Candidates file for office


Wednesday, July 12th 2000, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) -- Unofficial listing of candidates filing with the state Election Board, giving office, name, age, hometown, party and day filed, with (M) standing for Monday, (T) standing for Tuesday; (INC) means incumbent.


CONGRESS
House
1st District
Dan Lowe, 46, Tulsa, D, (T).
Michael A. Clem, 35, Tulsa, Libertarian, (T).
Steve Largent, 45, Tulsa, R, (M) (INC).
Evelyn L. Rogers, 47, Tulsa, R, (M).
2nd District
Neil Mavis, 37, Tulsa, Libertarian, (T).
Tennie Rogers, 72, Tulsa, R, (M).
Mark Detro, 33, Sallisaw, R, (M).
Andy Ewing, 62, Muskogee, R, (M).
Jack Ross, 55, Haskell, R, (M).
Bill Settle, 62, Muskogee, D, (M).
Brad Carson, 33, Claremore, D, (M).
Steve Money, 46, Muskogee, R, (M).
3rd District
Wes Watkins, 61, Stillwater, R, (M) (INC).
Argus. W. Yandell Jr, 39, Stillwater, I, (M).
4th District
Larry Weatherford, 33, Oklahoma City, D, (M).
James Odom, 28, Faxon, R, (M).
J.C. Watts Jr., 42, Norman, R, (M) (INC).
Susan Ducey, 46, Moore, Reform, (M).
5th District
Ernest Istook, 50, Warr Acres, R, (M) (INC).
Garland McWatters, 51, Ponca City, D, (M).
6th District
Frank D. Lucas, 40, Cheyenne, R, (M) (INC).
Randy Beutler, 39, Elk City, D, (M).
Bob Mooneyham, 62, Oklahoma City, D, (M).
CORPORATION COMMISSION
Richard Prawdzienski, 52, Edmond, Libertarian, (T).
Bob Anthony, 52, Oklahoma City, R, (M) (INC).
LEGISLATURE
Senate
District 1
Rick M. Littlefield, 47, Grove, D, (T) (INC).
District 3
Herb Rozell, 67, Tahlequah, D, (M) (INC).
District 5
Jeff W. Rabon, 38, Hugo, D, (M) (INC).
District 7
Gene Stipe, 73, McAlester, D, (M) (INC).
District 9
Ben Robinson, 66, Muskogee, D, (T) (INC).
District 11
Sayan Crisp, 36, Tulsa, D, (M).
Maxine E. Cissel-Horner, 67, Tulsa, D, (M) (INC).
Brigitte Harper, 40, Tulsa, R, (M).
Curtis Mullins, 64, Tulsa, I, (M).
District 13
Walter Wally Padgett, 29, Ada, R, (T).
Dick Wilkerson, 57, Atwood, D, (M) (INC).
District 15
Ted Ritter, 49, Norman, D, (T).
Jonathan Nichols, 34, Norman, R, (T).
Steve Cain, 51, Norman, D, (M).
Pat Martin, 54, Purcell, D, (M).
Ron Magar, 36, Norman, R, (M).
District 17
Brad Henry, 37, Shawnee, D, (M) (INC).
District 19
Robert V. Milacek, 58, Waukomis, R, (M) (INC).
District 21
Mike Morgan, 45, Stillwater, D, (M).
Roger Ensign, 50, Stillwater, R, (M).
District 23
Bruce Price, 57, Hinton, D, (M) (INC).
District 29
James R. Dunlap, 39, Bartlesville, R, (T) (INC).
District 31
Sam Helton, 45, Lawton, D, (M) (INC).
Steve Fair, 47, Duncan, R, (M).
District 33
Penny Williams, 63, Tulsa, D, (T) (INC).
Paul Wilkening, 38, Tulsa, R, (M).
District 35
James A. Williamson, 49, Tulsa, R, (M) (INC).
District 37
Lewis Long, 63, Sapulpa, D, (M) (INC).
Nancy Riley, 42, Tulsa, R, (M).
District 39
Jerry L. Smith, 56, Tulsa, R, (T) (INC).
District 41
Mark Synder, 53, Edmond, R, (M) (INC).
Gordon Wynn, 53, Edmond, R, (M).
Clark Duffe, 43, Edmond, Libertarian, (M).
District 43
Ben Brown, 59, Oklahoma City, D, (M) (INC).
District 45
Kent Falkenrath, 41, Moore, D, (M).
Kathleen Wilcoxson, 52, Oklahoma City, R, (M) (INC).
District 47
Herb Giles, 62, Oklahoma City, D, (T).
Mike Fair, 57, Oklahoma City, R, (M) (INC).
District 49
Owen Laughlin, 49, Woodward, R, (M) (INC).
District 51
Charles R. Ford, 68, Tulsa, R, (M) (INC).
Reggie Sullivan, 33, Broken Arrow, D, (M).
House
District 1
Terry J. Matlock, 37, Garvin, D, (M) (INC).
Wenda Blankenship, 45, Idabel, R, (M).
District 2
J.T. Stites, 71, Sallisaw, D, (M) (INC).
Joe F. Peters Sr., 62, Sallisaw, R, (M).
District 3
Kenneth Corn, 23, Howe, D, (M) (INC).
District 4
Ed Brocksmith, 59, Tahlequah, R, (M).
Wayne Ryals, 48, Tahlequah, D, (M).
Jim Wilson, 53, Tahlequah, D, (M).
Paul Laney, 57, Cookson, D, (M).
District 5
Joe J. Hutchinson, 62, Jay, D, (M) (INC).
District 6
Joe Eddins, 65, Vinita, D, (T) (INC).
Joe Johnson, 55, Vinita, D, (M).
Jim Dembowski, 57, Vinita, R, (M).
District 7
Julian Leon Coombes, 56, Miami, R, (T).
Larry D. Roberts, 53, Miami, D, (M) (INC).
District 8
Larry D. Rice, 46, Pryor, D, (M) (INC).
District 9
Tad Jones, 27, Claremore, R, (M) (INC).
Liz Nottingham, 34, Claremore, D, (M).
Craig Stanley, 37, Claremore, D, (M).
District 10
Gary S. Taylor, 56, Dewey, D, (M) (INC).
District 11
Mike Wilt, 35, Bartlesville, R, (M) (INC).
District 12
Jerry W. Hefner, 50, Wagoner, D, (M) (INC).
Cecil Kusler, 55, Broken Arrow, R, (M).
District 13
Allan Harder, 50, Muskogee, D, (M).
Muriel B. Saunders, 66, Muskogee, D, (M).
Lelia Foley-Davis, 58, Taft, D, (M).
Stuart Ericson, 30, Muskogee, R, (M).
District 14
Bob Ross, 41, Webbers Falls, R, (M).
District 15
Joe Wright, 44, Porum, D, (T).
Tim Pendley, 46, Eufaula, D, (M).
Curtis E. Curt Working, 64, Checotah, D, (M).
Ray Miller, 50, Quinton, D, (M).
District 16
M.C. Liest, 57, Morris, D, (M) (INC).
Dal Newberry, 65, Okmulgee, R, (M).
District 17
Mike Mass, 48, Hartshorne, D, (T) (INC).
District 18
Lloyd L. Fields, 42, McAlester, D, (T) (INC).
Angela Hendrix, 37, McAlester, R, (M).
District 19
Randall Lee Erwin, 48, Nashoba, D, (T) (INC).
District 20
Kenneth E. Converse, 70, Tishomingo, D, (M).
Mike Newport, 44, Tupelo, D, (M).
Kenneth Beck, 21, Stringtown, D, (M).
Phillip Self, 22, Stringtown, D, (M).
Paul D. Roan, 57, Tishomingo, D, (M).
Tom Stephens, 55, Atoka, R, (M).
District 21
James H. Dunegan, 60, Calera, D, (T) (INC).
District 22
Danny Hilliard, 43, Sulphur, D, (M) (INC).
District 23
Betty Boyd, 75, Tulsa, D, (M) (INC).
Sue Tibbs, 65, Tulsa, R, (M).
District 24
Dale Turner, 59, Holdenville, D, (M) (INC).
District 25
Bob Plunk, 68, Ada, D, (M) (INC).
District 26
Ken Fullbright, 58, Shawnee, D, (T).
Terry LaValley, 50, Shawnee, D, (M).
Kris Steele, 26, Shawnee, R, (M).
Don McClintock, 57, Shawnee, R, (M).
District 27
Pete Pendley, 55, McLoud, R, (T).
Dale Smith, 63, St. Louis, D, (M) (INC).
John Hertz, 66, Tecumseh, R, (M).
District 28
Mike Ervin, 38, Wewoka, D, (M) (INC).
District 29
Todd Hiett, 33, Kellyville, R, (M) (INC).
District 30
Mike Tyler, 56, Sapulpa, D, (M) (INC).
Lou Martin, 50, Sapulpa, R, (M).
District 31
Frank W. Davis, 63, Guthrie, R, (M) (INC).
Mike Pearson, 53, Guthrie, R, (M).
District 32
Danny Morgan, 41, Prague, D, (M).
Charles Olson, 34, Drumright, R, (M).
District 33
Dale W. Wells, 53, Cushing, D, (M) (INC).
District 34
Terry Ingmire, 43, Stillwater, R, (M) (INC).
District 35
Larry Ferguson, 62, Cleveland, R, (M) (INC).
District 36
Joe L. Sweeden, Pawhuska, D, (M) (INC).
John Veenker, 39, Sand Springs, (M).
District 37
Jim Newport, 39, Ponca City, R, (M) (INC).
District 38
Jim Reese, 42, Nardin, R, (M) (INC).
District 39
Jack Litherland, 41, Edmond, Libertarian, (T).
Ron Bohannan, 51, El Reno, R, (M).
Wayne Pettigrew, 37, Edmond, R, (M) (INC).
Jonathan H. Skaggs, 22, Edmond, R, (M).
District 40
Mike O'Neal, 51, Enid, R, (T).
John Sellers, 41, Enid, D, (M) (INC).
La Faye Austin, 52, Enid, R, (M).
District 41
Curt Roggow, 33, Enid, R, (M) (INC).
District 42
Bill Mitchell, 65, Lindsay, D, (M) (INC).
District 43
Lisa A. Collins, 39, Yukon, D, (T).
Jerry Raab, 28, Yukon, R, (M).
Ray Young, 47, Yukon, R, (M).
Joe Carson, 23, Yukon, R, (M).
Larry Taylor, 56, Yukon, R, (M).
District 44
Bill Nations, 58, Norman, D, (M) (INC).
Melissa McLawhorn, 30, Norman, R, (M).
E.Z. Million, 59, Norman, R, (M).
District 45
Wallace Collins, 59, Norman, D, (M) (INC).
Randy Boyd, 46, Norman, R, (M).
John English, 27, Norman, R, (M).
Thad Balkman, 28, Norman, R, (M).
District 46
Doug Miller, 45, Norman, R, (M) (INC).
District 47
Bill Ocker, 62, Minco, D, (T).
Susan Winchester, 50, Chickasha, R, (M) (INC).
District 48
Mike Sullivan, 34, Ardmore, D, (T).
Greg Piatt, 38, Ardmore, R, (M) (INC).
District 49
William "Bill" Gardner, 61, Kingston, D, (T).
District 50
Jeri Askins, 47, Duncan, D, (T) (INC).
District 51
Raymond Gene McCarter, 53, Marlow, D, (M) (INC).
District 52
David B. Braddock, 43, Altus, D, (M) (INC).
District 53
Carolyn Coleman, 47, Moore, R, (M) (INC).
District 54
Joan Greenwood, 57, Moore, R, (M) (INC).
District 55
Jack Bonny, Burns Flat, 60, D, (M) (INC).
District 56
Richard Subia, 48, Eakly, D, (T).
Pat Hayes, 69, Anadarko, R, (T).
Ron Langmacher, 63, Carnegie, D, (M) (INC).
District 57
James E. Covey, 51, Custer City, D, (M) (INC).
Rick Koch, 39, Weatherford, R, (M).
District 58
Elmer Maddux, 66, Mooreland, R, (M) (INC).
District 59
Clay Pope, 30, Loyal, D, (M) (INC).
Michael Nine, 51, Fargo, R, (M).
District 60
Johnny Crabb, 58, Mangum, D, (M).
Purcy D. Walker, 48, Elk City, D, (M).
Dan Pryse Sr., 42, Elk City, R, (M).
District 61
Jack Begley, 76, Goodwell, D, (T) (INC).
Don Ukens, 52, Hooker, R, (M).
District 62
Abe Deutschendorf, 65, Lawton, D, (M) (INC).
District 63
Loyd Benson, 60, Frederick, D, (M) (INC).
District 64
Ron Kirby, 60, Lawton, D, (M) (INC).
District 65
Jim R. Glover, 54, Elgin, D, (M) (INC).
District 66
Russ Roach, 53, Tulsa, D, (M) (INC).
Carolyn Dubie, 50, Sand Springs, R, (M).
District 67
Hopper Smith, 38, Tulsa, R, (M) (INC).
District 68
Shelby D. Satterfield, 55, Tulsa, D, (M).
Chris Benge, 37, Tulsa, R, (M) (INC).
District 69
Fred Perry, 60, Tulsa, R, (M) (INC).
Perry Kemp, 60, Jenks, R, (T).
District 70
Jay Shrewder, 41, Tulsa, R, (T).
Ron Peters, 55, Tulsa, R, (M).
District 71
Robert Pinney, 38, Tulsa, R, (M).
John Sullivan, 35, Tulsa, R, (M) (INC).
District 72
Darrell L. Gilbert, 50, Tulsa, D, (M) (INC).
District 73
Don Ross, Yukon, D, (M) (INC).
Jack R. Henderson, 50, Tulsa, D, (M).
Edith Shoals, 51, Tulsa, R, (M).
District 74
Phil Ostrander, 43, Collinsville, D, (M) (INC).
John Smaligo, 24, Owasso, R, (M).
Albro Daniel, 33, Owasso, Libertarian, (M).
District 75
Dennis Adkins, 36, Tulsa, R, (M).
District 76
John A. Wright, 45, Broken Arrow, R, (M) (INC).
District 77
Cassie Mae Brewster, 25, Tulsa, D, (M).
Mark Liotta, 37, Tulsa, R, (M) (INC).
District 78
Mary Easley, 64, Tulsa, D, (T) (INC).
Gail Roop, 49, Tulsa, R, (M).
District 79
Chris Hastings, 44, Tulsa, R, (M) (INC).
District 80
Bob Gates, 49, Broken Arrow, R, (T).
Bob Petre, 36, Broken Arrow, R, (T).
Daniel Bickerstaff, 21, Broken Arrow, R, (T).
Norman T. Pruitt, Jr., 41, Mounds, D, (M).
Fred Keas, 53, Bixby, D, (M).
Michael McCoy, 47, Broken Arrow, R, (M).
District 81
Ray Vaughn, 52, Edmond, R, (M) (INC).
District 82
Steve Gaplin, 38, Oklahoma City, Libertarian, (T).
Leonard E. Sullivan, 65, Oklahoma City, R, (M) (INC).
District 83
Fred Morgan, 46, Oklahoma City, R, (T) (INC).
Redmond Barry, 40, Oklahoma City, R, (M).
District 84
Ronald E. Wasson, 56, Oklahoma City, D, (T).
Bill Graves, 62, Oklahoma City, R, (M) (INC).
District 85
Odillia Dank, 61, Oklahoma City, R, (M) (INC).
District 86
Larry E. Adair, 53, Stilwell, D, (M) (INC).
Russell D. Turner, 42, Stilwell, R, (M).
District 87
Pete Katzdorn, 27, Oklahoma City, R, (T).
Amy Corley, 33, Oklahoma City, D, (M).
Robert D. Worthen, 53, Oklahoma City, R, (M) (INC).
District 88
Jon Prough, 28, Oklahoma City, R, (T).
Debbie Blackburn, 49, Oklahoma City, D, (M) (INC).
Mike Osburn, 32, Oklahoma City, R, (M).
District 89
Charles Gray, 51, Oklahoma City, D, (M) (INC).
District 90
John Nance, 64, Bethany, R, (M) (INC).
District 91
Dan Webb, 53, Oklahoma City, R, (M) (INC).
District 92
Bill Paulk, 68, Oklahoma City, D, (M) (INC).
Jana Barker, 51, Oklahoma City, R, (M).
District 93
Al Lindley, 53, Oklahoma City, D, (M) (INC).
W.T. Dub Whalen, 52, Oklahoma City, R, (M).
District 94
Larry Whitehead, 62, Del City, D, (M).
Kevin Calvey, 33, Del City, R, (M) (INC).
District 95
Bill Case, 45, Midwest City, R, (M) (INC).
District 96
Mark Seikel, 49, Harrah, D, (M) (INC).
Lisa Routh, 34, Choctaw, R, (M).
Lance Cargill, 28, Harrah, R, (M).
District 97
Kevin Cox, 50, Oklahoma City, D, (M) (INC).
Steve Clytus, 38, Oklahoma City, R, (M).
District 98
Augie Velasco, 37, Oklahoma City, R, (T).
Tim Pope, 42, Mustang, R, (M) (INC).
Marshall Dunnam, 52, Oklahoma City, D, (M).
District 99
Opio Toure, 46, Oklahoma City, D, (M) (INC).
Al Mertens, 31, Oklahoma City, R, (M).
District 100
Christopher Powell, 28, Bethany, Libertarian, (T).
Richard Phillips, 35, Warr Acres, R, (M) (INC).
District 101
Forrest Claunch, 60, Midwest City, R, (M) (INC).