Oklahoma Prep Football Poll


Monday, October 9th 2006, 12:55 pm
By: News On 6


Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through October 9. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A


School Total Points Prv

1. Booker T. Washington (10) (6-0) 100 2

2. Jenks (5-1) 89 3

3. Muskogee (5-1) 72 1

4. Westmoore (6-0) 71 4

5. Norman (6-0) 60 5

6. Union (3-3) 56 6

7. Owasso (5-1) 39 8

8. Stillwater (5-1) 32 10

9. Eisenhower (5-1) 11 7

10. Mustang (5-1) 7

(tie) Broken Arrow (4-2) 7

Others receiving votes:12, Midwest City 5. 13, Lawton 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Tulsa East Central (9) (6-0) 99 1

2. Bixby (1) (6-0) 88 2

3. Carl Albert (5-1) 74 3

4. Guthrie (5-1) 67 5

5. Coweta (5-1) 56 6

6. Ada (4-2) 49 4

7. Tulsa Hale (5-1) 43 7

8. Ardmore (4-2) 33 9

9. Lawton Mac (3-3) 12

10. McAlester (4-2) 10

(tie) El Reno (4-2) 10 8

Others receiving votes:12, Capitol Hill 9.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. Wagoner (9) (6-0) 99 1

2. McGuinness (1) (6-0) 91 2

3. Glenpool (4-2) 69 4

4. Broken Bow (4-2) 67 5

5. Weatherford (4-2) 60 3

6. Sallisaw (5-1) 56 6

7. Piedmont (4-2) 38 7

8. McLoud (4-2) 25 10

9. Deer Creek (3-3) 15

10. Mannford (4-2) 10 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Idabel 5. 11, Cushing 5. 13, Grove 4. 14, Miami 3. 14, Oologah 3.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Sequoyah-Claremore (10) (6-0) 100 1

2. Seminole (6-0) 90 2

3. Clinton (5-1) 80 3

4. Tuttle (5-1) 70 4

5. Kingfisher (5-1) 59 5

6. Purcell (6-0) 43 6

7. Plainview (6-0) 38 7

8. Berryhill (5-1) 31 8

9. Marlow (5-1) 18 9

(tie) Vinita (6-0) 18 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Hugo 2. 12, Locust Grove 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Davis (9) (6-0) 99 1

2. Millwood (1) (5-1) 91 2

3. Cascia Hall (6-0) 77 3

4. Vian (6-0) 73 4

5. Colcord (6-0) 59 6

6. Chandler (5-1) 45 7

7. Alva (5-1) 28 9

8. Heritage Hall (5-1) 21 5

9. Bethany (5-1) 16 10

10. Sequoyah Tahlequah (6-0) 14

Others receiving votes: 11, Sperry 7. 11, Eufaula 7. 13, Henryetta 6. 14, Spiro 5. 15, Fairview 1. 15, Bethel 1.

Class 1A

School Total Points Prv

1. Pawnee (7) (6-0) 94 1

2. Velma-Alma (2) (6-0) 88 2

3. Okeene (1) (6-0) 84 3

4. Washington (6-0) 67 4

5. Rush Springs (6-0) 63 5

6. Woodland (6-0) 52 7

7. Ringling (6-0) 36 9

8. Healdton (6-0) 30 10

9. Beaver (5-1) 15 6

10. Crescent (5-1) 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Tonkawa 6. 12, Foyil 5. 13, Panama 2.

Class B

School Total Points Prv

1. Morrison (10) (6-0) 50 1

2. Cashion (6-0) 38 2

3. Pond Creek-Hunter (6-0) 30 3

4. Fox (5-0) 13 4

(tie) Laverne (5-1) 13 5

Others receiving votes: 6, Allen 5. 7, Burns Flat-Dill City 1.

Class C

School Total Points Prv

1. Shattuck (9) (6-0) 49 1

2. Ringwood (1) (5-0) 36 2

3. Covington-Douglas (6-0) 32 3

4. Grandfield (6-0) 12 4

5. Sharon-Mutual (4-1) 9 5

Others receiving votes: 6, Midway 3. 6, Ryan 3. 6, Corn Bible Academy 3. 9, Buffalo 2. 10, Deer Creek-Lamont 1.