Karl Person, Lawton MacArthur vs. Rusty Upton, Noble

Steven Rogers, Woodward vs. J.D. Case, Ada

Blake Wilson, Catoosa vs. Travis Burke, Carl Albert

Matt Miller, Grove vs. Sean Cooley, Altus

Weight 275 pounds:

Phillip Walker, Douglass vs. Johnny Barney, Ada

Brian Hastings, Lawton MacArthur vs. Lucas Qualls, Shawnee

Tom Ward, Grove vs. Clint Burnside, Western Heights

Eric Ketcher, East Central vs. Golden Smith, El Reno

CLASS AAAAA

Qualifiers:

Weight 103 pounds:

David Mahan, Midwest City vs. Matt Smith, Sapulpa

Michael Ridener, Putnam City North vs. Josh Nicholson, Charles Page

Brandon Tucker, Broken Arrow vs. Bo Lathrop, Westmoore

Shane Caruthers, Edmond Memorial vs. Kyle Evans, Edmond North

Weight 112 pounds:

Louis Edmonds, Mustang vs. Adam Kirk, Edmond Memorial

Marcus Wright, Del City vs. John Bell, Choctaw

Travis Howe, Broken Arrow vs. Matt Maxon, Moore

Jeff Wofford, Muskogee vs. John Parker, Lawton

Weight 119 pounds:

John Brooks, Midwest City vs. B.J. Harlin, Muskogee

Jake Knight, Putnam City North vs. Russell Friske, Jenks

Shawn Lee, Ponca City vs. Brian Slater, Westmoore

Sean Ives, Broken Arrow vs. Trey Dunlap, Putnam City West

Weight 125 pounds:

Cliff Scherer, Putnam City West vs. Shea Crawford, Charles Page

Anthony Golden, Del City vs. Luke Elmore, Stillwater

Mimi Miller, Ponca City vs. Joe Stover, Westmoore

Chris Sagely, Broken Arrow vs. David West, Midwest City

Weight 130 pounds:

Chris Waller, Mustang vs. Antonio Ramirez, Enid

Chris Jones, Edmond North vs. Chance Shipman, Choctaw

Brian Dixon, Broken Arrow vs. Jonathan Lee, Moore

Jeremy Reed, Muskogee vs. Jared Fields, Westmoore

Weight 135 pounds:

Teyon Ware, Edmond North vs. Ryan Bellati, Stillwater

Anthony Bruner, Del City vs. Cody Foust, Choctaw

Ronnie Hopkins, Broken Arrow vs. Nick Thigpen, Midwest City

Chris Goodman, Charles Page vs. Marcus Wade, Westmoore

Weight 140 pounds:

Kyle Shelton, Midwest City vs. Roman Redleaf, Ponca City

Tim Holland, Putnam City West vs. Joel Flaggart, Choctaw

Clay Chambers, Sapulpa vs. Beau Tresemer, Norman North

Chad Hetrick, Edmond Memorial vs. Derrek Hileman, Westmoore

Weight 145 pounds:

Charles Jones, Edmond North vs. A.J. Armendariz, Choctaw

Jared Harmon, Norman North vs. Lawrence Payne, Muskogee

Josh Pulsifer, Broken Arrow vs. Cory March, Midwest City

Matt Littleton, Ponca City vs. Nick Kendrick, Putnam City West

Weight 152 pounds:

Chris Marler, Yukon vs. Ryan Spangler, Choctaw

Joe Sparkman, Norman vs. Sam Brackett, Broken Arrow

Jasper Lockett, Ponca City vs. Dustin Wood, Midwest City

David McIntosh, Union vs. Brandon Watkins, Del City

Weight 160 pounds:

Nick Dewey, Putnam City vs. Brent Remington, Bartlesville

Nick Terhune, Westmoore vs. Luke Calvert, Broken Arrow

Johny Hendricks, Edmond Memorial vs. Lee Beckman, Edmond North

Matt Lay, Jenks vs. Trey Marler, Yukon

Weight 171 pound:

Connor Sanders, Midwest City vs. Pat Cartmill, Edmond Memorial

Jeremy Coots, Moore vs. Terry Kimmel, Broken Arrow

Levi Craig, Enid vs. Brian Dalke, Yukon

Jake Herriman, Charles Page vs. Dustin Fischer, Del City

Weight 189 pounds:

Bryan Tapley, Del City vs. Jerry Hughes, Stillwater

Mike Mays, Edmond North vs. Mike Cook, Broken Arrow

Marcus Pratt, Owasso vs. Aaron Harms, Yukon

Kyle Cornett, Choctaw vs. Jeff Bradley, Norman North

Weight 215 pounds:

Paul Duren, Del City vs. Kyle Stillwell, Tahlequah

Evan Helvey, Edmond North vs. Dustin Lister, Muskogee

Clint Slaten, Charles Page vs. Nolan Roche, Midwest City

Cody Burke, Choctaw vs. Michael Beets, Putnam City North

Weight 275 pounds:

Chris Finn, Westmoore vs. Rico Davis, Muskogee

Tony Palmer, Midwest City vs. Carl Pendleton, Sapulpa

Neil Phillips, Broken Arrow vs. Tony Brown, Norman North

J.T. Turner, Edmond Memorial vs. Jonathan Vestal, Yukon