Candidate filings


Wednesday, July 10th 2002, 12:00 am

By: News On 6



OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) _ Here is a list of candidates who filed with the state Election Board, including office, name, age, hometown, party and day filed, with (M) for Monday, (T) for Tuesday and (W) for Wednesday; (INC) means incumbent.

CONGRESS

Senate

Jim Inhofe, Tulsa, 67, R (M) (INC)

David Walters, Oklahoma City, 50, D (T)

Tom Boettcher, Tulsa, 58, D (W)

George Gentry, Chouteau, 50, D (W)

Jim Rogers, Oklahoma City, 67, D (W)

James Germalic, Stigler, 59, I (W)

House

1st District

Evelyn L. Rogers, Tulsa, 49, R (M)

John Sullivan, Tulsa, 37, R (M) (INC)

Doug Dodd, Tulsa, 53, D (M)

Joe Cristiano, Tulsa, 59, I (W)

2nd District

Mike Mass, Wilburton, 50, D (M)

Brad Carson, Claremore, 35, D (M) (INC)

Kent Pharaoh, Henryetta, 57, R (M)

Dorothy Vandiver, Checotah, 79, D (W)

3rd District

Frank D. Lucas, Cheyenne, 42, R (M) (INC)

Richard Hovis, Enid, 57, R (M)

Robert T. Murphy, Norman, 54, I (W)

4th District

Lance Compton, Lawton, 27, D (M)

Tennie Rogers, Tulsa, 74, R (M)

Terry Johnson, Lawton, 54, R (M)

Tom Cole, Moore, 53, R (M)

Ben Odom, Norman, 43, D (M)

Jerry J. Black, Norman, 50, R (T)

Garlin Newton, Oklahoma City, 51, R (T)

Marc Nuttle, Norman, 53, R (W)

Joe Zalar Jr., Duncan, 63, R (W)

Darryl Roberts, Ardmore, 57, D (W)

Brandon Clabes, Midwest City, 44, D (W)

Bob McDonald, Sr., Norman, 61, D (W)

5th District

Lou Barlow, Oklahoma City, 37, D (M)

Ernest Istook, Warr Acres, 52, R (M) (INC)

Donna C. Davis, Edmond, 65, I (W)

GOVERNOR

Kelly Haney, Seminole, 61, D (M)

Steve M. Largent, Tulsa, 47, R (M)

Brad Henry, Shawnee, 38, D (M)

Jim Dunegan, Calera, 62, D (T)

James E. Lamkin, Bixby, 81, D (T)

Vince Orza, Edmond, 52, D (T)

Jim Denny, Oklahoma City, 57, R (T)

Gary L. Richardson, Tulsa, 61, I (T)

Andrew Marr Jr., Norman, 61, R (W)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Mary Fallin, Oklahoma City, 47, R (M) (INC)

Laura Boyd, Norman, 53, D (M)

Jim Clark, Edmond, 56, R (T)

Billy Maguire, Edmond, 70, I (W)

Elmer Zen E.Z. Million, Norman, 61 I (W)

STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR

Jeff A. McMahan, Tecumseh, 42, D (M)

Rod Dillard, Ada, 44, D (M)

John K. Fodge, Edmond, 41, D (M)

Gary Jones, Cache, 47, R (M)

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Tim Green, Guthrie, 49, R (M)

Denise A. Bode, Geary, 48, R (M)

Drew Edmondson, Oklahoma City, 55, D (T) (INC)

STATE TREASURER

Robert Butkin, Tulsa, 49, D (M) (INC)

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Sandy Garrett, Oklahoma City, 59, D (M) (INC)

Lloyd Roettger, Oklahoma City, 55, R (M)

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Tim Pope, Mustang, 44, R (M)

Lloyd L. Fields, McAlester, 44, D (M)

Brenda Reneau Wynn, Edmond, 47, R (M) (INC)

Virginia Blue Jeans Jenner, Wagoner, 62, D (W)

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Doug Barry, Oklahoma City, 40, R (M)

Carroll Fisher, Tulsa, 62, D (M) (INC)

Patrick Gaines Sr., Oklahoma City, 32, R (W)

Fannie Bates, Norman, 53, D (W)

CORPORATION COMMISSIONER

Jeff Tomlin, Muldrow, 40, D (M)

Dana Murphy, Edmond, 42, R (M)

Roger Bloxham, Tulsa, 74, I (T)

Mark Snyder, Edmond, 55, R (T)

Keith Butler, Ada, 45, D (W)

Curtis Speaker, Edmond, 62, D (W)

Jeff Cloud, Oklahoma City, R (W)

LEGISLATURE

SENATE

District 2

Carol Hall, Adair, 56, R (T)

Stratton Taylor, Claremore, 46, D (T) (INC)

District 4

Thomas E. Lannigan, Poteau, 51, R (M)

Kenneth Corn, Poteau, 25, D (M)

District 6

Stuart Rustin, Durant, 37, R (M)

Jay Paul Gumm, Durant, 38, D (M)

Roy Boatner, Calera, 60, D (M)

District 8

Frank Shurden, Henryetta, 61, D (M) (INC)

District 10

J. Berry Harrison, Fairfax, 63, D (M) (INC)

Ron Z. Dobbs, Sand Springs, 61, R (M)

District 12

Ted V. Fisher, Sapulpa, 60, D (M) (INC)

District 14

Johnnie C. Crutchfield, Ardmore, 55, D (M) (INC)

Amy Stewart-Smith, Ardmore, 30, R (M)

District 16

Cal Hobson, Lexington, 57, D (M) (INC)

District 18

Kevin A. Easley, Broken Arrow, 42, D (M) (INC)

Kathy Green, Broken Arrow, D (W)

Neil Jensen, Inola, 49, R (W)

District 20

Ralph Meade, Nardin, 46, R (M)

David Myers, Ponca City, 63, R (M)

Tom Leonard, Ponca City, 56, D (T)

Den Coates, Tonkawa, 46 I (T)

District 22

Mike Johnson, Kingfisher, 58, R (T) (INC)

District 24

Daisy Lawler, Comanche, 59, D (M)

Carol Martin, Comanche, 50, R (M) (INC)

District 26

Gilmer N. Capps, Snyder, 70, D (M) (INC)

Wayne Barker, Snyder, 58, D (W)

District 28

Joe Dobry, Chandler, 33, R (M)

Jim Walker, McLoud, 58, D (M)

Harry Coates, Seminole, 51, R (M)

Jim Wise, Meeker, 57, D (W)

District 30

Glenn Coffee, Oklahoma City, 35, R (M) (INC)

District 32

Jim Maddox, Lawton, 63, D (T) (INC)

District 34

Deborah B. Campbell, Owasso, 46, R (M)

Randy Brogdon, Owasso, 49, R (M)

Mary Jane Tinkler, Owasso, 55, D (T)

District 36

Scott Pruitt, Broken Arrow, 34, R (M) (INC)

District 38

Robert M. Kerr, Altus, 70, D (M) (INC)

District 40

Tina Majors, Oklahoma City, 58, R (M)

Pat Potts, Oklahoma City, 69, D (M)

Steve Harry, Oklahoma City, 51, D (M)

Bill Shapard Jr., Oklahoma City, 35, R (M)

Cliff Branan, Oklahoma City, 41, R (M)

Greg Palumbo, Oklahoma City, 45, R (W)

Phil A. Hughes, Oklahoma City, 49, R (W)

Robert Godwin, Oklahoma City, 55, R (W)

District 42

Dave Herbert, Midwest City, 57, D (M) (INC)

Cliff Aldridge, Midwest City, 40, R (M)

Joe P. Smith, Midwest City, 32, D (T)

District 44

Keith Leftwich, Oklahoma City, 48, D (M) (INC)

George Violette, Oklahoma City, 43, D (T)

District 46

Bernest Cain, Oklahoma City, 53, D (M) (INC)

District 48

Angela Monson, Oklahoma City, 46, D (M) (INC)

Revanelle Earnest, Oklahoma City, 53, R (W)

HOUSE

District 1

Larry Taylor, Broken Bow, 60, D (M)

Wenda Blankenship, Idabel, 47, R (M)

Jerry Ellis, Valliant, 55, D (M)

Doc Sarratt, Idabel, 49, D (M)

Kerry Woolly, Golden, 37, D (M)

Gerald Huckleberry, Valliant, 57, D (W)

Bill Kysar, Broken Bow, 58, I (W)

District 2

Dana Stites, Sallisaw, 43, D (M)

Glen Bud Smithson, Sallisaw, 53, D (M)

District 3

Neil Brannon, Arkoma, 61, D (M)

Bart W. Rogers, Spiro, 26, (T)

District 4

Jim Wilson, Tahlequah, 55, D (M) (INC)

District 5

Stan Driver, Grove, 60, R (M)

Joe J. Hutchison, Jay, 64, D (M) (INC)

District 6

Joe Eddins, Vinita, 67, D (T)

Chris Moore, Chelsea, 38, R (W)

District 7

Larry D. Roberts, Miami, 55, D (M) (INC)

District 8

Larry D. Rice, Pryor, 48, D (M) (INC)

District 9

Roger Goins, Claremore, 33, D (M)

Tad M. Jones, Claremore, 29, R (M) (INC)

District 10

Gary S. Taylor, Dewey, 58, D (M) (INC)

Jim Woody, South Coffeyville, 59, R (M)

District 11

Mike Wilt, Bartlesville, 37, R (M) (INC)

District 12

Jerry W. Hefner, Wagoner, 52, D (M) (INC)

District 13

Steve Slaight, Muskogee, 55, D (M)

Kendall D. Fulbright, Warner, 22, D (M)

Stuart Ericson, Muskogee, 32, R (M) (INC)

District 14

Barbara Staggs, Muskogee, 61, D (M) (INC)

District 15

Ray Miller, Quinton, 52, D (M) (INC)

District 16

M.C. Leist, Morris, 59, D (M) (INC)

District 17

Bill SanMillan, Stuart, 56, D (M)

Richard C. Lerblance, Hartshorne, 56, D (M)

District 18

Ron Gragg, Crowder, 57, D (M)

Terry Harrison, McAlester, 29, D (M)

Barbara B. Gilbertson, McAlester, 48, D (M)

Louis Smitherman, McAlester, 56, D (M)

Angela Hendrix, McAlester, 39, R (M)

District 19

Randall Lee Erwin, Nashoba, 50, D (M) (INC)

Patrick K. Miller, Snow, 63, R (W)

District 20

Paul Roan, Tishomingo, 59, D (M) (INC)

Tom Stephens, Caddo, 57, R (M)

District 21

Quinton Jones, Calera, 55, D (M)

John Carey, Durant, 32, D (M)

Chuck Downs, Durant, 62, D (M)

Todd Sisk, Durant, 28, R (M)

District 22

Danny Hilliard, Sulphur, 45, D (M) (INC)

District 23

Sue Tibbs, Tulsa, 67, R (M) (INC)

District 24

Dale Turner, Holdenville, 61, D (M) (INC)

Billie Fox, Okemah, 60, R (M)

District 25

Bob Plunk, Ada, 70, D (M) (INC)

District 26

Kris Steele, Shawnee, 28, R (M) (INC)

District 27

Dale Smith, Saint Louis, 65, D (M) (INC)

Shane Jett, Tecumseh, 27, R (M)

John Hertz, Tecumseh, 68, R (M)

Pete Pendley, McLoud, 57, I (T)

District 28

David Daniel Boren, Seminole, 28, D (M)

Greg Parker, Cromwell, 41, R (M)

Mike Ervin, Wewoka, 40, D (M) (INC)

District 29

Todd Hiett, Kellyville, 35, R (M) (INC)

District 30

Lou Martin, Sapulpa, 52, R (M)

Mike Tyler, Sapulpa, 58, D (T) (INC)

District 31

Frank W. Davis, Guthrie, 65, R (M) (INC)

Mike Pearson, Guthrie, 55, R (W)

District 32

Danny Morgan, Prague, 43, D (M)

Kent Friskup, Chandler, 61, R (M) (INC)

District 33

Dale W. Wells, Cushing, 55, D (M) (INC)

Ron Markum, Stillwater, 42, R (M)

Chuck Brewer, Stillwater, 62, R (M)

District 34

Terry Ingmire, Stillwater, 45, R (W) (INC)

District 35

Larry Ferguson, Cleveland, 64, R (M) (INC)

District 36

Joe Sweeden, Pawhuska, 41, D (M) (INC)

Brinton Skalnik, Skiatook, 37, R (M)

District 37

Chris Hand, Ponca City, 46, D (M)

Jim Newport, Ponca City, 41, R (T) (INC)

District 38

Dale R. DeWitt, Braman, 52, R (M) (INC)

District 39

Wayne Pettigrew, Edmond, 39, R (M) (INC)

Richard P. Prawdzienski, Edmond, 54, I (W)

District 40

Mike O'Neal, Enid, 53, R (M) (INC)

District 41

Curt Roggow, Enid, 35, R (M) (INC)

District 42

Bill Mitchell, Lindsay, 67, D (M) (INC)

Greg Dixon, Purcell, 35, R (M)

District 43

Marvin L. Smith, Yukon, 58, R (M)

Ray Young, Yukon, 49, R (M) (INC)

District 44

Chris Kannady, Norman, 22, R (M)

Bill Nations, Norman, 60, D (T) (INC)

District 45

Thad Balkman, Norman, 30, R (M) (INC)

Wallace Collins, Norman, 61, D (M)

District 46

Doug Miller, Norman, 47, R (M) (INC)

District 47

Susan Winchester, Chickasha, 52, R (M) (INC)

Ryan Tate, Mustang, 24, R (M)

Ryland Rivas, Chickasha, 52, D (W)

District 48

Greg Piatt, Ardmore, 40, R (M) (INC)

Correna F. Wilson, Wilson, 64, D (W)

District 49

William Bill Gardner, Kingston, 63, D (W)

Fred Stanley, Madill, 46, D (W)

James Cruson, Kingston, 72, R (W)

District 50

Jari Askins, Duncan, 49, D (M) (INC)

District 51

Raymond Gene McCarter, Marlow, 55, D (M) (INC)

District 52

David B. Braddock, Altus, 45, D (M) (INC)

Mike Schulz, Altus, 38, R (M)

District 53

Michael Ridgeway, Newalla, 44, D (M)

Carolyn Coleman, Moore, 49, R (M) (INC)

Robert Bruce, Oklahoma City, 40, I (W)

District 54

Joan Greenwood, Moore, 59, R (M) (INC)

District 55

Jack Bonny, Burns Flat, 62, D (M) (INC)

District 56

Ron Langmacher, Carnegie, 65, D (M) (INC)

Phil Richardson, Minco, 59, R (M)

District 57

James E. Covey, Custer City, 53, D (M) (INC)

Rick Koch, Weatherford, 41, R (M)

District 58

Elmer Maddux, Mooreland, 68, R (M) (INC)

District 59

Clay Pope, Loyal, 32, D (M) (INC)

District 60

Purcy D. Walker, Elk City, 50, D (M) (INC)

District 61

Shawn Lepard, Guymon, 31, R (M)

Vickie McKinnon, Guymon, 48, R (M)

Rick Kibbe, Texhoma, 44, D (T)

Gus Blackwell, Goodwell, 46, R (T)

Stanley D. Stump, Beaver, 61, R (T)

District 62

Abe Deutschendorf, Lawton, 67, D (M) (INC)

Suzanne Hogan, Lawton, 44, R (M)

District 63

Don Armes, Faxon, 40, R (M)

David Butler, Lawton, 30, D (M)

Richard T. Lockhart, Cache, 55, D (T)

John D. Harris, Cache, 30, D (W)

District 64

Ann Coody, Lawton, 64, D (M)

Ron Kirby, Lawton, 62, D (M) (INC)

Nathan Johnson, Lawton, 26, R (T)

District 65

Joe Dorman, Rush Springs, 31, D (M)

Andrew Moser, Elgin, 28, D (M)

Kermit Gilbreath, Apache, 59, D (T)

Ray Merchant, Ninnekah, 59, R (W)

District 66

Lucky Lamons, Tulsa, 42, D (M)

J. Devon Jones, Tulsa, 36, R (T)

Neil Mavis, Tulsa, 39, R (W)

District 67

Hopper Smith, Tulsa, 40, R (M) (INC)

District 68

O.M. Bud Sanders, Jr., Tulsa, 57, D (M)

Chris Benge, Tulsa, 39, R (M) (INC)

District 69

John M. Acken, Tulsa, 50, D (M)

Fred R. Perry, Tulsa, 62, R (M) (INC)

District 70

Prophet Kelly L. Clark, Tulsa, 30, R (M)

Ron Peters, Tulsa, 57, R (M) (INC)

District 71

Chad Stites, Tulsa, 44, R (M) (INC)

Roy McClain, Tulsa, 28, D (W)

District 72

Darrell Gilbert, Tulsa, 52, D (M) (INC)

Herbert Townsend, Tulsa, 49, D (W)

District 73

Melvin Easiley, Tulsa, 54, D (M)

Brigitte Harper, Tulsa, 42, R (M)

Sayan Crisp, Tulsa, 38, D (M)

Jack Henderson, Tulsa, 52, D (M)

Reuben Gant, Tulsa, 50, D (T)

Judy Eason McIntyre, Tulsa, 57, D (T)

District 74

John Smaligo, Owasso, 26, R (M) (INC)

District 75

Dustin Toler, Broken Arrow, 51, I (M)

Dennis Adkins, Broken Arrow, 38, R (M) (INC)

District 76

John A. Wright, Broken Arrow, 47, R (M) (INC)

District 77

Mark Liotta, Tulsa, 39, R (M) (INC)

Keith Cale, Tulsa, 69, D (T)

Dewayne K. Phillips, Tulsa, 33, R (W)

District 78

Mary Easley, Tulsa, 66, D (T) (INC)

Don Newberry, Tulsa, 62, R (W)

District 79

Chris Hastings, Tulsa, 46, R (M) (INC)

District 80

Ron Peterson, Broken Arrow, 41, R (M) (INC)

Norman T. Pruitt, Jr. Mounds, 43, D (T)

District 81

Ray Vaughn, Edmond, 54, R (M) (INC)

Warren Adam Nolan, Edmond, 32, D (W)

District 82

Leonard E. Sullivan, Oklahoma City, 67, R (M) (INC)

District 83

Fred S. Morgan, Oklahoma City, 48, R (INC)

District 84

William D. ``Bill'' Snelson, Bethany, 52, R (M)

Bill Graves, Oklahoma City, 64, R (M) (INC)

Ronald E. Wasson, Oklahoma City, 58, D (T)

District 85

Odilia Dank, Oklahoma City, 63, R (M) (INC)

Bob Lemon, Oklahoma City, 73, D (W)

District 86

Larry E. Adair, Stilwell, 55, D (M) (INC)

District 87

Robert D. Worthen, Oklahoma City, 55, R (M) (INC)

Alex Greenwood, Oklahoma City, 34, D (M)

District 88

Debbie Blackburn, Oklahoma City, 51, D (M) (INC)

District 89

Richard Tice, Oklahoma City, 60, D (T)

Rebecca Hamilton, Oklahoma City, 54, D (W)

Rick Williamson, Oklahoma City, 54, D (W)

District 90

John Nance, Bethany, 66, R (M) (INC)

District 91

Denise Webb, Oklahoma City, 47, R (M)

Mark Nation, Oklahoma City, 42, R (M)

Mike Reynolds, Oklahoma City, 51, R (M)

Willie Fulmer, Oklahoma City, 46, R (W)

District 92

Bill Paulk, Oklahoma City, 70, D (M) (INC)

Trey Palmer, Oklahoma City, 38, R (M)

District 93

Al Lindley, Oklahoma City, 55, D (M) (INC)

Rafael Hedrick, Oklahoma City, 27 R (M)

Allen B. Jack Cherry II, Oklahoma City, 39, D (W)

Nathan Sanders, Oklahoma City, 34, R (W)

District 94

Amy D. Corley, Del City, 35, D (M)

Kevin Calvey, Del City, 35, R (M) (INC)

Wesley Violette, Del City, 43, R (W)

District 95

Bill Case, Midwest City, 47, R (M) (INC)

District 96

Jon-Paul Ammirata, Luther, 55, D (T)

Lance Cargill, Harrah, 30, R (M) (INC)

District 97

Kevin Cox, Oklahoma City, 52, D (M) (INC)

David W. Pezant, Edmond, 40, R (W)

District 98

Dave Brockway, Broken Arrow, 44, R (M)

Michelle Sutton, Broken Arrow, 31, D (M)

Tom Mancino, Broken Arrow, 32, R (M)

Melissa Mahan, Broken Arrow, 36, R (M)

Leah Starr Baker, Broken Arrow, 32, R (M)

John Trebilcock, Broken Arrow, 28, R (W)

District 99

Opio Toure, Oklahoma City, 48, D (M) (INC)

District 100

Jennifer Wall, Oklahoma City, 32, R (M)

Richard Phillips, Warr Acres, 37, R (M) (INC)

Robert Redwine, Oklahoma City, 40, R (W)

Chris Powell, Bethany, 30, I (W)

District 101

Forrest Claunch, Midwest City, 62, R (M) (INC)

Michael Ross, Choctaw, 21, D (T)
logo

Get The Daily Update!

Be among the first to get breaking news, weather, and general news updates from News on 6 delivered right to your inbox!

More Like This

July 10th, 2002

April 18th, 2022

April 18th, 2022

April 18th, 2022

Top Headlines

November 26th, 2022

November 26th, 2022

November 26th, 2022

November 26th, 2022