Oklahoma high school football poll


Tuesday, September 23rd 2003, 12:00 am
By: News On 6


Here is The Associated Press' high school poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, through games of Sept. 20:

Class 6A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Tulsa Union (7) 3-0 70 1

2. Broken Arrow 2-1 63 2

3. Edmond North 3-0 51 4

4. Westmoore 3-0 48 3

5. Putnam City 3-0 40 4

6. Jenks 2-1 33 6

7. Ponca City 3-0 29 7

8. Moore 2-1 18 8

9. Edmond Santa Fe 2-1 12 x

10. Owasso 2-1 11 10

DROPPED OUT: Lawton Eisenhower.

Also receiving votes: Muskogee 4, Lawton Eisenhower 4, Enid 1.

Class 5A

1. Tulsa Washington (6) 3-0 69 1

2. Ardmore (1) 3-0 62 3

3. Chickasha 3-0 56 4

4. Midwest City Carl Albert 2-1 50 5

5. Tulsa East Central 2-1 41 2

6. Lawton MacArthur 2-1 33 7

7. Oklahoma City Douglass 2-0 30 6

8. Noble 3-0 20 8

9. Altus 2-1 20 x

10. Guthrie 1-2 5 9

DROPPED OUT: Shawnee.

Also receiving votes: Shawnee 4, Tulsa Bishop Kelley 4, Oklahoma City Marshall 1.

Class 4A

1. Weatherford (5) 3-0 68 1

2. Oologah (2) 3-0 65 2

3. Oklahoma City Bishop McGuinness 2-1 51 5

4. Pryor 3-0 44 3

5. Tecumseh 3-0 42 4

6. Clinton 2-1 35 6

7. Broken Bow 2-1 20 8

8. Glenpool 2-1 19 7

9. Elk City 2-1 17 10

10. Fort Gibson 3-0 13 9

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Ada 6, Jay 3, El Reno 1, McLoud 1.

Class 3A

1. Kingfisher (7) 3-0 70 1

2. Berryhill 3-0 59 3

3. Sulphur 2-1 57 4

4. Eufaula 3-0 48 5

5. Vinita 2-1 38 8

6. Tuttle 2-1 30 2

7. Seminole 1-2 26 6

8. Hugo 2-1 23 7

9. Cleveland 3-0 14 x

10. Tulsa Victory Christian 2-1 7 9

DROPPED OUT: Dickson.

Also receiving votes: Cache 4, Roland 4, Dickson 3, Hilldale 2.

Class 2A

1. Davis (5) 3-0 68 1

2. Bethany (2) 3-0 65 2

3. Tulsa Cascia Hall 3-0 50 4

4. Oklahoma City Heritage Hall 2-1 47 3 5. Kansas 3-0 44 6

6. Newcastle 2-1 34 7

7. Prague 3-0 27 8

8. Tahlequah Sequoyah 3-0 26 8

8. Oklahoma City Millwood 1-2 12 5

10. Chisholm 3-0 8 x

DROPPED OUT: Pawnee.

Also receiving votes: Pawnee 3, Heavner 1.

Class A

1. Washington (5) 3-0 68 2

2. Ringling (2) 3-0 65 1

3. Oklahoma City Crooked Oak 3-0 54 3

4. Coalgate 3-0 46 4

5. Okeene 3-0 39 6

6. Thomas 2-1 33 7

7. Turpin 3-0 26 8

8. Tonkawa 2-1 22 9

9. Rush Springs 2-1 15 5

10. Commerce 2-1 8 10

DROPPED OUT: None.

Also receiving votes: Texhoma 7, Hominy 2.

Class B

1. Morrison (5) 3-0 68 1

2. Alex (2) 3-0 64 2

3. Weleetka 1-1 53 3

4. Pioneer 2-1 51 5

5. Parkhill Keys 3-0 19 x

DROPPED OUT: Medford.

Also receiving votes: Garber 12, Yale 7, Medford 6.

Class C

1. Shattuck (6) 3-0 68 1

2. Forgan (1) 3-0 63 2

3. Gans 3-0 57 4

4. Deer Creek-Lamont 2-1 42 3

5. Waynoka 2-1 31 x

DROPPED OUT: Pond Creek-Hunter.

Also receiving votes: Cashion 7, Pond Creek-Hunter 6, Temple 6.