Candidate filings


Wednesday, July 10th 2002, 12:00 am
By: News On 6



OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) _ Here is a list of candidates who filed with the state Election Board, including office, name, age, hometown, party and day filed, with (M) for Monday, (T) for Tuesday and (W) for Wednesday; (INC) means incumbent.

CONGRESS

Senate

Jim Inhofe, Tulsa, 67, R (M) (INC)

David Walters, Oklahoma City, 50, D (T)

Tom Boettcher, Tulsa, 58, D (W)

George Gentry, Chouteau, 50, D (W)

Jim Rogers, Oklahoma City, 67, D (W)

James Germalic, Stigler, 59, I (W)

House

1st District

Evelyn L. Rogers, Tulsa, 49, R (M)

John Sullivan, Tulsa, 37, R (M) (INC)

Doug Dodd, Tulsa, 53, D (M)

Joe Cristiano, Tulsa, 59, I (W)

2nd District

Mike Mass, Wilburton, 50, D (M)

Brad Carson, Claremore, 35, D (M) (INC)

Kent Pharaoh, Henryetta, 57, R (M)

Dorothy Vandiver, Checotah, 79, D (W)

3rd District

Frank D. Lucas, Cheyenne, 42, R (M) (INC)

Richard Hovis, Enid, 57, R (M)

Robert T. Murphy, Norman, 54, I (W)

4th District

Lance Compton, Lawton, 27, D (M)

Tennie Rogers, Tulsa, 74, R (M)

Terry Johnson, Lawton, 54, R (M)

Tom Cole, Moore, 53, R (M)

Ben Odom, Norman, 43, D (M)

Jerry J. Black, Norman, 50, R (T)

Garlin Newton, Oklahoma City, 51, R (T)

Marc Nuttle, Norman, 53, R (W)

Joe Zalar Jr., Duncan, 63, R (W)

Darryl Roberts, Ardmore, 57, D (W)

Brandon Clabes, Midwest City, 44, D (W)

Bob McDonald, Sr., Norman, 61, D (W)

5th District

Lou Barlow, Oklahoma City, 37, D (M)

Ernest Istook, Warr Acres, 52, R (M) (INC)

Donna C. Davis, Edmond, 65, I (W)

GOVERNOR

Kelly Haney, Seminole, 61, D (M)

Steve M. Largent, Tulsa, 47, R (M)

Brad Henry, Shawnee, 38, D (M)

Jim Dunegan, Calera, 62, D (T)

James E. Lamkin, Bixby, 81, D (T)

Vince Orza, Edmond, 52, D (T)

Jim Denny, Oklahoma City, 57, R (T)

Gary L. Richardson, Tulsa, 61, I (T)

Andrew Marr Jr., Norman, 61, R (W)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Mary Fallin, Oklahoma City, 47, R (M) (INC)

Laura Boyd, Norman, 53, D (M)

Jim Clark, Edmond, 56, R (T)

Billy Maguire, Edmond, 70, I (W)

Elmer Zen E.Z. Million, Norman, 61 I (W)

STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR

Jeff A. McMahan, Tecumseh, 42, D (M)

Rod Dillard, Ada, 44, D (M)

John K. Fodge, Edmond, 41, D (M)

Gary Jones, Cache, 47, R (M)

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Tim Green, Guthrie, 49, R (M)

Denise A. Bode, Geary, 48, R (M)

Drew Edmondson, Oklahoma City, 55, D (T) (INC)

STATE TREASURER

Robert Butkin, Tulsa, 49, D (M) (INC)

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Sandy Garrett, Oklahoma City, 59, D (M) (INC)

Lloyd Roettger, Oklahoma City, 55, R (M)

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Tim Pope, Mustang, 44, R (M)

Lloyd L. Fields, McAlester, 44, D (M)

Brenda Reneau Wynn, Edmond, 47, R (M) (INC)

Virginia Blue Jeans Jenner, Wagoner, 62, D (W)

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Doug Barry, Oklahoma City, 40, R (M)

Carroll Fisher, Tulsa, 62, D (M) (INC)

Patrick Gaines Sr., Oklahoma City, 32, R (W)

Fannie Bates, Norman, 53, D (W)

CORPORATION COMMISSIONER

Jeff Tomlin, Muldrow, 40, D (M)

Dana Murphy, Edmond, 42, R (M)

Roger Bloxham, Tulsa, 74, I (T)

Mark Snyder, Edmond, 55, R (T)

Keith Butler, Ada, 45, D (W)

Curtis Speaker, Edmond, 62, D (W)

Jeff Cloud, Oklahoma City, R (W)

LEGISLATURE

SENATE

District 2

Carol Hall, Adair, 56, R (T)

Stratton Taylor, Claremore, 46, D (T) (INC)

District 4

Thomas E. Lannigan, Poteau, 51, R (M)

Kenneth Corn, Poteau, 25, D (M)

District 6

Stuart Rustin, Durant, 37, R (M)

Jay Paul Gumm, Durant, 38, D (M)

Roy Boatner, Calera, 60, D (M)

District 8

Frank Shurden, Henryetta, 61, D (M) (INC)

District 10

J. Berry Harrison, Fairfax, 63, D (M) (INC)

Ron Z. Dobbs, Sand Springs, 61, R (M)

District 12

Ted V. Fisher, Sapulpa, 60, D (M) (INC)

District 14

Johnnie C. Crutchfield, Ardmore, 55, D (M) (INC)

Amy Stewart-Smith, Ardmore, 30, R (M)

District 16

Cal Hobson, Lexington, 57, D (M) (INC)

District 18

Kevin A. Easley, Broken Arrow, 42, D (M) (INC)

Kathy Green, Broken Arrow, D (W)

Neil Jensen, Inola, 49, R (W)

District 20

Ralph Meade, Nardin, 46, R (M)

David Myers, Ponca City, 63, R (M)

Tom Leonard, Ponca City, 56, D (T)

Den Coates, Tonkawa, 46 I (T)

District 22

Mike Johnson, Kingfisher, 58, R (T) (INC)

District 24

Daisy Lawler, Comanche, 59, D (M)

Carol Martin, Comanche, 50, R (M) (INC)

District 26

Gilmer N. Capps, Snyder, 70, D (M) (INC)

Wayne Barker, Snyder, 58, D (W)

District 28

Joe Dobry, Chandler, 33, R (M)

Jim Walker, McLoud, 58, D (M)

Harry Coates, Seminole, 51, R (M)

Jim Wise, Meeker, 57, D (W)

District 30

Glenn Coffee, Oklahoma City, 35, R (M) (INC)

District 32

Jim Maddox, Lawton, 63, D (T) (INC)

District 34

Deborah B. Campbell, Owasso, 46, R (M)

Randy Brogdon, Owasso, 49, R (M)

Mary Jane Tinkler, Owasso, 55, D (T)

District 36

Scott Pruitt, Broken Arrow, 34, R (M) (INC)

District 38

Robert M. Kerr, Altus, 70, D (M) (INC)

District 40

Tina Majors, Oklahoma City, 58, R (M)

Pat Potts, Oklahoma City, 69, D (M)

Steve Harry, Oklahoma City, 51, D (M)

Bill Shapard Jr., Oklahoma City, 35, R (M)

Cliff Branan, Oklahoma City, 41, R (M)

Greg Palumbo, Oklahoma City, 45, R (W)

Phil A. Hughes, Oklahoma City, 49, R (W)

Robert Godwin, Oklahoma City, 55, R (W)

District 42

Dave Herbert, Midwest City, 57, D (M) (INC)

Cliff Aldridge, Midwest City, 40, R (M)

Joe P. Smith, Midwest City, 32, D (T)

District 44

Keith Leftwich, Oklahoma City, 48, D (M) (INC)

George Violette, Oklahoma City, 43, D (T)

District 46

Bernest Cain, Oklahoma City, 53, D (M) (INC)

District 48

Angela Monson, Oklahoma City, 46, D (M) (INC)

Revanelle Earnest, Oklahoma City, 53, R (W)

HOUSE

District 1

Larry Taylor, Broken Bow, 60, D (M)

Wenda Blankenship, Idabel, 47, R (M)

Jerry Ellis, Valliant, 55, D (M)

Doc Sarratt, Idabel, 49, D (M)

Kerry Woolly, Golden, 37, D (M)

Gerald Huckleberry, Valliant, 57, D (W)

Bill Kysar, Broken Bow, 58, I (W)

District 2

Dana Stites, Sallisaw, 43, D (M)

Glen Bud Smithson, Sallisaw, 53, D (M)

District 3

Neil Brannon, Arkoma, 61, D (M)

Bart W. Rogers, Spiro, 26, (T)

District 4

Jim Wilson, Tahlequah, 55, D (M) (INC)

District 5

Stan Driver, Grove, 60, R (M)

Joe J. Hutchison, Jay, 64, D (M) (INC)

District 6

Joe Eddins, Vinita, 67, D (T)

Chris Moore, Chelsea, 38, R (W)

District 7

Larry D. Roberts, Miami, 55, D (M) (INC)

District 8

Larry D. Rice, Pryor, 48, D (M) (INC)

District 9

Roger Goins, Claremore, 33, D (M)

Tad M. Jones, Claremore, 29, R (M) (INC)

District 10

Gary S. Taylor, Dewey, 58, D (M) (INC)

Jim Woody, South Coffeyville, 59, R (M)

District 11

Mike Wilt, Bartlesville, 37, R (M) (INC)

District 12

Jerry W. Hefner, Wagoner, 52, D (M) (INC)

District 13

Steve Slaight, Muskogee, 55, D (M)

Kendall D. Fulbright, Warner, 22, D (M)

Stuart Ericson, Muskogee, 32, R (M) (INC)

District 14

Barbara Staggs, Muskogee, 61, D (M) (INC)

District 15

Ray Miller, Quinton, 52, D (M) (INC)

District 16

M.C. Leist, Morris, 59, D (M) (INC)

District 17

Bill SanMillan, Stuart, 56, D (M)

Richard C. Lerblance, Hartshorne, 56, D (M)

District 18

Ron Gragg, Crowder, 57, D (M)

Terry Harrison, McAlester, 29, D (M)

Barbara B. Gilbertson, McAlester, 48, D (M)

Louis Smitherman, McAlester, 56, D (M)

Angela Hendrix, McAlester, 39, R (M)

District 19

Randall Lee Erwin, Nashoba, 50, D (M) (INC)

Patrick K. Miller, Snow, 63, R (W)

District 20

Paul Roan, Tishomingo, 59, D (M) (INC)

Tom Stephens, Caddo, 57, R (M)

District 21

Quinton Jones, Calera, 55, D (M)

John Carey, Durant, 32, D (M)

Chuck Downs, Durant, 62, D (M)

Todd Sisk, Durant, 28, R (M)

District 22

Danny Hilliard, Sulphur, 45, D (M) (INC)

District 23

Sue Tibbs, Tulsa, 67, R (M) (INC)

District 24

Dale Turner, Holdenville, 61, D (M) (INC)

Billie Fox, Okemah, 60, R (M)

District 25

Bob Plunk, Ada, 70, D (M) (INC)

District 26

Kris Steele, Shawnee, 28, R (M) (INC)

District 27

Dale Smith, Saint Louis, 65, D (M) (INC)

Shane Jett, Tecumseh, 27, R (M)

John Hertz, Tecumseh, 68, R (M)

Pete Pendley, McLoud, 57, I (T)

District 28

David Daniel Boren, Seminole, 28, D (M)

Greg Parker, Cromwell, 41, R (M)

Mike Ervin, Wewoka, 40, D (M) (INC)

District 29

Todd Hiett, Kellyville, 35, R (M) (INC)

District 30

Lou Martin, Sapulpa, 52, R (M)

Mike Tyler, Sapulpa, 58, D (T) (INC)

District 31

Frank W. Davis, Guthrie, 65, R (M) (INC)

Mike Pearson, Guthrie, 55, R (W)

District 32

Danny Morgan, Prague, 43, D (M)

Kent Friskup, Chandler, 61, R (M) (INC)

District 33

Dale W. Wells, Cushing, 55, D (M) (INC)

Ron Markum, Stillwater, 42, R (M)

Chuck Brewer, Stillwater, 62, R (M)

District 34

Terry Ingmire, Stillwater, 45, R (W) (INC)

District 35

Larry Ferguson, Cleveland, 64, R (M) (INC)

District 36

Joe Sweeden, Pawhuska, 41, D (M) (INC)

Brinton Skalnik, Skiatook, 37, R (M)

District 37

Chris Hand, Ponca City, 46, D (M)

Jim Newport, Ponca City, 41, R (T) (INC)

District 38

Dale R. DeWitt, Braman, 52, R (M) (INC)

District 39

Wayne Pettigrew, Edmond, 39, R (M) (INC)

Richard P. Prawdzienski, Edmond, 54, I (W)

District 40

Mike O'Neal, Enid, 53, R (M) (INC)

District 41

Curt Roggow, Enid, 35, R (M) (INC)

District 42

Bill Mitchell, Lindsay, 67, D (M) (INC)

Greg Dixon, Purcell, 35, R (M)

District 43

Marvin L. Smith, Yukon, 58, R (M)

Ray Young, Yukon, 49, R (M) (INC)

District 44

Chris Kannady, Norman, 22, R (M)

Bill Nations, Norman, 60, D (T) (INC)

District 45

Thad Balkman, Norman, 30, R (M) (INC)

Wallace Collins, Norman, 61, D (M)

District 46

Doug Miller, Norman, 47, R (M) (INC)

District 47

Susan Winchester, Chickasha, 52, R (M) (INC)

Ryan Tate, Mustang, 24, R (M)

Ryland Rivas, Chickasha, 52, D (W)

District 48

Greg Piatt, Ardmore, 40, R (M) (INC)

Correna F. Wilson, Wilson, 64, D (W)

District 49

William Bill Gardner, Kingston, 63, D (W)

Fred Stanley, Madill, 46, D (W)

James Cruson, Kingston, 72, R (W)

District 50

Jari Askins, Duncan, 49, D (M) (INC)

District 51

Raymond Gene McCarter, Marlow, 55, D (M) (INC)

District 52

David B. Braddock, Altus, 45, D (M) (INC)

Mike Schulz, Altus, 38, R (M)

District 53

Michael Ridgeway, Newalla, 44, D (M)

Carolyn Coleman, Moore, 49, R (M) (INC)

Robert Bruce, Oklahoma City, 40, I (W)

District 54

Joan Greenwood, Moore, 59, R (M) (INC)

District 55

Jack Bonny, Burns Flat, 62, D (M) (INC)

District 56

Ron Langmacher, Carnegie, 65, D (M) (INC)

Phil Richardson, Minco, 59, R (M)

District 57

James E. Covey, Custer City, 53, D (M) (INC)

Rick Koch, Weatherford, 41, R (M)

District 58

Elmer Maddux, Mooreland, 68, R (M) (INC)

District 59

Clay Pope, Loyal, 32, D (M) (INC)

District 60

Purcy D. Walker, Elk City, 50, D (M) (INC)

District 61

Shawn Lepard, Guymon, 31, R (M)

Vickie McKinnon, Guymon, 48, R (M)

Rick Kibbe, Texhoma, 44, D (T)

Gus Blackwell, Goodwell, 46, R (T)

Stanley D. Stump, Beaver, 61, R (T)

District 62

Abe Deutschendorf, Lawton, 67, D (M) (INC)

Suzanne Hogan, Lawton, 44, R (M)

District 63

Don Armes, Faxon, 40, R (M)

David Butler, Lawton, 30, D (M)

Richard T. Lockhart, Cache, 55, D (T)

John D. Harris, Cache, 30, D (W)

District 64

Ann Coody, Lawton, 64, D (M)

Ron Kirby, Lawton, 62, D (M) (INC)

Nathan Johnson, Lawton, 26, R (T)

District 65

Joe Dorman, Rush Springs, 31, D (M)

Andrew Moser, Elgin, 28, D (M)

Kermit Gilbreath, Apache, 59, D (T)

Ray Merchant, Ninnekah, 59, R (W)

District 66

Lucky Lamons, Tulsa, 42, D (M)

J. Devon Jones, Tulsa, 36, R (T)

Neil Mavis, Tulsa, 39, R (W)

District 67

Hopper Smith, Tulsa, 40, R (M) (INC)

District 68

O.M. Bud Sanders, Jr., Tulsa, 57, D (M)

Chris Benge, Tulsa, 39, R (M) (INC)

District 69

John M. Acken, Tulsa, 50, D (M)

Fred R. Perry, Tulsa, 62, R (M) (INC)

District 70

Prophet Kelly L. Clark, Tulsa, 30, R (M)

Ron Peters, Tulsa, 57, R (M) (INC)

District 71

Chad Stites, Tulsa, 44, R (M) (INC)

Roy McClain, Tulsa, 28, D (W)

District 72

Darrell Gilbert, Tulsa, 52, D (M) (INC)

Herbert Townsend, Tulsa, 49, D (W)

District 73

Melvin Easiley, Tulsa, 54, D (M)

Brigitte Harper, Tulsa, 42, R (M)

Sayan Crisp, Tulsa, 38, D (M)

Jack Henderson, Tulsa, 52, D (M)

Reuben Gant, Tulsa, 50, D (T)

Judy Eason McIntyre, Tulsa, 57, D (T)

District 74

John Smaligo, Owasso, 26, R (M) (INC)

District 75

Dustin Toler, Broken Arrow, 51, I (M)

Dennis Adkins, Broken Arrow, 38, R (M) (INC)

District 76

John A. Wright, Broken Arrow, 47, R (M) (INC)

District 77

Mark Liotta, Tulsa, 39, R (M) (INC)

Keith Cale, Tulsa, 69, D (T)

Dewayne K. Phillips, Tulsa, 33, R (W)

District 78

Mary Easley, Tulsa, 66, D (T) (INC)

Don Newberry, Tulsa, 62, R (W)

District 79

Chris Hastings, Tulsa, 46, R (M) (INC)

District 80

Ron Peterson, Broken Arrow, 41, R (M) (INC)

Norman T. Pruitt, Jr. Mounds, 43, D (T)

District 81

Ray Vaughn, Edmond, 54, R (M) (INC)

Warren Adam Nolan, Edmond, 32, D (W)

District 82

Leonard E. Sullivan, Oklahoma City, 67, R (M) (INC)

District 83

Fred S. Morgan, Oklahoma City, 48, R (INC)

District 84

William D. ``Bill'' Snelson, Bethany, 52, R (M)

Bill Graves, Oklahoma City, 64, R (M) (INC)

Ronald E. Wasson, Oklahoma City, 58, D (T)

District 85

Odilia Dank, Oklahoma City, 63, R (M) (INC)

Bob Lemon, Oklahoma City, 73, D (W)

District 86

Larry E. Adair, Stilwell, 55, D (M) (INC)

District 87

Robert D. Worthen, Oklahoma City, 55, R (M) (INC)

Alex Greenwood, Oklahoma City, 34, D (M)

District 88

Debbie Blackburn, Oklahoma City, 51, D (M) (INC)

District 89

Richard Tice, Oklahoma City, 60, D (T)

Rebecca Hamilton, Oklahoma City, 54, D (W)

Rick Williamson, Oklahoma City, 54, D (W)

District 90

John Nance, Bethany, 66, R (M) (INC)

District 91

Denise Webb, Oklahoma City, 47, R (M)

Mark Nation, Oklahoma City, 42, R (M)

Mike Reynolds, Oklahoma City, 51, R (M)

Willie Fulmer, Oklahoma City, 46, R (W)

District 92

Bill Paulk, Oklahoma City, 70, D (M) (INC)

Trey Palmer, Oklahoma City, 38, R (M)

District 93

Al Lindley, Oklahoma City, 55, D (M) (INC)

Rafael Hedrick, Oklahoma City, 27 R (M)

Allen B. Jack Cherry II, Oklahoma City, 39, D (W)

Nathan Sanders, Oklahoma City, 34, R (W)

District 94

Amy D. Corley, Del City, 35, D (M)

Kevin Calvey, Del City, 35, R (M) (INC)

Wesley Violette, Del City, 43, R (W)

District 95

Bill Case, Midwest City, 47, R (M) (INC)

District 96

Jon-Paul Ammirata, Luther, 55, D (T)

Lance Cargill, Harrah, 30, R (M) (INC)

District 97

Kevin Cox, Oklahoma City, 52, D (M) (INC)

David W. Pezant, Edmond, 40, R (W)

District 98

Dave Brockway, Broken Arrow, 44, R (M)

Michelle Sutton, Broken Arrow, 31, D (M)

Tom Mancino, Broken Arrow, 32, R (M)

Melissa Mahan, Broken Arrow, 36, R (M)

Leah Starr Baker, Broken Arrow, 32, R (M)

John Trebilcock, Broken Arrow, 28, R (W)

District 99

Opio Toure, Oklahoma City, 48, D (M) (INC)

District 100

Jennifer Wall, Oklahoma City, 32, R (M)

Richard Phillips, Warr Acres, 37, R (M) (INC)

Robert Redwine, Oklahoma City, 40, R (W)

Chris Powell, Bethany, 30, I (W)

District 101

Forrest Claunch, Midwest City, 62, R (M) (INC)

Michael Ross, Choctaw, 21, D (T)